1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It was cloudy yesterday."

"It was cloudy yesterday."

Translation:昨日は曇りでした。

July 2, 2017

26 Comments


Enquanto18

I don't believe the は is 100% necessary here


TanjaR8

Correct, は is optional after relative time words.


RobbPorter

I thought the same thing so i omitted it, but it was marked as incorrect.


Tina396953

This is also my concern.


oscar.sixtos

Is 「昨日は曇りでした」the correct kanji?


V2Blast

Yes.

EDIT: But Duo didn't accept it when I typed it. I've reported it (Dec. 7).

EDIT 2: Still not fixed on January 6; reported again.


meltros

works for me (jan 11, 2021)


Wr.Catington

When learning Japanese words, I came across the verb kumoru, which I learned as "to be cloudy". So does that mean that I could translate "It was cloudy yesterday." as "kinou wa kumorimashita."? Or would that mean something different, like "It became cloudy yesterday."?


V2Blast

I think it would be 昨日は曇っていました, but I typed that and was marked wrong. I've reported it (Dec. 7).


No--One

From what I can tell, it can be used to mean either, but I think it's more common in the latter sense.


hlonsberry

昨日は曇っていた。

is also correct


CarboKill

Yes, this is informal past.


V2Blast

I typed 昨日は曇っていました, and was marked wrong. I've reported it (Dec. 7).


nich227

昨日は曇りでした。


BrianDay7

What does "Ta" represent in a sentence?


DebAzevedo

でした is the past form of です. Most verbs (not all) have their past form ending in -た as well.


Jacob474349

Is ふり only for the present tense?


No--One

ふる ---------- non-past plain

ふった ------- past plain

ふり ---------- i-stem form

ふります ----- non-past polite

ふりました -- past polite


V2Blast

...There is no ふり in this sentence... I'm not sure what you mean.


Cecil164832

昨日は曇りでした was marked wrong


kwilluweit

It rained last night


Jonny499474

On doing this from the word bank, it would accept the hiragana くもり, but marked the 雲 kanji incorrect! Unbelievable. Reported.


rooooosk

Assuming you had the same word bank as me, that's because 曇 is only くも and there wasn't a tile for り, to make it 曇り.


Jonny499474

I think that was my mistake - obvs this was 3 months ago now but I recall the tile audio being くもり so perhaps that where I messed it up. Or maybe this is just an excuse..


roy-k

I was wondering about 曇り's part of speech, it is a noun and not an adjective like in English. 曇り = cloudy weather. What is the purpose of り here? as 雲 alone means cloud

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.