"It was cloudy yesterday."

Translation:きのうはくもりでした。

July 2, 2017

21 Comments


Enquanto18

I don't believe the は is 100% necessary here

July 2, 2017

TanjaR8

Correct, は is optional after relative time words.

July 25, 2017

Tina396953

This is also my concern.

July 19, 2017

RobbPorter

I thought the same thing so i omitted it, but it was marked as incorrect.

November 22, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 7, 2017

Wr.Catington

When learning Japanese words, I came across the verb kumoru, which I learned as "to be cloudy". So does that mean that I could translate "It was cloudy yesterday." as "kinou wa kumorimashita."? Or would that mean something different, like "It became cloudy yesterday."?

July 28, 2017

V2Blast

I think it would be 昨日は曇っていました, but I typed that and was marked wrong. I've reported it (Dec. 7).

December 7, 2017

No--One

From what I can tell, it can be used to mean either, but I think it's more common in the latter sense.

October 29, 2017

oscar.sixtos

Is 「昨日は曇りでした」the correct kanji?

November 14, 2017

V2Blast

Yes.

EDIT: But Duo didn't accept it when I typed it. I've reported it (Dec. 7).

EDIT 2: Still not fixed on January 6; reported again.

December 7, 2017

hlonsberry

昨日は曇っていた。

is also correct

November 3, 2017

CarboKill

Yes, this is informal past.

November 16, 2017

V2Blast

I typed 昨日は曇っていました, and was marked wrong. I've reported it (Dec. 7).

December 7, 2017

BrianDay7

What does "Ta" represent in a sentence?

August 30, 2017

DebAzevedo

でした is the past form of です. Most verbs (not all) have their past form ending in -た as well.

August 31, 2017

nich227

昨日は曇りでした。

February 18, 2018

Jacob474349

Is ふり only for the present tense?

October 21, 2017

No--One

ふる ---------- non-past plain

ふった ------- past plain

ふり ---------- i-stem form

ふります ----- non-past polite

ふりました -- past polite

October 29, 2017

V2Blast

...There is no ふり in this sentence... I'm not sure what you mean.

December 7, 2017

Cecil164832

昨日は曇りでした was marked wrong

April 19, 2018

kwilluweit

It rained last night

December 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.