"くうこうは大きいです。"

Translation:Airports are big.

July 2, 2017

12 Comments


JohnPMChappell

空港は大きいです。

July 2, 2017

Cicang

I wrote "It is a big airport". And it was wrong. Wkwk

November 9, 2017

V2Blast

That would use a different sentence structure: おおきいくうこうです。 (Possibly preceded by それは.)

December 1, 2017

Azrael89

Why is "an airport is big" marked wrong?

August 16, 2017

AdamDegras

I assume because a plural is implied but I don't exactly know where or how, so I would appreciate if anyone could fill us in!

August 17, 2017

Azrael89

I think that's not the case here. Duolingo said the correct answer is "the airport is big". Although, before I also had this sentence and I answered with "airports are big" which is marked correct. Anyway, without the context it could mean An airport is, Airports are, The airport is or The airports are.

August 17, 2017

Berto29441

Why "THE airports" is wrong? There are also SMALL airports.

October 4, 2017

TheDictationary

は is used of が here. は denotes airplanes in general. が denotes a certain airplane or certain airplanes. This is from my understanding, and correct me if I'm wrong.

March 25, 2018

Azrael89

You are right about が, but は is a bit complicated. It indicates the topic of a sentence conveying the meaning "as for". So it could be referring to airports in general or some certain airport(s).

June 16, 2018

Eyal_Elron

How should I know if it's an airport in singular or airports in plural?

July 21, 2018

trishka9

Context. You wouldn't know from this isolated sentence.

January 17, 2019

ElijahWrig414612

Yes. Yes they are.

May 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.