1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "くうこうは大きいです。"

"くうこうは大きいです。"

Translation:Airports are big.

July 2, 2017

9 Comments


JohnPMChappell

空港は大きいです。


Cicang

I wrote "It is a big airport". And it was wrong. Wkwk


V2Blast

That would use a different sentence structure: おおきいくうこうです。 (Possibly preceded by それは.)


Azrael89

Why is "an airport is big" marked wrong?


DegenerateMedia

I assume because a plural is implied but I don't exactly know where or how, so I would appreciate if anyone could fill us in!


Azrael89

I think that's not the case here. Duolingo said the correct answer is "the airport is big". Although, before I also had this sentence and I answered with "airports are big" which is marked correct. Anyway, without the context it could mean An airport is, Airports are, The airport is or The airports are.


Eyal_Elron

How should I know if it's an airport in singular or airports in plural?


trishka9

Context. You wouldn't know from this isolated sentence.


ElijahWrig414612

Yes. Yes they are.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.