"Mi madre cocina muy bien."

Translation:My mother cooks very well.

March 6, 2013

12 Comments


neogerot

"My mother cooks very good" can't be used?

March 6, 2013

rspreng

good is an adjective, not an adverb, so "cooks good" is improper English -- even if "people say it all the time" ;)


BAMR03

100000 likes to you


Iago

Buen(o/a) = Good = Adjective

Bien = Well = Adverb

Adjectives are given to nouns, and adverbs are given to verbs. In Spanish, as in English.


tomgibo

There's 70 million British English speakers in the world but yet it doesn't accept mum.


StefanGoes

Hey, it does accept 'mum', I just tried it and it's correct :)


LindaWicks

Why is it only ever women who are good at cooking on Duolingo, wheres the men are bad at cooking..??


Santiago4real

Well, women have a remarkable eye for detail and cooking involves the effort to put things, stir etc. at the appropriate time. I cook quite well though. but mum is simply excellent


Artemis_Fowl

This is true for my mom.


KhalonRodney

"Es cierto". = It is true. My mother cooks very well.


JasonSublime

You better say that!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.