Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi madre cocina muy bien."

Translation:My mother cooks very well.

5 years ago

12 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

"My mother cooks very good" can't be used?

5 years ago

rspreng

good is an adjective, not an adverb, so "cooks good" is improper English -- even if "people say it all the time" ;)

5 years ago

BAMR03

100000 likes to you

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

Buen(o/a) = Good = Adjective

Bien = Well = Adverb

Adjectives are given to nouns, and adverbs are given to verbs. In Spanish, as in English.

5 years ago

tomgibo

There's 70 million British English speakers in the world but yet it doesn't accept mum.

5 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

Hey, it does accept 'mum', I just tried it and it's correct :)

2 years ago

LindaWicks

Why is it only ever women who are good at cooking on Duolingo, wheres the men are bad at cooking..??

3 years ago

pablodiablo01

Duolingo does a poor job of recognizing appropriate translations. "My mother is a good cook," for instance, should be acceptable. Word by word translation helps build vocabulary, but does little to aid in actual comprehension in my opinion.

4 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

This is true for my mom.

3 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

And mine.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

"Es cierto". = It is true. My mother cooks very well.

2 years ago

JasonSublime

You better say that!

1 year ago