1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que é que tem aí dentro?"

"O que é que tem dentro?"

Translation:What is there inside?

March 6, 2013

26 Comments


hamburger87

This sentence makes sense in portuguese and is correct, however the translation that they want to english is incorrect and awkward. "What do you have inside there" would sound better and be more accurate to what is written.


StevenPhil11

I agree there is an implied you in this sentence


kristo423195

Thanks for the translation. Now i get it :)


Languagelover559

But when I wrote it that way, it was marked incorrect :/


jonathan.j5

very weird sentence, this English sentence makes sense now, but surely the sentence "what is there inside" could be covered by "o que é dentro" or "o que é dentro aí"?

Where's Paulenrique when you need him? ;)


Paulenrique

there is = tem/há. Therefore, "é" does not work here.

You should always say "aí dentro", not "dentro aí".


gabejosh

Paulenrique: tem, not them, I suppose (there is = them/há.) ?


Paulenrique

Thanks! Fixed!


Ayanna271017

Is "o qué tem aí dentro" also correct? that seems more natural to me


Paulenrique

Yes, it is right.


joatmoo

"What is inside" is the most natural English translation that would be used by a native. The given translation does not sound natural to me


Frencesca

"what is it you have inside" is not correct, but it is an awkward sentence


gringo_polones

Yep, it's weird. Any native speaker can commit its correct and natural ?


Rijk169768

I understand the idea behind the owl's translation. But i don't understand why " what do you have in there" is wrong.


SBST21

"What have you got in there?" sounds like a more natural translation, it seems to me.


NightOwlet121

Why is "What's inside of there" incorrect?


WH-Paul

Jist "What's inside" is accepted.


andrewjfisher

What is the purpose of the second 'que' in this sentence?


Paulenrique

"é que" is usually included in questions. It does not change the meaning, it's only part of the speech =)


[deactivated user]

    Are thee following statements correct?

    • o que tem aí dentro? = What do you have there inside? or What's there inside?
    • o que há aí dentro? = What's there inside?

    Can I also use "que que" without making a fool of myself ;)

    • que que tem aí dentro?

Paulenrique

    Yes, they are all correct, but a person would probably add "você" for "What do you have there inside?"


Valerija88

    Can you just say ''o que tem aí dentro'', without ''é que''?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is also right.


    [deactivated user]

      Would "Quê que tem aí dentro?" be acceptable in oral form and is it common?


Paulenrique

      "O que que tem...?" is used!


      [deactivated user]

        "Quê que..." is often used by actors on "Porta dos Fundos", esp. by Rafael Portugal

        Maybe it's a RDJ oddity, because I hear it all the time and the captions explicitly show "Quê que..."

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.