1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は学校が休みだと思います。"

"今日は学校が休みだと思います。"

Translation:I think school is on holiday today.

July 2, 2017

66 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Lucky school!

Where I come from, that's a weird sentence. Schools don't go on holiday. So Duolingo should also accept:

School is out today.

The school is closed / shut today.

It's a school holiday today.

[and possibly] There is no school today.


mel657418

I think 'on holiday' is more a British expression than American.

I'd be more inclined to say 'break' (Spring Break) or 'vacation' (Christmas vacation or summer vacation).


Julien520935

If it's meant to be British, it's not accurate. It would be poor grammar/sentence structure.

In the UK, we say "I think it's a school holiday", or often even omit the school from it. Most people assume the subject depending on what your rough age is


testmoogle

What Julien said. Here in the UK, to me this is a peculiar sounding sentence. Until I read your comment, I actually assumed it must just be a US English way of saying it! Proper confused now! xD


Aelise_627

I agree that Duo should accept those other sentences. Your suggestion of "School is out today" sounds like a much better translation than saying it's a holiday. My understanding of 休み is rest or taking a break, not that there is necessarily a special occasion for it, but maybe Japanese understanding is different?


MacKinzieRob

did you use the down-arrow at the top of this page?


Danielconcasco

Please do not downvote it. That will not help improve the sentence. If anything, it will bury the discussion.


IsolaCiao

I thought that a translation with a lot of downvotes could get the attention of the contributors, is this not correct? And I thought that most people came to sentence discussions through their lessons rather than through upvotes and downvotes? What do we do when the translation is clearly not correct English?


Danielconcasco

Downvotes makes it hidden from the sentence list. That decreased the chance of them seeing it.

Contributors use the reports that come from the Report button.

Moderators like me look for people who need help by scanning the sentence list. If you downvote it to -5, it's pretty much gone for us.

Please do not downvote a sentence discussion. It does no good for anyone. (We've asked the programmers to remove the votes from the sentence discussions all together.)


IsolaCiao

Thank you for clarifying. There's a lot of misinformation floating around duolingo and it would be helpful to have stickied posts about things like this to refer to.


IsolaCiao

Nic88J, I think you've misunderstood what Danielconcasco is saying. It's not about the up and downvotes of the comments in the sentence discussions, it's about the ability to up and downvote the sentence discussions themselves.


Nic88J

Removing all votes sounds like a very bad idea to me. Removing upvotes makes it harder to spot things like useful remarks and translations. Removing downvotes may be not too bad, though I think they're useful to suppress spam from reaching the top of the discussion


jackiv

The first word is "Kyou", not "Konnichiwa". Duolingo is reading the Kanji wrong.


Sean1984Pengin

Thats what i was thinking also. I was woundering why i heard konnichiwa. I knew it is kyou thats why i was confused when i heard konnichiwa


Jake230086

Came to mention this. I find that the male voice often misreads 今日 as こんにち in situations when it should be きょう. The female voice seems to have the hang of this though.

For me, this happens both in the "Translate this sentence into English" and in the "Write what you hear" versions


IsolaCiao

If you click at the sound at the top of the thread, it reads it as "kyou". Where did you encounter it reading it wrong?


Bruno312424

I can confirm that the voice says "konnichiwa" instead of "kyou wa".


Sean1984Pengin

Isola its right on the forum but when i was on the actual question it said konnichiwa . Well for me it did


Zeokage

"I think there is no school today." could be a possible answer.


IsolaCiao

"I think there is no school today" was accepted for me today.


TomAlis

But it does say the word for vacation so I think if you're translating literally you should include it


IsolaCiao

休み (yasumi) doesn't exactly mean vacation, though. My school had 休み last Monday because we had school on the previous Saturday for graduation. No one would say in English for that situation that "the school was on vacation on Monday", we would say "the school had a day off on Monday" or "there was no school on Monday".


NRose8

That's what I wrote too! It was the only natural way I could think of to say this.


parasology

I wrote it like that too, I don't see why it doesn't work.


JohnStacy1

I think school is on vacation should be acceptable.


irdmflre

What's the meaning of 「だと」here?


AmbassadorTigger

だ is the plain form of です, and と is a particle that, here, indicates what was asked/said.


elizadeux

"と思います" means more or less "I think." You always use と before 思います as far as I know. They are inseparable. What comes before と思います changes but it has to be in plain form.

For a noun, you always need だ before と思います. 休み is a noun.


marknorris95

I' think school is on holiday today' should be accepted.


V2Blast

It was accepted for me.


Doubledealer

Really? "The school is on holiday". I never used nor heard it this way but OK.


Slash513421

Why school holiday is not accept?


sotnosen93

"I think it is a school holiday today." is accepted now.


woopwoops

"on break" was noted wrong. Too bad a school can't go on vacation in English, duolingo..


tate1650

Okay I am not really understanding what the と does in these "I think/I ask" questions sets.


IsolaCiao

と is kind of like a quotation mark.

マリアと申します。("maria" to moushimasu)

Call me "Maria".

母に掃除をしてと頼みました。(haha ni “souji o shite" to tanomimashita)

"Clean," I requested of my mother. (I asked my mother to clean.)

学校が休みだと思います。("gakkou ga yasumi da" to omoimasu)

I think, "school is on vacation". (We don't usually use quotes for saying what we think, but Japanese does.)


Ordoshsen

In the second example, the と binds only the 掃除をして


IsolaCiao

Thanks for catching the typo! Edited.


HumanLaw

Hmm it’s say 今日 here but in lesson it says こんにちは


Sean1984Pengin

Thats exactly what i was saying . But good news is im taking class and my teacher is helping pronounce the sentences that duolingo has a error on


DvidCsap

Ok with the given words I came up with: "I think today is school holiday" I think it makes more sense than the original sentence. Please correct me if I am wrong


Sean1984Pengin

the beginning of the audio is wrong


Artie_Osipov

Is it necessary to have だ in the sentence? It's just, in other examples i saw only ...と思います, without the だ part.


IsolaCiao

It depends on what kind of word comes before と思います.

From PuniPuni Japanese:

Both nouns and na-adjectives use だ (da) before 〜と思います (to omoimasu)

For i-adjectives and verbs, DO NOT put だ (da) before 〜と思います (to omoimasu)


testmoogle

Were any of those other "[subordinate clause] + と思います" examples grammatically similar to this sentence though?

学校が休みと思います
= "[[noun] is [noun]] + と思います"

In this sentence, the と marks a subordinate clause. "学校が休み" (gakkou is yasumi).

学校, marked by the subject particle が, is the noun which is the subject of this subordinate clause.

休み is the noun which is the subject 学校's complement, which should have a copula with it such as だ or である to make the verb part of the subordinate clause (what the linking verb "is" does in the English translation).

学校が休み without the copula isn't really a properly formed sentence. It has a subject, but it's lacking anything to perform the role of a verb since both 学校 and 休み are just nouns.

So the subordinate clause should be 学校が休みだ (or 学校が休みである), the same as if it were a standalone main clause sentence (except it would be likely to use は instead of が in a main clause, but has to be が here in a subordinate clause).


Artie_Osipov

All right, thank you guys, I think I got it (分かったと思います)


Regina314969

i wrote "i think today school is on holiday" and it's wrong is it grammatically wrong in english?


Zackarotto

Yeah, it sounds weird to put "today" there.


Ryanstrohl

Its strange how they use some American expressions and some British expressions. "On holida" doesnt naturally register to me.


cratesofhi

We wouldn't say this in UK English either though. We'd say "I think today is a school holiday". It's like a weird mix of American and British English that makes sebse to neither culture.


Derek003

"I believe today is a school holiday" -- not accepted. Says it should have been "i think...." Reported.


FiNona

Its a school holiday today I think it's equally as correct


testmoogle

If your "its" had an apostrophe (like the "it's" later in your post does), then I'd fully agree.


krellkey

Does Duo's Japanese sentence make it clear which is happening today: I'm doing this thinking, or school is on break?

Like, from expected context we can most likely assume the intention of the sentence is to communicate that school is on holiday today, but (given the right context) could this sentence equally mean that today is the day I'll think about school being on break?


gizzygirl27

I wonder why "I think school today is on holiday" was not accepted. They mean the same thing, and sound natural to my ears.


Dylan_Nicholson

Ok hands up anyone who ever says school is on holiday?


JuriyaSan

can someone please explain why 今日 is read as konnichi here? shouldn`t it be kyou? I dont follow duolingo Japanese course closely because I actually studied the language long ago and just wanted to refresh a little, but this really is weird. is 今日 always read as konnichi in this course?


IsolaCiao

It's a mistake. The contributors can't control what reading of the kanji the voice chooses, and lately there's been a lot of incorrect audio. If you listen to the audio at the top of this discussion page, it says "kyou".


fizzycolalizzie

The audio when I got this in a Hobby level 2 lesson said "Konnichiwa" at the beginning instead of kyou wa. I reported it as incorrect audio but now I'm having second thoughts, is there some way this is correct?


Aelise_627

Technically 今日は can be read as こんにちは, but it is usually written in hiragana. In this sentence though, the only way you should be reading it is as きょうは.

See this link for the etymology of こんにちは


DaVince21

Could the default translation of this be changed? It's not an intuitive translation at all so even though I knew the meaning of the sentence, Duolingo didn't provide me with word blocks that made sense to me.


malbaFerre

The whole phrase is bad. Why bring us a trouble? We need just learn. Many people have desited for that. I suggest a phrase with de same sense: "I think that today there are not class at school."


sotnosen93

"I think that today there are not class at school." is not grammatically correct English. I would suggest "I do not think there are any classes today." or something like that.


JaredTafoya

There you go, Brits. Always complaining about the American-biased translations. Here's one we would never say.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.