"今日は学校が休みだと思います。"

Translation:I think school is on holiday today.

July 2, 2017

54 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Lucky school!

Where I come from, that's a weird sentence. Schools don't go on holiday. So Duolingo should also accept:

School is out today.

The school is closed / shut today.

It's a school holiday today.

[and possibly] There is no school today.

August 9, 2017

mel657418

I think 'on holiday' is more a British expression than American.

I'd be more inclined to say 'break' (Spring Break) or 'vacation' (Christmas vacation or summer vacation).

January 18, 2018

Julien520935

If it's meant to be British, it's not accurate. It would be poor grammar/sentence structure.

In the UK, we say "I think it's a school holiday", or often even omit the school from it. Most people assume the subject depending on what your rough age is

June 19, 2018

testmoogle

What Julien said. Here in the UK, to me this is a peculiar sounding sentence. Until I read your comment, I actually assumed it must just be a US English way of saying it! Proper confused now! xD

July 1, 2018

Aelise_627

I agree that Duo should accept those other sentences. Your suggestion of "School is out today" sounds like a much better translation than saying it's a holiday. My understanding of 休み is rest or taking a break, not that there is necessarily a special occasion for it, but maybe Japanese understanding is different?

July 21, 2018

RobertKinzie

did you use the down-arrow at the top of this page?

October 16, 2018

Danielconcasco

Please do not downvote it. That will not help improve the sentence. If anything, it will bury the discussion.

October 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

I thought that a translation with a lot of downvotes could get the attention of the contributors, is this not correct? And I thought that most people came to sentence discussions through their lessons rather than through upvotes and downvotes? What do we do when the translation is clearly not correct English?

October 24, 2018

Danielconcasco

Downvotes makes it hidden from the sentence list. That decreased the chance of them seeing it.

Contributors use the reports that come from the Report button.

Moderators like me look for people who need help by scanning the sentence list. If you downvote it to -5, it's pretty much gone for us.

Please do not downvote a sentence discussion. It does no good for anyone. (We've asked the programmers to remove the votes from the sentence discussions all together.)

October 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

Thank you for clarifying. There's a lot of misinformation floating around duolingo and it would be helpful to have stickied posts about things like this to refer to.

October 24, 2018

Zeokage

"I think there is no school today." could be a possible answer.

July 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

"I think there is no school today" was accepted for me today.

July 31, 2018

TomAlis

But it does say the word for vacation so I think if you're translating literally you should include it

March 25, 2019, 4:14 AM

IsolaCiao

休み (yasumi) doesn't exactly mean vacation, though. My school had 休み last Monday because we had school on the previous Saturday for graduation. No one would say in English for that situation that "the school was on vacation on Monday", we would say "the school had a day off on Monday" or "there was no school on Monday".

March 25, 2019, 6:58 AM

NRose8

That's what I wrote too! It was the only natural way I could think of to say this.

March 19, 2018

parasology

I wrote it like that too, I don't see why it doesn't work.

May 26, 2018

JohnStacy1

I think school is on vacation should be acceptable.

July 19, 2017

irdmflre

What's the meaning of 「だと」here?

October 6, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

だ is the plain form of です, and と is a particle that, here, indicates what was asked/said.

November 30, 2017

marknorris95

I' think school is on holiday today' should be accepted.

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

It was accepted for me.

August 21, 2017

ElGringo207186

Not for me.

September 24, 2017

parasology

Same here

May 26, 2018

Slash513421

Why school holiday is not accept?

August 24, 2017

sotnosen93

"I think it is a school holiday today." is accepted now.

March 25, 2019, 1:51 PM

woopwoops

"on break" was noted wrong. Too bad a school can't go on vacation in English, duolingo..

September 12, 2017

Doubledealer

Really? "The school is on holiday". I never used nor heard it this way but OK.

October 16, 2017

jackiv

The first word is "Kyou", not "Konnichiwa". Duolingo is reading the Kanji wrong.

January 25, 2019

Sean1984Pengin

Thats what i was thinking also. I was woundering why i heard konnichiwa. I knew it is kyou thats why i was confused when i heard konnichiwa

January 25, 2019

IsolaCiao

If you click at the sound at the top of the thread, it reads it as "kyou". Where did you encounter it reading it wrong?

January 25, 2019

Sean1984Pengin

Isola its right on the forum but when i was on the actual question it said konnichiwa . Well for me it did

January 25, 2019

Bruno312424

I can confirm that the voice says "konnichiwa" instead of "kyou wa".

February 3, 2019

tate1650

Okay I am not really understanding what the と does in these "I think/I ask" questions sets.

July 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

と is kind of like a quotation mark.

マリアと申します。("maria" to moushimasu)

Call me "Maria".

母に掃除をしてと頼みました。(haha ni “souji o shite" to tanomimashita)

"Clean," I requested of my mother. (I asked my mother to clean.)

学校が休みだと思います。("gakkou ga yasumi da" to omoimasu)

I think, "school is on vacation". (We don't usually use quotes for saying what we think, but Japanese does.)

July 31, 2018

Ordoshsen

In the second example, the と binds only the 掃除をして

September 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

Thanks for catching the typo!

September 24, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

the beginning of the audio is wrong

January 24, 2019

HumanLaw

Hmm it’s say 今日 here but in lesson it says こんにちは

February 4, 2019

Sean1984Pengin

Thats exactly what i was saying . But good news is im taking class and my teacher is helping pronounce the sentences that duolingo has a error on

February 5, 2019

DvidCsap

Ok with the given words I came up with: "I think today is school holiday" I think it makes more sense than the original sentence. Please correct me if I am wrong

January 17, 2019

Regina314969

i wrote "i think today school is on holiday" and it's wrong is it grammatically wrong in english?

October 21, 2017

Zackarotto

Yeah, it sounds weird to put "today" there.

November 27, 2017

Ryanstrohl

Its strange how they use some American expressions and some British expressions. "On holida" doesnt naturally register to me.

November 20, 2017

cratesofhi

We wouldn't say this in UK English either though. We'd say "I think today is a school holiday". It's like a weird mix of American and British English that makes sebse to neither culture.

January 29, 2018

Derek003

"I believe today is a school holiday" -- not accepted. Says it should have been "i think...." Reported.

January 22, 2018

FiNona

Its a school holiday today I think it's equally as correct

February 6, 2018

testmoogle

If your "its" had an apostrophe (like the "it's" later in your post does), then I'd fully agree.

July 1, 2018

krellkey

Does Duo's Japanese sentence make it clear which is happening today: I'm doing this thinking, or school is on break?

Like, from expected context we can most likely assume the intention of the sentence is to communicate that school is on holiday today, but (given the right context) could this sentence equally mean that today is the day I'll think about school being on break?

January 11, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Ok hands up anyone who ever says school is on holiday?

November 2, 2018

JuriyaSan

can someone please explain why 今日 is read as konnichi here? shouldn`t it be kyou? I dont follow duolingo Japanese course closely because I actually studied the language long ago and just wanted to refresh a little, but this really is weird. is 今日 always read as konnichi in this course?

February 13, 2019

IsolaCiao

It's a mistake. The contributors can't control what reading of the kanji the voice chooses, and lately there's been a lot of incorrect audio. If you listen to the audio at the top of this discussion page, it says "kyou".

February 13, 2019

malbaFerre

The whole phrase is bad. Why bring us a trouble? We need just learn. Many people have desited for that. I suggest a phrase with de same sense: "I think that today there are not class at school."

December 6, 2017

sotnosen93

"I think that today there are not class at school." is not grammatically correct English. I would suggest "I do not think there are any classes today." or something like that.

March 25, 2019, 1:53 PM

JaredTafoya

There you go, Brits. Always complaining about the American-biased translations. Here's one we would never say.

July 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.