1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I travel to the US every yea…

"I travel to the US every year."

Translation:毎年アメリカへ旅行に行きます。

July 2, 2017

39 Comments


Tara_han

Didn't we have りょこうします in another exercise? Why is that wrong here?


MilesBaker5

毎年アメリカに旅行します is now accepted as of 12/14/20, and maybe earlier.


cgottsch

I thought ryokou took suru usually?


Keith_APP

旅行 is a noun and 旅行する is the verb. Here you need the noun (similar to English actually you can't have 2 verbs in a row).

旅行に行きます (not 旅行するに行きます)
I go travelling

買物に行きます (not 買うに行きます)
I go shopping

食事に行きます (not 食べるに行きます)
I go eating


TriffinneM

Am I understanding right that this would be more like saying "I go traveling to the US every year" as a "word for word" translation rather than "I go to the US every year" or "I travel to the US every year"? Basically, we're saying we are "doing the traveling" like we "do the shopping"? (it sounds a bit weird...)


Keith_APP

I would recommend a literal breakdown like this:
毎年 / Every year
アメリカへ / to the U.S.
りょこうに / for the sake of traveling
行きます。 / ( I ) go


SelwynCoy

Question based on this: Since the U.S. is the location where the action of traveling takes place, would the で particle make sense here? Ex: 毎年アメリカで旅行にいきます?


Malawelekaahm

The exercise says "I travel to the US", not "I travel across the US", so the US is not the location where the action of traveling takes place, it's the destination point of traveling.


ProfD23

So you are saying that the literal translation says I go to the US for the sake of traveling? The English sentence Duo gives is "I travel to the US every year," and doesn't state what the reason is. It could be for the sake of traveling, it could be for the sake of business, it could be to see the Rose Bowl. I'm not seeing "for the sake of" in the sentence that Duo gives us. Is there another meaning for that phrase?


MilesBaker5

"For the sake of" isn't in the sentence because that's a literal translation. "I travel" implies enough that you are going there to travel, and if there was another reason it might be mentioned. I don't believe the word 旅行 is that specific in Japanese either, so I think "I travel" pretty much sums up what 旅行に行きます means.


Liam315

Would any meaning be lost, changed, or otherwise sound unnatural by losing the 行く and using the する form of 旅行?

i.e. 毎年アメリカに旅行します


Keith_APP

I think it's just something like "I travel in US" and "I go travelling in US", not much actual difference.


cantouche

Ok thanks for the explication but the sentence in English is "I travel" and not "I go traveling".


sora_Japan

there is '旅行する', '旅行します'.


Faisane

Couldn't you replace りょこうに行きます with 行きますand basically get the same meaning? (It's what I did, and it was marked wrong.)


Keith_APP

You can, Faisane.
But then you are just saying "I go to the U.S. every year.". We don't know for what purpose you go there.


Faisane

Oh, so りょうこ implies vacation-type travel?


Keith_APP

Yes, traveling for leisure, for an experience, for an adventure, etc. Anyway not just merely displacing from one place to another.


Faisane

Ok, that makes it clearer - thanks. (Fwiw, I don't think "travel to the US" captures the essence, then.)


TimLoaC

I agree. It's sounds a bit or at least it could imply business. "I visit the US every year" sounds more like vacation travel.


SoXIZ

That might be so, but the English is not vacation specific. There are multiple types of travel including "leisure" and "business". This should have asked us to translate "I go travelling in the US every year", that would be better understood (at least in American English).


water_color

Why アメリカへ instead of アメリカに?


Liam315

Typically へ emphasises the movement verb and に emphasises the destination. If you were perhaps having a conversation about the fact you'll be away soon rather than where you will be, then へ might be more appropriate. e.g. "I won't be going to the party, every year around that time I travel to the US."

Both should be correct, although I also wonder if it's considered better style to use へ because you're stating the purpose of に行きます.


deeredman1

So it's the difference between; "I travel to the U.S. every year" being に vs "I travel (to the U.S.) every year." being へ?... Yeah, there is no clean way to really convey that in English over text. They really should either change the sentence to add the parentheses ( or possibly commas ) or they should accept に as a correct answer.


MirkaLintu

は after 毎年 seems to be wrong here. Is it always wrong or just in this occasion?


bruno.soda

I read others replies about that. It seems because it is a frequency word (every year), and not an exat date like 今日 or 昨日.


MilesBaker5

That would be why it's not に、but は can be used with times such as this, like "every year", or even "today", and "yesterday." The reason why there is no は is because 毎年 is not the topic of the sentence, and it is not being emphasized by は、but rather it's just a part of the sentence.


animatrix1490

Could you also feasibly translate this as "I go on a trip every year? 旅行 being "a trip" and に行きます being "go on"?


CorneliaXaos

Does 「アメリカへ」 have to come before 「りょこうに」? In other words, is 「毎年りょこうにアメリカへ行きます。」wrong?


WiLLJojo1

Why is it wrong to write 毎年はアメリカへ旅行に行きます


StefanieSulzer

Intended exercise translation aside, is a possible translation back to English also: "Every year I go to the US to travel"? Eg, to be a tourist?


SonyaStrac

I was asked to translate "I travel to the US every year" and it did not accept "Maitoshi amerika he ikimasu". Why is the ryokou necessary in this translation? To me, travel is synonomous with "go", it's just describing moving from one place to another. Ryokou is holiday or vacation


Hendrik_olin

Travel does not have the same meaning as go, eg: "I go to the store every day" vs "I travel to the store every day" to travel implies the store is very far away or has some other kind of obstacle that makes it difficult to reach


Weirdboywarboss

毎年アメリカに行きます should be accepted? There's no difference between "go to the US" and "travel to the US" in English. In what context is it necessary to ad へ旅行?


Chrisaeus

I know the particle after 毎年 isn't necessary but is it really wrong??


MilesBaker5

I don't know which particle you used, so I'm just going to assume you used は?は marks the topic, so maybe you were already talking about "every year", or "every year" was the topic of your sentence. I don't see how that would ever be the case, as the literal translation would be "as for every year..." and you would pretty much never use it.


JJarJarTolkein

I swapped へ and に and still got it right...


digital_black03

couldnt へ旅行に行きます be replaced with へ旅行します or am I missing some difference with using the latter?


MilesBaker5

Both are correct, and I used 毎年アメリカに旅行します and got it right. The difference between the two is with 旅行に行きます、it's "I go on a trip", while 旅行します is just "I go traveling", or "I travel."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.