1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I travel to the US every yea…

"I travel to the US every year."

Translation:毎年アメリカへ旅行に行きます。

July 2, 2017

22 Comments


Tara_han

Didn't we have りょこうします in another exercise? Why is that wrong here?


cgottsch

I thought ryokou took suru usually?


Keith_APP

旅行 is a noun and 旅行する is the verb. Here you need the noun (similar to English actually you can't have 2 verbs in a row).

旅行に行きます (not 旅行するに行きます)
I go travelling

買物に行きます (not 買うに行きます)
I go shopping

食事に行きます (not 食べるに行きます)
I go eating


TriffinneM

Am I understanding right that this would be more like saying "I go traveling to the US every year" as a "word for word" translation rather than "I go to the US every year" or "I travel to the US every year"? Basically, we're saying we are "doing the traveling" like we "do the shopping"? (it sounds a bit weird...)


Keith_APP

I would recommend a literal breakdown like this:
毎年 / Every year
アメリカへ / to the U.S.
りょこうに / for the sake of traveling
行きます。 / ( I ) go


Liam315

Would any meaning be lost, changed, or otherwise sound unnatural by losing the 行く and using the する form of 旅行?

i.e. 毎年アメリカに旅行します


Keith_APP

I think it's just something like "I travel in US" and "I go travelling in US", not much actual difference.


cantouche

Ok thanks for the explication but the sentence in English is "I travel" and not "I go traveling".


sora_Japan

there is '旅行する', '旅行します'.


Faisane

Couldn't you replace りょこうに行きます with 行きますand basically get the same meaning? (It's what I did, and it was marked wrong.)


Keith_APP

You can, Faisane.
But then you are just saying "I go to the U.S. every year.". We don't know for what purpose you go there.


Faisane

Oh, so りょうこ implies vacation-type travel?


Keith_APP

Yes, traveling for leisure, for an experience, for an adventure, etc. Anyway not just merely displacing from one place to another.


Faisane

Ok, that makes it clearer - thanks. (Fwiw, I don't think "travel to the US" captures the essence, then.)


TimLoaC

I agree. It's sounds a bit or at least it could imply business. "I visit the US every year" sounds more like vacation travel.


water_color

Why アメリカへ instead of アメリカに?


Liam315

Typically へ emphasises the movement verb and に emphasises the destination. If you were perhaps having a conversation about the fact you'll be away soon rather than where you will be, then へ might be more appropriate. e.g. "I won't be going to the party, every year around that time I travel to the US."

Both should be correct, although I also wonder if it's considered better style to use へ because you're stating the purpose of に行きます.


deeredman1

So it's the difference between; "I travel to the U.S. every year" being に vs "I travel (to the U.S.) every year." being へ?... Yeah, there is no clean way to really convey that in English over text. They really should either change the sentence to add the parentheses ( or possibly commas ) or they should accept に as a correct answer.


animatrix1490

Could you also feasibly translate this as "I go on a trip every year? 旅行 being "a trip" and に行きます being "go on"?


CorneliaXaos

Does 「アメリカへ」 have to come before 「りょこうに」? In other words, is 「毎年りょこうにアメリカへ行きます。」wrong?


StefanieSulzer

Intended exercise translation aside, is a possible translation back to English also: "Every year I go to the US to travel"? Eg, to be a tourist?


MirkaLintu

は after 毎年 seems to be wrong here. Is it always wrong or just in this occasion?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.