"このタクシーのうんてんしゅはだれですか?"

Translation:Who is the driver of this taxi?

July 2, 2017

22 Comments


darthoctopus

このタクシーの運転手は誰ですか

July 15, 2017

Oyamoo

運転者

Edit- woops, ignore this. I heard untensha somehow.

September 24, 2018

ElGringo207186

Robert Di Niro!

September 4, 2017

DawnChesbr

Are you talkin' to me?

September 21, 2017

Airdra

I bet it's the dog that sells hats

September 16, 2017

JahredW

Taking you to the abandoned village to do away with you. Get out!

October 21, 2017

CaleGibbard

Hmm... could this also mean "Who is this taxi's driver?" i. e. "Who drives this taxi?"

July 3, 2017

HysanLo

I think that would translate to だれがこのタクシーをうんてんしますか, but I'm not too sure. "who is this taxi's driver" would be the word for word translation though

July 14, 2017

CaleGibbard

Ah, since I asked my question, they changed the translation. It used to be "Who is this taxi driver?" as I recall -- which seems not quite right, though probably viable as a translation in many cases.

July 14, 2017

sotnosen93

This answer is accepted now.

February 22, 2019

philallthethings

lol this paints in a picture of a taxi driver just disappearing right when a person hails a taxi and gets inside

August 24, 2017

DanicaBescae

「あら、ありがとうござ-えーーーーー?彼は行ってしまった!」

November 26, 2017

Boringjorn

And how can he be stopped?

September 23, 2017

aichan154267

who is this taxi's driver should be ok

November 20, 2017

James151779

I agree. While that person is indeed a "taxi driver," the use of "this taxi" and the possessive particle means that it should be "taxi's driver." However, that answer is counted wrong.

January 27, 2018

.Q1KS

LOL, the mental image this sentence creates...

July 22, 2019

Chim548433

I found 2 words for driver: うんてんし and うんてんしゅ. The former is said in the dictionary to be used for train or taxi driver. http://jisho.org/search/driver

Which one is right for this context?

November 6, 2017

Sintanity

The taxi driver is my dad!

August 19, 2017

andi_kan

Could it be "Who is this taxi driver?". Example, this person is not currently driving a taxi, but he wears the uniform of one (if there is such thing).

December 26, 2018

sadfkslekfnse12

さけるグミの長い男の人ですね。

December 28, 2018

Meenakshi556220

Is anyone else hearing koro instead of kono?

June 2, 2019

JSnow20

I'm going to go out on a limb and guess the taxi-driver、 mayhaps?

August 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.