"The cheese is from Bavaria."

Translation:Der Käse kommt aus Bayern.

July 2, 2017

19 Comments


honantong

Why not : der Käse ist aus Bayern

July 2, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Should be accepted. Go ahead and report it.

July 2, 2017

mariamelawady

This is what i wrote and it was accepted!

July 12, 2019

zabroom

How do i know when to use ist, kommt, or sind?

April 14, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

As for ist vs sind: It depends on the subject. ist goes with a third person singular (“he/she/it”); sind goes with a third person plural (“they”) or first person plural (“we”). The dictionary form “to be” of this verb is sein.

As for kommen vs sein: kommen literally means “to come” but it can also be used to talk about the place of origin of somebody/something. Usually you can also use sein in these situations (so “Der Käse ist aus Bayern” would also be fine), just don’t be thrown off if you hear kommen from a native speaker.

April 14, 2019

ChetManly1984

This comment implies that the "more native" way to say this would be

"Der Kaese kommt aus Bayern"

rather than

"Der Kaese ist aus Bayern"

Is this so? Thanks!

May 30, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Both are common. Only sind (or any other non-third person singular verb form) would not work because der Käse is a “he/she/it” (specifically a “he” as it’s masculine gender).

May 30, 2019

opuscroakus

It marked mine wrong when I put that. I'm German living in States, brushing up, and theserules confuse even me sometimes!

June 5, 2019

opuscroakus

But why do some of these use"kommt aus wherever"? How do you know when to you that form of kommen??

June 5, 2019

Arvind227350

Translation says its from bayern

February 14, 2019

wsiev13

Still not accepting der Kase ist aus Bayern

February 22, 2019

mariamelawady

Accepted on July 12, 2019

July 12, 2019

ElakVarg

Why is it "aus" and not "von"?

February 14, 2018

mizinamo

Countries, regions, and cities are, I suppose, considered as "containers" that have a certain size and an inside, and things come from the inside -- the cheese comes "from out of" (aus) Bavaria rather than just "from (the outside of)" (von) Bavaria.

February 14, 2018

Rq2r0Ili

Warum vorher steht der Käse ist aus Frankreich (richtig)

February 18, 2019

jasonmeade1

Surely it should be der käse ist aus bayern? Isn't kommt comes from?

March 6, 2019

John303453

Why isn't "Der Käse sind aus Bayern" accepted?

July 3, 2019

mizinamo

Why isn't "Der Käse sind aus Bayern" accepted?

Because der Käse is singular, but sind is first or third person plural.

July 3, 2019

AndySu15

Will we eventually learn the German names for other places in future lessons? (Ex: GroßBrittanien or Bayern) Cas it seems awkward to introduce a ton of location words in sentences without teaching us the words first.

July 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.