"Du musst jeden Tag Englisch lernen."

Translation:You have to learn English every day.

3/6/2013, 1:53:36 PM

16 Comments


ArvindhMani

Umm, I think I have to learn German every day..

10/29/2014, 7:21:29 AM

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

Because this kind of phrases is in accusative: jeden Tag, jede Woche, jeden Monat, jedes Jahr, jedes Jahrhundert....

3/6/2013, 3:45:09 PM

CarolZaczk

Is there any rule governing "ss" vs "ß"?

2/14/2014, 2:17:33 PM

Zzzzz...

The double s is used with short vowels, whereas the ß is used after long vowels and diphthongs.

10/18/2014, 2:12:38 PM

Skykain

In some countries, like Liechtenstein and Switzerland, every "ß" is replaced by "ss" instead. In Germany, however, I hear from native speakers that they too are sometimes confused on which to use.

10/11/2016, 8:33:03 PM

dcounts

My favorite argument for using "ß" is "Ich bin elektrischebassspieler".

8/23/2017, 3:55:53 AM

dunk999

I think "study" or "practice" would be a better way to say this sentence in English. Does lernen also translate to study?

7/10/2014, 10:12:08 AM

Zzzzz...

Yes, it means 'to study', as well. 'To practice', however, would be üben.

10/18/2014, 2:16:00 PM

hustlerose

musst vs musste. how to distinguish?

8/29/2013, 7:29:38 PM

Catweasel

One is "have" and the other is "had". Present tense vs past.

8/11/2014, 8:33:55 AM

AsafH

Why is "jeden Tag" in the accusative case? Isn't the "every day" a part of the verb rather than the subject (and thus in normative case)?

12/3/2013, 6:15:23 PM

rkaup

Why is this not "jedem Tag", as in the dative case?

3/6/2013, 1:53:36 PM

Hohenems

It's accusative. Check this link and search for "jeden Tag" (if you have trouble finding it, ctrl+f, type in jeden tag). http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html

3/6/2013, 3:46:49 PM

shifu2012

That page is REALLY helpful. Thank you!

1/13/2014, 8:49:16 AM

pmm123
Plus

Great resource, thanks!

5/3/2014, 12:53:49 PM

Hagtar

It sounds like you forget it ever night, so you have to re-learn it every day. How depressingly silly.

10/8/2016, 2:07:47 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.