1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst jeden Tag Englisch …

"Du musst jeden Tag Englisch lernen."

Translation:You have to learn English every day.

March 6, 2013

23 Comments


ArvindhMani

Umm, I think I have to learn German every day..


ArmasUkkoM

Because this kind of phrases is in accusative: jeden Tag, jede Woche, jeden Monat, jedes Jahr, jedes Jahrhundert....


dunk999

I think "study" or "practice" would be a better way to say this sentence in English. Does lernen also translate to study?


Zzzzz...

Yes, it means 'to study', as well. 'To practice', however, would be üben.


CarolZaczk

Is there any rule governing "ss" vs "ß"?


Zzzzz...

The double s is used with short vowels, whereas the ß is used after long vowels and diphthongs.


Skykain

In some countries, like Liechtenstein and Switzerland, every "ß" is replaced by "ss" instead. In Germany, however, I hear from native speakers that they too are sometimes confused on which to use.


dcounts

My favorite argument for using "ß" is "Ich bin elektrischebassspieler".


Sarah851648

Mine is "Masse" (mass) vs. "Maße" (measurements).


rkaup

Why is this not "jedem Tag", as in the dative case?


Hohenems

It's accusative. Check this link and search for "jeden Tag" (if you have trouble finding it, ctrl+f, type in jeden tag). http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html


sherifhafez

That page is REALLY helpful. Thank you!


pmm123

Great resource, thanks!


hustlerose

musst vs musste. how to distinguish?


Catweasel

One is "have" and the other is "had". Present tense vs past.


Asaf-fu

Why is "jeden Tag" in the accusative case? Isn't the "every day" a part of the verb rather than the subject (and thus in normative case)?


Hagtar

It sounds like you forget it ever night, so you have to re-learn it every day. How depressingly silly.


dlung1

Agreed. That translation makes no sense in English. You can study a language every day, but you can only learn it once. And it takes a lot longer than 1 day.


Lng52-._

Can you use "täglich" instead of "jeden"?


Him_j

Eines Tages <3 Barbara Thalheim. I hope the German well enough to recite the Song myself


Steve32837

Someone please tell that to the people in the US who refuse to use the local language, ever. Und ja, Englisch ist die Sprache des Landes. Jeder musst unsere Sprache sprechen und respektieren, weil sie hier wohnen wollen.


DerekSwann2

Musst is shown to mean MUST as well as HAVE TO therefore I claim my MUST word version as being correct Bill Swann


Jacek.Placek

Why not 'you must learn every day English'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.