1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst jeden Tag Englisch …

"Du musst jeden Tag Englisch lernen."

Translation:You have to learn English every day.

March 6, 2013

30 Comments


ArvindhMani

Umm, I think I have to learn German every day..


dunk999

I think "study" or "practice" would be a better way to say this sentence in English. Does lernen also translate to study?


Zzzzz...

Yes, it means 'to study', as well. 'To practice', however, would be üben.


ArmasUkkoM

Because this kind of phrases is in accusative: jeden Tag, jede Woche, jeden Monat, jedes Jahr, jedes Jahrhundert....


CarolZaczk

Is there any rule governing "ss" vs "ß"?


Zzzzz...

The double s is used with short vowels, whereas the ß is used after long vowels and diphthongs.


Skykain

In some countries, like Liechtenstein and Switzerland, every "ß" is replaced by "ss" instead. In Germany, however, I hear from native speakers that they too are sometimes confused on which to use.


dcounts

My favorite argument for using "ß" is "Ich bin elektrischebassspieler".


S851648

Mine is "Masse" (mass) vs. "Maße" (measurements).


Lng52-._

Can you use "täglich" instead of "jeden"?


rkaup

Why is this not "jedem Tag", as in the dative case?


Hohenems

It's accusative. Check this link and search for "jeden Tag" (if you have trouble finding it, ctrl+f, type in jeden tag). http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html


sherifhafez

That page is REALLY helpful. Thank you!


pmm123

Great resource, thanks!


Hagtar

It sounds like you forget it ever night, so you have to re-learn it every day. How depressingly silly.


dlung1

Agreed. That translation makes no sense in English. You can study a language every day, but you can only learn it once. And it takes a lot longer than 1 day.


hustlerose

musst vs musste. how to distinguish?


Catweasel

One is "have" and the other is "had". Present tense vs past.


Alan432846

Surely study is the correct word in this context


Asaf-fu

Why is "jeden Tag" in the accusative case? Isn't the "every day" a part of the verb rather than the subject (and thus in normative case)?


rose173982

What's the difference?


LaurieGwinn

Why in the world is "Tag" in this sentence pronounced "teck"?


PaulJohnson65

What's wrong with 'you must learn English every day'?


dlung1

I don´t know about the German, but in English, ¨You must learn English every day¨ implies that you learn English one day and forget it so you learn it again the next day, and forget it, so you learn it again the next day, and so on and so on. Therefore, you have to learn it every day. Perhaps the word ¨lernen¨ in German has a different shade of meaning. "You must study German every day" makes sense.


balthazarium

I am constantly surprised as to how (especially the female) duo voice seems to swing it pretty wildly when it comes to the pronunciation. (In this example "Tag" is apparently pronounced "Tääg"). Is this to illustrate some regional differences or to help us get used to everyday encounters with people mispronouncing?


ytide

"You have to STUDY English every day" should be accepted.

Not only that, it is IMO the preferable translation over the currently given translation of "You have to learn English every day."


jekbear

Totally agree. Duo is inconsistent concerning "study" and "learn".


LanaMack2

Contrary to English, in German the word "englisch" is not capitalised.


S851648

When referring to the language, it is.


scottbradbury

You must and you have to are basically the same in English, so you must isn't wrong. Yes, usage in context matters, but at this level, to call 'you must' wrong is wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.