1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This table is low."

"This table is low."

Translation:このテーブルは低いです。

July 2, 2017

11 Comments


Falcon198016

このテーブルは低いです。


TyrantRC

低い【ひくい】


PeaceAndWar208

I wish Duolingo introduced the Kanji before giving us the reading so that I wouldn't have to look them all up myself -_-


Nancy676366

I accidentally clicked on next before adding です at the end and it was right??


KagayakuSeiza

Yes, that's still a grammatically correct answer. Since ひくい is an い adjective, the です is only needed in formal speech. In informal speech, sentences ending in an い adjective omit the です, whereas if it was a な adjective (like きれい for example), the です would be replaced with だ.


Ri-nee-chan

In which context does one use "机"? Where is "テーブル" preferable?


V2Blast

机(つくえ) means "desk", which is different from a table.


MHKuntug

Sounds like "Shikui" instead of "Hikui" in the lesson.


bookrurouni

このテーブルは低いだ ってだめですか。


V2Blast

Yes, that would be incorrect. As @KagayakuSeiza's comment points out above, when the sentence ends in an い-adjective (e.g. ひくい、あつい), the informal form simply loses the です. With a な-adjective (e.g. きれい、しずか), the informal form changes です to だ.


Tobidesu

Couldn't it be この卓は低いです ???

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.