"This table is low."

Translation:このテーブルは低いです。

July 2, 2017

10 Comments


Falcon198016

このテーブルは低いです。

August 25, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

I wish Duolingo introduced the Kanji before giving us the reading so that I wouldn't have to look them all up myself -_-

August 13, 2018

Nancy676366

I accidentally clicked on next before adding です at the end and it was right??

July 2, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Yes, that's still a grammatically correct answer. Since ひくい is an い adjective, the です is only needed in formal speech. In informal speech, sentences ending in an い adjective omit the です, whereas if it was a な adjective (like きれい for example), the です would be replaced with だ.

July 2, 2017

Ri-nee-chan

In which context does one use "机"? Where is "テーブル" preferable?

October 25, 2017

V2Blast

机(つくえ) means "desk", which is different from a table.

November 9, 2017

bookrurouni

このテーブルは低いだ ってだめですか。

October 18, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, that would be incorrect. As @KagayakuSeiza's comment points out above, when the sentence ends in an い-adjective (e.g. ひくい、あつい), the informal form simply loses the です. With a な-adjective (e.g. きれい、しずか), the informal form changes です to だ.

November 9, 2017

Tobidesu

Couldn't it be この卓は低いです ???

April 29, 2019

Vincent454263

I entered the correct answer but it was marked as wrong :(

July 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.