"このうでどけいをください。"

Translation:Can I get this watch?

July 2, 2017

25 Comments


V2Blast

This could also be more directly translated as "Please give me this watch".

July 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

It was accepted today!

May 6, 2018

Nancy367161

I answered, "I would like this watch please" does that count?

July 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

It means more or less the same, but I think your translation is extra polite whereas the Japanese is normal polite.

May 6, 2018

JoshGabrie2

この腕時計を下さい (ください)

August 12, 2018

MarkSandy

Why doesnt "Can I have this watch" work?

September 5, 2017

Dear_Deka_Dally

I dislike this translation as the origanal sentence is not a question.

June 24, 2018

Yuki378850

This sentence automatically translates to Can I get this watch please? In my mind. But the please is often omitted, why?

July 7, 2017

Anne-Britt16

"I want this watch please" was wrong. Is that rude? I know there is no ほしい in the japanese frase, but still.

January 5, 2019

inwikz.

'I want this watch' is different from 'Can I get this watch' or 'Please give me this watch', so in Japanese I think it would be a different question. Maybe thats why its wrong?

January 7, 2019

Dear_Deka_Dally

Well, that's not a very literal or conventional way to translate that, but I suppose it would be alright, in the assumed context.

January 8, 2019

TathagatSingh

I used the word "wristwatch". :/

January 14, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Me too.

February 15, 2018

Richard_Lobos

"Get" sounds rude. Should be "have"...

February 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's probably an American thing, but using "get" to order something doesn't necessarily sound rude to me. "Can I get this black watch in the display case, please?" That said, of course "have" should be accepted as well.

May 6, 2018

Jay_Dugger

No, the phrase is common among younger Americans. By no means is it ubiquitous.

June 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

I agree that it's not the best answer, but it is certainly used, apparently even in the UK. It's similar to the "can I?" versus "may I?" debate, where both should be accepted but obviously "may I?" is more correct and should be the top answer. That doesn't invalidate the usage of "can I?"

June 16, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

The first batch of questions in this lesson were all pictures+words and solely used the kanji. But all the writing questions don't use any of the kanji it just taught us...

June 1, 2018

Laurie68898

"Can I please have this watch?" should also be correct. "ください" implies "please"

February 11, 2018

RobertKinzie

"May I have this watch" was not accepted reported it

February 12, 2018

Pascal755435

God this sucks. One time it's "can i have", then its "give me" again.. Guys, just accept either one... and also accept it without can or give me! Its frustrating and annoying to study like this.

February 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta, so unfortunately until someone submits an error report and it is checked for every single possible answer to every single question, there's going to be some oversights and inconsistencies.

May 6, 2018

inwikz.

who can send error reports?

January 7, 2019

IsolaCiao

Anyone.

When you get a question wrong in the iPhone app, you can click on the word “REPORT” under your corrected answer. If you use the web browser version, there’s a report button after you answer the question. I’m not sure about android.

January 7, 2019

Dear_Deka_Dally

Just hit the flag on android. Simple.

January 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.