1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このうでどけいをください。"

"このうでどけいをください。"

Translation:Can I get this watch?

July 2, 2017

28 Comments


V2Blast

This could also be more directly translated as "Please give me this watch".


IsolaCiao

It was accepted today!


JoshGabrie2

この腕時計を下さい (ください)


Nancy367161

I answered, "I would like this watch please" does that count?


IsolaCiao

It means more or less the same, but I think your translation is extra polite whereas the Japanese is normal polite.


MarkSandy

Why doesnt "Can I have this watch" work?


Graham692890

Agreed. Why. This was 2 years ago and still this is not accepted. The Japanese sentence does do give us all of the information we need to be able to translate to "Can I get this watch?. Different situations would produce slighty different sentences. I should not be restricted to this sentence alone !


Dear_Deka

I dislike this translation as the origanal sentence is not a question.


Yuki378850

This sentence automatically translates to Can I get this watch please? In my mind. But the please is often omitted, why?


Richard_Lobos

"Get" sounds rude. Should be "have"...


IsolaCiao

It's probably an American thing, but using "get" to order something doesn't necessarily sound rude to me. "Can I get this black watch in the display case, please?" That said, of course "have" should be accepted as well.


Jay_Dugger

No, the phrase is common among younger Americans. By no means is it ubiquitous.


IsolaCiao

I agree that it's not the best answer, but it is certainly used, apparently even in the UK. It's similar to the "can I?" versus "may I?" debate, where both should be accepted but obviously "may I?" is more correct and should be the top answer. That doesn't invalidate the usage of "can I?"


Anne-Britt16

"I want this watch please" was wrong. Is that rude? I know there is no ほしい in the japanese frase, but still.


inwikz.

'I want this watch' is different from 'Can I get this watch' or 'Please give me this watch', so in Japanese I think it would be a different question. Maybe thats why its wrong?


Dear_Deka

Well, that's not a very literal or conventional way to translate that, but I suppose it would be alright, in the assumed context.


TathagatSingh

I used the word "wristwatch". :/


Laurie68898

"Can I please have this watch?" should also be correct. "ください" implies "please"


MacKinzieRob

"May I have this watch" was not accepted reported it


Swisidniak

The first batch of questions in this lesson were all pictures+words and solely used the kanji. But all the writing questions don't use any of the kanji it just taught us...


Amber30850

It should be this watch please


Ernesto813220

A very educated thief.


Pascal755435

God this sucks. One time it's "can i have", then its "give me" again.. Guys, just accept either one... and also accept it without can or give me! Its frustrating and annoying to study like this.


IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta, so unfortunately until someone submits an error report and it is checked for every single possible answer to every single question, there's going to be some oversights and inconsistencies.


inwikz.

who can send error reports?


IsolaCiao

Anyone.

When you get a question wrong in the iPhone app, you can click on the word “REPORT” under your corrected answer. If you use the web browser version, there’s a report button after you answer the question. I’m not sure about android.


Dear_Deka

Just hit the flag on android. Simple.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.