1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にもつ、おもくないですか?"

"にもつ、おもくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't the baggage heavy?

July 2, 2017

26 Comments


Razukin

What does comma instead of は effectively do?


Noisy-cricket

Nothing at all. It's just showing that you can also phrase it this way. You could effectively drop the にもつ as well if you were in person and you had the context.


No--One

Does this mean that commas can be used to replace は in modern Japanese? I sure see a lot of them in Japanese text online.


Orion-the-Red

I think formality matters a lot here too.


JoshGabrie2

荷物、重くないですか?


EerieKrieg

Why the luggage?


acidtreat101

I am also wondering the same thing because it's obvious they're talking to you so I said your luggage


Boringjorn

Isn't my luggage heavy? Thanks for packing it for me, but I think you packed too much.

Isn't his luggage heavy? Look, he can barely move.

Isn't luggage heavy? When will they invent, like, teleporters, man?


IlanIvasko

'Is the baggage not heavy?' was marked wrong


DawnChesbr

The answer is asking "is it heavy?" in a polite way by saying "isn't that heavy???"

By asking in a roundabout manner, the person speaking is trying to figure out if the person holding the heavy bag needs help carrying it. "Isn't that heavy? Here, let me help you..."

The way you're phrasing it, makes the bag sound light, which is the opposite intention for the question.


Emer_Learns

"Is that not heavy?" I would understand as the same as "isn't that heavy?", the first one is kind of old fashioned phrasing but both work as a kind of "don't you want help?" in English, to me (I'm a native speaker from Ireland, perhaps it's different in other Anglophone regions)


j3pwalrus

Agreed. I'm a native speaker from Canada. It may be a little archaic to be used unironically, but people here would have no problem understanding what you meant.


Orion-the-Red

I'm from California and i think it would take a bit of thought to understand. We just don't ever use "is that not..."


Boringjorn

What would be understood by the asker if you responded はい? What would they understand if you answered いいえ?


Orion-the-Red

Answer ぜんぜんおもくない just to be clear.


hollt693

I said "luggage, isn't it heavy?" I mean, the syntax of it would seem to indicate (without context, at least) that the speaker was referring to luggage in general, not "このにもつはおもくないですか?" which is how I would translate "isn't this luggage heavy?"


Orion-the-Red

Here Duolingo is displaying an alternate Japanese sentence structure that's a tiny bit more advanced than the "x wa y desu", that's all. And i think "the luggage, isn't it heavy?" should be an acceptable English translation... As long as the "the" was present.


Sa967St

にもつ can also mean package, as in a package you'd receive in the mail.


RussellWas1

your suitcase is not heavy? . . . should be correct. grrrrr


sotnosen93

According to Jisho "suitcase" translates to either スーツケース or 旅行鞄/りょこうかばん (ryokoukaban). A suitcase is (or at least can be) luggage, but all luggage is not suitcases.

https://jisho.org/search/suitcase


SOyYH

I used the plurial but it was marked as wrong. How do you know if it's singular or plurial ?


sotnosen93

Generally, Japanese doesn't specify singular or plural since you can usually tell from context. I would be hesitant to accept luggages (if that's what you wrote) though, since I feel (and Wiktionary agrees with me) that "luggage" is generally an uncountable noun and thus takes the singular no matter how much luggage there is.

https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=luggage#Noun


TaktheGardener

"luggage is not heavy, isn't it?" is a better translation


Tristan618781

"The luggage, isn't it heavy?" was REJECTED!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.