"にもつ、おもくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't the baggage heavy?

July 2, 2017

29 Comments


kkaland

What does comma instead of は effectively do?

July 2, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Nothing at all. It's just showing that you can also phrase it this way. You could effectively drop the にもつ as well if you were in person and you had the context.

July 2, 2017

No--One

Does this mean that commas can be used to replace は in modern Japanese? I sure see a lot of them in Japanese text online.

November 8, 2017

orineu

I think formality matters a lot here too.

December 8, 2017

JoshGabrie2

荷物、重くないですか?

August 13, 2018

EerieKrieg

Why the luggage?

July 5, 2017

acidtreat101

I am also wondering the same thing because it's obvious they're talking to you so I said your luggage

August 8, 2017

Boringjorn

Isn't my luggage heavy? Thanks for packing it for me, but I think you packed too much.

Isn't his luggage heavy? Look, he can barely move.

Isn't luggage heavy? When will they invent, like, teleporters, man?

October 22, 2017

Aelianos

Ditto. I think I'll mark it for them

August 8, 2017

JohaoMikae

Baggage is luggage in French, maybe duo is working on too many language at the same time and get confused XD

February 6, 2019

IlanIvasko

'Is the baggage not heavy?' was marked wrong

August 20, 2017

DawnChesbr

The answer is asking "is it heavy?" in a polite way by saying "isn't that heavy???"

By asking in a roundabout manner, the person speaking is trying to figure out if the person holding the heavy bag needs help carrying it. "Isn't that heavy? Here, let me help you..."

The way you're phrasing it, makes the bag sound light, which is the opposite intention for the question.

August 23, 2017

Emer_Learns

"Is that not heavy?" I would understand as the same as "isn't that heavy?", the first one is kind of old fashioned phrasing but both work as a kind of "don't you want help?" in English, to me (I'm a native speaker from Ireland, perhaps it's different in other Anglophone regions)

September 12, 2017

j3pwalrus

Agreed. I'm a native speaker from Canada. It may be a little archaic to be used unironically, but people here would have no problem understanding what you meant.

October 11, 2017

orineu

I'm from California and i think it would take a bit of thought to understand. We just don't ever use "is that not..."

December 8, 2017

Boringjorn

What would be understood by the asker if you responded はい? What would they understand if you answered いいえ?

September 5, 2017

orineu

Answer ぜんぜんおもくない just to be clear.

December 8, 2017

hollt693

I said "luggage, isn't it heavy?" I mean, the syntax of it would seem to indicate (without context, at least) that the speaker was referring to luggage in general, not "このにもつはおもくないですか?" which is how I would translate "isn't this luggage heavy?"

November 25, 2017

orineu

Here Duolingo is displaying an alternate Japanese sentence structure that's a tiny bit more advanced than the "x wa y desu", that's all. And i think "the luggage, isn't it heavy?" should be an acceptable English translation... As long as the "the" was present.

December 8, 2017

Sa967St

にもつ can also mean package, as in a package you'd receive in the mail.

October 22, 2017

Derek003

That sounds better than baggage in this context. I don't carry baggage when shopping; I carry bags or packages. (That's from a U.S. English perspective; speakers in other locales feel free to weigh in.)

November 16, 2017

RussellWas1

your suitcase is not heavy? . . . should be correct. grrrrr

December 16, 2017

sotnosen93

According to Jisho "suitcase" translates to either スーツケース or 旅行鞄/りょこうかばん (ryokoukaban). A suitcase is (or at least can be) luggage, but all luggage is not suitcases.

https://jisho.org/search/suitcase

December 15, 2018

SOyYH

I used the plurial but it was marked as wrong. How do you know if it's singular or plurial ?

February 6, 2018

sotnosen93

Generally, Japanese doesn't specify singular or plural since you can usually tell from context. I would be hesitant to accept luggages (if that's what you wrote) though, since I feel (and Wiktionary agrees with me) that "luggage" is generally an uncountable noun and thus takes the singular no matter how much luggage there is.

https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=luggage#Noun

December 15, 2018

Takashi872457

"luggage is not heavy, isn't it?" is a better translation

August 31, 2018

Tristan618781

"The luggage, isn't it heavy?" was REJECTED!!!

November 28, 2018

nkwk88

荷物

March 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.