1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy tin anh ấy đã từng là…

"Anh ấy tin anh ấy đã từng một vị vua kiếp trước."

Translation:He believes he used to be a king in his previous incarnation.

July 2, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Julestheman

Past life should also be accepted.

July 2, 2017

TehVanarch

Previous too.

July 8, 2017

JanetHoski1

"The last incarnation" is right now---the present life. So he would have to have been a king in an earlier incarnation, in a past or previous life

March 26, 2018

TehVanarch

No, the last incarnation refers to the previous existence in a corporeal form. Right now, the present life, this is the current incarnation.

March 28, 2018

ruairidhmac

i think she could be right when you consider the ambiguity in the word 'last' - it could mean the 'very latest', in which case she's right. it could also mean the 'one just prior to this one', in which case you're right. good old english again!

November 5, 2018

Dan553966

Why does it have to be "the previous" and not "a previous?"

April 9, 2019

Dan553966

"The previous incarnation" sounds strange to me because I would always say "his previous incarnation" in this English sentence. "A previous incarnation" seems natural, though.

April 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.