"このレストランではタバコをすってはいけません。"

Translation:You cannot smoke in this restaurant.

July 2, 2017

19 Comments


azureviolin

このレストランではタバコを吸ってはいけません。

August 19, 2017

pahngyauh

Why are there two "ha"s in this sentence?

August 30, 2017

Tai40777

Multiple はs aren't necessarily wrong, though they're not common either. The literal meaning of why は is in this form is because the verb is the topic for いけません which means "will be not good."

The て form has many uses. One of them is to allow multiple verbs in a single sentence (Example: "I ate fish and drank water" translates to さかなを食べて水をのみました). Normally, only the final verb is regularly conjugated, which is why すって is used. The literal translation of this sentence is "To smoke in this restaurant will not be good," which is translated to English as "you cannot" or "you must not."

Bear in mind that this explanation was never given to me and I am inferring it based on all that I have learned so far.

June 22, 2018

chelsea72342

It's because it seperates the words; 吸ってすって and いけ (not allowed to); and it also introduces このレストラン(this restaurant) as the subject of the sentence.

April 3, 2018

nim_numb

Is it correct to translate it to: "It is not allowed to smoke in this restaurant"?

July 7, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think "it is not allowed to [do an action]" is natural-sounding English in most cases. An acceptable way to phrase it would be "Smoking is not allowed in this restaurant."

August 5, 2017

mommarigo

Or, "This restaurant doesn't allow smoking."? Anyone see problems with translating the Japanese to this?

February 1, 2018

Eli-aiki

And yet "In this restaurant smoking is not allowed" was rejected by duolingo...

February 15, 2018

Hv4WFhWP

I agree with your translation, because in fact, what is said in japanese is:

"In this restaurant"(theme)-"smoking"-"forbidden"

So as it is a japanese test, and not an english one, everything in english that means that should be accepted while it is grammaticaly correct in english, and this whatever it is commonly used or not in UK or US. But in fact in the japanese sentence, there is no specific mention to "you" and the translation is highly dependent of the context. For example if you try to smoke in this japanese restaurant then if a waiter is saying this to you then the given translation will seem correct. But if it is written on the font door of the same restaurant then the translation you gave seems more adequate as it does not mention anybody in particular. And they are many other grammatically correct ways to say it in english without using "you". And as "In this restaurant" is the theme of the sentence, a simple translation like "In this restaurant, smoking is forbidden" would seem the more adequate (I did not test if it is accepted or not). But always remember that in japanese, the context is very important...

PS: Sorry for my bad english, I am not a native english speaker.

August 18, 2019

Travis_Jay

"There is no smoking in this restaurant", marked incorrect.

September 9, 2017

zohl6

Can't we say "smoking in this restaurant is not allowed"or "you aren't allowed to smoke ..."? Verb "allow" seems to be more suitable here rather than "can", which has at least two meanings -- "is allowed" and "is possible" (compare with "you cannot smoke under water" :)

December 6, 2017

James151779

It marked "You may not smoke inside this restaurant." as incorrect for what it claimed was two reasons. First, it wanted "in" instead of "inside." I am pretty sure that this is a distinction without a difference. [I don't think you can be in the restaurant without being inside of it. ] Second, it said it wanted "cannot" instead of "may not." But this is a permission thing. About the only reason you "cannot" smoke is if there is no oxygen inside! I would argue that in English, not only should it be "may," but that "can" (in all reasonable likelihood) is incorrect.

August 14, 2018

lcsondes

When is it appropriate to tell this to somebody else using いけません?

July 2, 2017

toastedbunz

Bruh, Japanese establishments let you smoke inside!! Bars and restaurants have smoking areas and it's really cool until your french toast smells like タバコ

April 16, 2019

sethlmgk

Why is it incorrect (albeit odd) to say "one cannot smoke in this restaurant"?

May 4, 2018

DawnChesbr

Shouldn't the answer be "you must not smoke in this restaurant"

September 4, 2017

Hexonoid

Why is inside wrong? I put: "You cannot smoke inside this restaurant" and it marked it wrong...

April 10, 2018

Sara1190

No sucking tobacco in this restaurant.

June 3, 2019

Serena814029

Said no one in Japan

June 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.