1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zimą powinieneś nosić czapkę…

"Zimą powinieneś nosić czapkę."

Translation:In winter you should wear a cap.

July 2, 2017

11 Comments


IE99

Is this instrumental case? Why isnt the preposition "W" used here? I havent seen this sentence construction before.


Jellei

"W zimie" also works.

I'd say that it's not exactly Instrumental, it's an adverb that looks like the Instrumental version of the noun. Just like "wieczorem". And yes, I think I'd be more likely to say "Zimą" than "W zimie" in such a sentence.

The acceptable versions, according to this website (http://ulalupinska.pl/miniporadnia-zima-lato/) are: wiosną/na wiosnę, latem/w lecie, jesienią/na jesieni and zimą/w zimie.


ADJD4

Is there a reason why we would be 'in' summer or winter but 'at' autumn or spring?


Jellei

I wouldn't think about "na" as "at". In fact for a moment I was really confused, thinking that you're asking about English - why would you? :D

I don't know the reason. The website I linked also says that the author couldn't find any explanation 'why'. It is how it is, I'm afraid...


Christian7652

If that helps in slovak spring and fall are also na while summer and winter are v.so it has some protoslavic background i guess


mph.vgc

Why not - During winter you should wear a hat?


Larry11215

you ought to = you should (but got nixed)


Jellei

Added "ought to".


F4yY9kZj

The (female) voice says 'powiniemyś' instead of 'powinieneś'.


alik1989

I don't think it does.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.