"Zimą powinieneś nosić czapkę."

Translation:In winter you should wear a cap.

July 2, 2017

8 Comments


IE99

Is this instrumental case? Why isnt the preposition "W" used here? I havent seen this sentence construction before.

July 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"W zimie" also works.

I'd say that it's not exactly Instrumental, it's an adverb that looks like the Instrumental version of the noun. Just like "wieczorem". And yes, I think I'd be more likely to say "Zimą" than "W zimie" in such a sentence.

The acceptable versions, according to this website (http://ulalupinska.pl/miniporadnia-zima-lato/) are: wiosną/na wiosnę, latem/w lecie, jesienią/na jesieni and zimą/w zimie.

July 2, 2017

ADJD4

Is there a reason why we would be 'in' summer or winter but 'at' autumn or spring?

March 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I wouldn't think about "na" as "at". In fact for a moment I was really confused, thinking that you're asking about English - why would you? :D

I don't know the reason. The website I linked also says that the author couldn't find any explanation 'why'. It is how it is, I'm afraid...

March 25, 2018

Larry11215

you ought to = you should (but got nixed)

February 17, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Added "ought to".

February 17, 2019

mph.vgc

Why not - During winter you should wear a hat?

February 22, 2019

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.