"二日かかります。"

Translation:It takes two days.

July 2, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronCYA

二日 (pronounced ふつか)


elizadeux

I do wish that they would add the hiragana for ふつか to the tiles so that we'd have the option of being able to select the correct pronunciation. It's easier to learn the kanji 二日 than to learn it's reading. We can type in the answer of course, but...


AmitMeiri

If we're talking about a span of time, shouldn't we use 間 (かん)?


gyJe7QcR

Apparently, 間 is optional for duration of days, except for the duration of 1 day, which is required to drop the 間.

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-durations.html


enri_lewis

I just hear "ka" twice. Is that ok?


miku632284

futsuka (二日)Two days

kakari(かかり) Takes

futsuka kakari masu


Leo358607

I think you should hear 3


Aelfwine81

Is it normal to have the "ka" three times in a row? Would people really say this or would they phrase it in a different way to avoid the three "ka"s?


Houngawa

It's normal, they say that, they don't try to avoid it.


Laciuss

かかか is the way we represent we're laughing a lot here in Brazil. The more you laugh, the more "か" you add: kkkkkk.

Similar to hahaha XD


Bwizdam

Why is there no 間 counter here?


TyrantRC

as far as I know is optional

2日【ふつか】2 days

2日間【ふつかかん】a period of 2 days


Dane358388

So is か a particle here? What other ways is it used?


Dane358388

Nevermind, it just hit me that かかります is just one word. か is not a particle.


Onikyoushi

How about, "It will take two days"?


p7CH3

I take two days.


BodgedIt

Thought the audio was skipping there.


BMGX4H

The male voice pronounces ふつか very quietly, it sounds like he's saying "ska"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.