1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二日かかります。"

"二日かかります。"

Translation:It takes two days.

July 2, 2017

26 Comments


ronCYA

二日 (pronounced ふつか)


elizadeux

I do wish that they would add the hiragana for ふつか to the tiles so that we'd have the option of being able to select the correct pronunciation. It's easier to learn the kanji 二日 than to learn it's reading. We can type in the answer of course, but...


AmitMeiri

If we're talking about a span of time, shouldn't we use 間 (かん)?


gyJe7QcR

Apparently, 間 is optional for duration of days, except for the duration of 1 day, which is required to drop the 間.

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-durations.html


enri_lewis

I just hear "ka" twice. Is that ok?


miku632284

futsuka (二日)Two days

kakari(かかり) Takes

futsuka kakari masu


Leo358607

I think you should hear 3


Bwizdam

Why is there no 間 counter here?


TyrantRC

as far as I know is optional

2日【ふつか】2 days

2日間【ふつかかん】a period of 2 days


Aelfwine81

Is it normal to have the "ka" three times in a row? Would people really say this or would they phrase it in a different way to avoid the three "ka"s?


Houngawa

It's normal, they say that, they don't try to avoid it.


Dane358388

So is か a particle here? What other ways is it used?


Dane358388

Nevermind, it just hit me that かかります is just one word. か is not a particle.


VictorCost502708

かかか is the way we represent we're laughing a lot here in Brazil. The more you laugh, the more "か" you add: kkkkkk.

Similar to hahaha XD


p7CH3

I take two days.


BodgedIt

Thought the audio was skipping there.


Onikyoushi

How about, "It will take two days"?


StarryChomps

Shouldn't this translate to "It WILL take two days?"


Izumi55

why it can not translated as "it will need two days"? what is the different? it still the same, right?


V2Blast

You could write "It will take two days". There's no word meaning "need" in this sentence.


cbp123

Intonation is strange - seems to rise too much during kakarimasu.


ahANpg

Machine pronunciation by joining single syllables together without consideration for intonation, speed, or tone of voice. Dont expect too much from duolingo's creators

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.