"二日かかります。"

Translation:It takes two days.

July 2, 2017

13 Comments


ronCYA

二日 (pronounced ふつか)

July 8, 2017

Jessy292950

かかか

September 28, 2017

AbdullahIsmile

ははは

November 17, 2018

AmitMeiri

If we're talking about a span of time, shouldn't we use 間 (かん)?

July 14, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Apparently, 間 is optional for duration of days, except for the duration of 1 day, which is required to drop the 間.

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-durations.html

August 7, 2018

enri_lewis

I just hear "ka" twice. Is that ok?

May 27, 2019

Bwizdam

Why is there no 間 counter here?

June 2, 2019

Dane358388

So is か a particle here? What other ways is it used?

October 2, 2018

Dane358388

Nevermind, it just hit me that かかります is just one word. か is not a particle.

October 2, 2018

DewiPuspit15

why it can not translated as "it will need two days"? what is the different? it still the same, right?

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

You could write "It will take two days". There's no word meaning "need" in this sentence.

January 3, 2018

cbp123

Intonation is strange - seems to rise too much during kakarimasu.

July 2, 2017

ahANpg

Machine pronunciation by joining single syllables together without consideration for intonation, speed, or tone of voice. Dont expect too much from duolingo's creators

August 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.