1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふゆはだんだんさむくなります。"

"ふゆはだんだんさむくなります。"

Translation:It gets colder and colder in the winter.

July 2, 2017

20 Comments


TerryWallwork

冬[fuyu/winter]はだんだん[dandan/gradually]寒[samu/cold]く[er]なります[narimasu/to become/to grow]


V2Blast

The く alone doesn't mean "er"; it's simply the form an い-adjective takes when followed by なる. And in this sentence the meaning of だんだん is closer to "more and more".


chartsman

Is this some kind of a rule with the "samuku" instead of "samui"?


Marknld

yes, it is called "adverb" and it is like an adjective, but whereas adjectives modify nouns, adverbs modify verbs.

寒い天気 ー さむいてんき ー cold weather

天気は寒くなります ー てんきはさむくなります ー weather becomes colder.


darthoctopus

冬は段々寒く成ります, although I'm given to understand that it's usual to write some of these in hiragana as you have done


Mokuhazush

Yes, なります especially is just written in hiragana most of the time.


FranStalli

but duo marked "winters get more and more cold" wrong


Iker74

'Winters are getting colder and colder' should be accepted


jbinero

Does that mean the same? "It gets colder and colder on the winter." means that the longer the winter progresses, the colder it gets.


Raphael576603

I don't think so because "are getting" means it is actively happening, where as "it gets" is more passive a statement.


Yuzuling

I want to see more sound words! I want to learn all the sound words!


Akira386

You mean the onomatopoeia (and others that technically aren't onomatopoeia)?

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-onomatopoeia/


heliatic

It said using the word "becomes" was wrong :/


Laura209845

Why isn't this "winter is gradually getting colder"?


DallonRichard

it accepted 'it gets gradually colder in the winter' for me, 10 June 2018


Floydius

I initially put "Winter is becoming colder and colder" but was marked wrong.

Does ふゆは necessarily indicate winters in general or can it also refer to the current winter respective to the speaker?


StevenStad1

This should probably accept the "in the winter it gets colder and colder" order too?


Takkun11

winter is coming

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.