"ふゆはだんだんさむくなります。"

Translation:It gets colder and colder in the winter.

7/2/2017, 9:44:52 AM

28 Comments


TerryWallwork

冬[fuyu/winter]はだんだん[dandan/gradually]寒[samu/cold]く[er]なります[narimasu/to become/to grow]

7/2/2017, 9:44:52 AM

V2Blast

The く alone doesn't mean "er"; it's simply the form an い-adjective takes when followed by なる. And in this sentence the meaning of だんだん is closer to "more and more".

9/5/2017, 7:00:14 PM

chartsman

Is this some kind of a rule with the "samuku" instead of "samui"?

9/23/2018, 11:00:49 AM

Marknld

yes, it is called "adverb" and it is like an adjective, but whereas adjectives modify nouns, adverbs modify verbs.

寒い天気 ー さむいてんき ー cold weather

天気は寒くなります ー てんきはさむくなります ー weather becomes colder.

10/26/2018, 10:48:02 AM

chartsman

"Colder" doesn't modify "become" in this sentence. It still refers to the "weather". It's like "He is tall". An adverb would be for instance "She talks quietly" as "quietly" doesn't describe herself but the way she talks.

10/26/2018, 8:52:04 PM

Marknld

See it like this.

It (the weather) becomes what? Colder.

She talks how? Quietly.

That's how I meant it.

10/26/2018, 8:53:39 PM

Marknld

I'm unable to respond to your 2nd response because the max thread depth was reached. But here's my final comment about the topic.

Noun verbs what/how/...? Adverb.

Noun is what? adjective.

Let's not make it a long winded discussion. Instead of saying 'modifies' perhaps I should have chosen a different word, but the grammar point still stands here with 寒くなる vs 寒い天気.

For those who are curious and not yet satisfied, I hope the following site will shed some more light onto the subject:

https://8020japanese.com/japanese-adverbs/

10/26/2018, 9:01:07 PM

chartsman

Then almost every adjective would be an adverb. He is what? Tall.

10/26/2018, 8:54:54 PM

darthoctopus

冬は段々寒く成ります, although I'm given to understand that it's usual to write some of these in hiragana as you have done

7/26/2017, 1:29:39 AM

Mokuhazush

Yes, なります especially is just written in hiragana most of the time.

2/2/2018, 3:42:57 AM

FranStalli

but duo marked "winters get more and more cold" wrong

9/9/2018, 1:30:24 AM

Iker74

'Winters are getting colder and colder' should be accepted

7/30/2017, 12:12:02 PM

jbinero

Does that mean the same? "It gets colder and colder on the winter." means that the longer the winter progresses, the colder it gets.

11/6/2017, 7:00:54 PM

PIEROS16

even if that doesn't mean the same i think they both should be acceptable answers (thanks for the insight though, i hadn't thought about that second possible meaning)

2/18/2018, 12:15:07 PM

Raphael576603

I don't think so because "are getting" means it is actively happening, where as "it gets" is more passive a statement.

8/8/2018, 7:23:18 PM

Tiffling

I want to see more sound words! I want to learn all the sound words!

7/13/2017, 4:38:39 AM

Akira386

You mean the onomatopoeia (and others that technically aren't onomatopoeia)?

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-onomatopoeia/

9/30/2017, 2:13:58 PM

heliatic

It said using the word "becomes" was wrong :/

10/16/2017, 2:16:02 AM

Laura209845

Why isn't this "winter is gradually getting colder"?

1/3/2018, 2:03:42 AM

DallonRichard

it accepted 'it gets gradually colder in the winter' for me, 10 June 2018

6/11/2018, 3:40:19 AM

Floydius

I initially put "Winter is becoming colder and colder" but was marked wrong.

Does ふゆは necessarily indicate winters in general or can it also refer to the current winter respective to the speaker?

11/20/2017, 5:00:14 PM

StevenStad1

This should probably accept the "in the winter it gets colder and colder" order too?

11/29/2017, 7:13:32 PM

Linksta35

I put "It gets more and more cold in the winter." Shouldn't that be accepted?

3/12/2018, 2:32:28 AM

Fuad362475

"It becomes colder and colder during winter" should be accepted. this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

2/7/2019, 7:55:37 PM

walgen

冬天越来越寒冷。

7/28/2017, 5:58:00 PM

Goren17

So much for global warming!

10/12/2017, 2:51:28 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.