"Would you like a bento?"

Translation:おべんとうはいかがですか?

July 2, 2017

21 Comments


folionoire1

Why is this "ikaga" and not "hoshi"? Really confused on the construction of this sentence!

July 3, 2017

YorisanKho

~wa ikaga desuka? Is the way of offering something.

It's the same as how ~masen ka? is the way of inviting someone for something, and should not be understood as "isn't it ~?"

July 22, 2017

hE4S2

Hoshii is used to refer to your wants, desires and needs, never for others'

August 27, 2017

WayneWood5

いかが is kinda like saying "how about some...?" You are asking if someone would like some of what you are offering

October 8, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

I don't think that's correct. I can't count the number of times someone said "何。。。が欲しいですか。Do you want X? いかが is more of a suggestion. As in How about X? Like a vendor would say ビールはいかがですか "how about a beer".

July 5, 2018

YukiNoCait

Why does it require "おべんとう" at the beginning? I know the difference, but shouldn't "べんとう" be accepted without the prefix as well?

August 30, 2017

Pikachu025

Honour that bento! :P

October 8, 2017

BobcatMonk

Informal bento was accepted for me.

December 2, 2017

KristinaBa504801

I don't think I needed the o

January 2, 2018

Zapad

How should I distinguish between "would you like a bento?" and "how is the bento?"?

July 2, 2017

DebAzevedo

Context? If the person is already eating a bento you're asking how is it, if you're the one eating it and the person is looking at you like a dog looks at the grill at a barbecue, you're asking if they want one.

September 2, 2017

KurenaiRozu

Ikaga is "how about" i believe so is more like asking if they would like to accept their gesture rather than just if they want it.

July 4, 2017

boo913

Why is べんとう not the direct object here? Why is it は, not を? Does it relate to the meaning of いかが?

November 24, 2017

Charles574374

Literally translated, the sentence reads "Regarding a bento, how about it?" いかが Isn't a verb, just like ほしい and 好き aren't verbs (although Duo teaches them as if they were). ほしいです means "it is desired" and 好きです means "it is liked." The verb in this sentence is the "is" (です) at the end.

November 29, 2017

Brian876200

That actually clears up quite a bit for me, thank you!

March 6, 2019

nich227

弁当は如何ですか?

February 14, 2018

Filvorn

弁当は如何ですか。

October 19, 2018

Justme127015

So we need to translate " would you like a bento" and the wordst let us mkae " how about a bento" and that is the chlosest you can get. I do not understand.

December 13, 2017

grippygecko

These discussions are important, as the difference between idly wondering if someone wants a thing, and offering to provide it, are quite major.

I wonder if, in japanese, you can do that joke that works in English ...

A (wanting B to bring tea for the guests ) "how about some tea?" B (misunderstanding as an offer ) "lovely, white with two sugars please ".

January 23, 2018

Hansgerver

I hear 'ikana deska' and not 'ikaga deska'...

March 13, 2019

MOO0505

yes

March 20, 2019, 3:05 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.