1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like a bento?"

"Would you like a bento?"

Translation:おべんとうはいかがですか?

July 2, 2017

27 Comments


folionoire1

Why is this "ikaga" and not "hoshi"? Really confused on the construction of this sentence!


YorisanKho

~wa ikaga desuka? Is the way of offering something.

It's the same as how ~masen ka? is the way of inviting someone for something, and should not be understood as "isn't it ~?"


hE4S2

Hoshii is used to refer to your wants, desires and needs, never for others'


WayneWood5

いかが is kinda like saying "how about some...?" You are asking if someone would like some of what you are offering


Seattle_Scott

I don't think that's correct. I can't count the number of times someone said "何。。。が欲しいですか。Do you want X? いかが is more of a suggestion. As in How about X? Like a vendor would say ビールはいかがですか "how about a beer".


YukiNoCait

Why does it require "おべんとう" at the beginning? I know the difference, but shouldn't "べんとう" be accepted without the prefix as well?


Pikachu025

Honour that bento! :P


BobcatMonk

Informal bento was accepted for me.


KristinaBa504801

I don't think I needed the o


Zapad

How should I distinguish between "would you like a bento?" and "how is the bento?"?


DebAzevedo

Context? If the person is already eating a bento you're asking how is it, if you're the one eating it and the person is looking at you like a dog looks at the grill at a barbecue, you're asking if they want one.


sgising2

word order perhaps?


KurenaiRozu

Ikaga is "how about" i believe so is more like asking if they would like to accept their gesture rather than just if they want it.


boo913

Why is べんとう not the direct object here? Why is it は, not を? Does it relate to the meaning of いかが?


Charles574374

Literally translated, the sentence reads "Regarding a bento, how about it?" いかが Isn't a verb, just like ほしい and 好き aren't verbs (although Duo teaches them as if they were). ほしいです means "it is desired" and 好きです means "it is liked." The verb in this sentence is the "is" (です) at the end.


Brian876200

That actually clears up quite a bit for me, thank you!


nich227

弁当は如何ですか?


CarteRouge

弁当は如何ですか。


grippygecko

These discussions are important, as the difference between idly wondering if someone wants a thing, and offering to provide it, are quite major.

I wonder if, in japanese, you can do that joke that works in English ...

A (wanting B to bring tea for the guests ) "how about some tea?" B (misunderstanding as an offer ) "lovely, white with two sugars please ".


Hansgerver

I hear 'ikana deska' and not 'ikaga deska'...


Bwizdam

Would a better translation be "How about a bento?"


Justme127015

So we need to translate " would you like a bento" and the wordst let us mkae " how about a bento" and that is the chlosest you can get. I do not understand.


AdamCritch1

At best this says, "How would you like a bento?" or "How do you like the bento?" depending on the context. The correct answer should be おべんとうですか?


Chris538660

I feel like おべんとうですか sounds more like "is it a bento?"


Lochlannn

As always Japanese is a heavily context driven languahe and the sentances often seem stranged in isolate


WayneWood5

It could be read as "How would you like a bento?", just a different way of saying it

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.