"男ではありません。"

Translation:I am not a man.

July 2, 2017

38 Comments


sketchdesk

Captain Shang: "Not yet you're not"

July 25, 2017

ChaseSmith5

"With all the force of a great typhoon... Be a Man!.."

Fa Mulan!

January 7, 2018

kkaland

Male is not OK here?

July 2, 2017

bolinsky

I believe 男性 (だんせい) is generally used for male or masculine gender, and 男 (おとこ) is used for man.

October 1, 2017

KMosuzu

Yes, you are correct. I found it is odd that Duo says it is correct to say 'I am a female' in the different lesson but incorrect to say 'I am not a male' here. But yes, both a male and a man should be accepted.

October 26, 2018

OlivierRyn

Why "de wa" and not simply "wa"?

October 2, 2017

ErickBulacha

ではありません is the negative form of です

October 6, 2017

Spam609586

Would じゃない also work here?

October 22, 2017

TacoMagoo

じゃ is a contraction of では and ない is casual form of ありません

February 21, 2018

silves1r3

Yes

October 23, 2017

DavidKames

It's just what is used for connecting nouns, or な adjectives to the negetive of ある、which is ありません. ~ではあいません is most polite. Then there are ~ではない and ~じゃない. which mean exactly the same thing, just are less formal.

October 6, 2017

KaterinaRuud

And then she killed the Witch King.

July 19, 2018

Leo358607
  • screams and stabs the witch king in the face *
July 12, 2019

Lloyd76445

Make up your mind...

January 22, 2018

FugaziDave

"I am not male" is literally correct here, not sure why it isn't accepted.

February 28, 2018

DanVR07

"I'm genderfluid" "Would you like some more soy milk?"

May 13, 2019

JoshYu6

In another context, could this be translated as "there are no men"? If not, why?

March 1, 2018

Daniel379898

I think that would be (男が) いません. [X is/isn't Y] and [there is/isn't X] are different sentences, it's a peculiarity of English that they use the same verb.

August 4, 2018

denimbluesky

The accepted answer "I am not a man" but used ありません not いません ?

February 7, 2019

vcfvct

I did the same answer...

March 27, 2018

philallthethings

Arya Starkは言いました

August 16, 2017

cdreaves

Or Eowyn of Rohan.

October 6, 2017

KevinBobak

It didn't accept "I am no man" :'(

June 20, 2019

Allamarth

男…女から生まれた…じゃ無い、マッベト!!!

November 13, 2017

LLH555

Do you need ありません if でわ is already there?

January 15, 2018

boo913

Could you ever use ではいません, and why would it be wrong here?

August 16, 2018

RobbPorter

Pained me to write that, bro.

November 30, 2018

h1dsaMde

This answer was rejected when Duolingo asked me to translate "I am not a man."

February 26, 2019

achipa19

Yeah, put a man's voice to pronounce that. Sure.

April 7, 2019

ThiThNguyn

I used boy and It is incorrect. I think man is otoko no hito. Is that right?

December 2, 2017

Timeroot

"otoko" on its own means "male". To mean "boy" you would want "otoko no ko", lit. "child-of-maleness".

December 21, 2017

KyleLetour2

Why is hito not required here but seems to be required everywhere else?

July 24, 2019

Daniel379898

'I'm not a man' is rejected and it doesn't let me report it ('my solution is correct' isn't among the options).

August 10, 2018

chyna146806

Why not otoko no hito? Is it just more polite?

September 19, 2018

Snowball100

This app has too many grammatical errors. For example, this sentence has no subject and arimasen should not be used. You need to have native speakers vett this app.

November 13, 2017

hollt693

Watashi is the subject, and arimasen isn't used. Dewa arimasen is just the negative form of desu, and it's perfectly fine to use with people. It just means "is/am not".

November 27, 2017

Kevin597746

The subject is implied here. Without more context, we don't know what it is. It could be "I", "he", "she", "they", etc.

And ではありません is the formal negative of です.

December 1, 2017

dinhhoainam998

I am lady boy. :)))

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.