1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "男ではありません。"

"男ではありません。"

Translation:I am not a man.

July 2, 2017

57 Comments


sketchdesk

Captain Shang: "Not yet you're not"


ChaseSmith5

"With all the force of a great typhoon... Be a Man!.."

Fa Mulan!


jack_wolf99

彼は男ではなく、小さいな男の子だけです。  he is not a man, he is just a little boy


KaterinaRuud

And then she killed the Witch King.


Hanne821342

My thought exactly on seeing this - worth a lingot :)


Haralf1

Thought the same, but "I am no man!" was not accepted, sadly.


KumarAjit44

It's accepted now on 14 jan 2021


MacKinzieRob

Odysseus in Polyphemus' cave


Razukin

Male is not OK here?


bolinsky

I believe 男性 (だんせい) is generally used for male or masculine gender, and 男 (おとこ) is used for man.


KMosuzu

Yes, you are correct. I found it is odd that Duo says it is correct to say 'I am a female' in the different lesson but incorrect to say 'I am not a male' here. But yes, both a male and a man should be accepted.


JoshYu6

In another context, could this be translated as "there are no men"? If not, why?


el379898

I think that would be (男が) いません. [X is/isn't Y] and [there is/isn't X] are different sentences, it's a peculiarity of English that they use the same verb.


denimbluesky

The accepted answer "I am not a man" but used ありません not いません ?


BlackStag7

It uses 「ではありません」which is the negative form of 「です」(which is itself a contraction of 「であります」)


vcfvct

I did the same answer...


OlivierRyn

Why "de wa" and not simply "wa"?


ErickBulacha

ではありません is the negative form of です


Spam609586

Would じゃない also work here?


TacoMagoo

じゃ is a contraction of では and ない is casual form of ありません


DoomsdayRabbit

And です is just a contraction of the more ancient sounding であります


denimbluesky

分かった Now I see connection to でございます 。。。。ありがとう


DavidKames

It's just what is used for connecting nouns, or な adjectives to the negetive of ある、which is ありません. ~ではあいません is most polite. Then there are ~ではない and ~じゃない. which mean exactly the same thing, just are less formal.


DrProfessorMason

Without the で, it would mean something like "there is no man" or "I have no man"


Leo358607
  • screams and stabs the witch king in the face *

FugaziDave

"I am not male" is literally correct here, not sure why it isn't accepted.


DanVR07

"No man can kill me!" "I am no man, I am a space station!"


philallthethings

Arya Starkは言いました


cdreaves

Or Eowyn of Rohan.


KevinBobak

It didn't accept "I am no man" :'(


h1dsaMde

This answer was rejected when Duolingo asked me to translate "I am not a man."


RayyanSheh1
  • おとこではありません。

おとこじゃない。

  • otoko de wa arimasen.

Allamarth

男…女から生まれた…じゃ無い、マッベト!!!


LLH555

Do you need ありません if でわ is already there?


BlackStag7

「ではありません」is the negative form of 「です」so yes, it is required


el379898

'I'm not a man' is rejected and it doesn't let me report it ('my solution is correct' isn't among the options).


boo913

Could you ever use ではいません, and why would it be wrong here?


Timmy576197

No, "ではありません" is the negative form of です.


chyna146806

Why not otoko no hito? Is it just more polite?


BlackStag7

「男の人ではありません」could still mean that you're 「男の子」. By only using 「男」it shows that you're neither「男の子」nor「男の人」. This is why I tend to translate this sentence as "I am not male" (which duo accepts now)


SpiceCadet

I am a free number!


SvqW12

This happened to me once... I was wearing a lot of clothes cuz it was winter.. And we (family) got invited to a camp or something like that, anyway there was a group of boys and one of them was calling the boys, and then he came to me and asked: hey you, do u want to play dude. Before that the boys behind him was saying: hey she's a girl! she's a girl hey!! Actually I wanted to play with them football, but, my older sister was watching me like:


Brian937742

Why is ありません used here? I keep thinking it's I don't have men


BMGX4H

ありません = doesn't have

では + ありません = is not

ではありません is the polite negative form of です.


ThiThNguyn

I used boy and It is incorrect. I think man is otoko no hito. Is that right?


Timeroot

"otoko" on its own means "male". To mean "boy" you would want "otoko no ko", lit. "child-of-maleness".


KyleLetour2

Why is hito not required here but seems to be required everywhere else?


achipa19

Yeah, put a man's voice to pronounce that. Sure.


BlackStag7

there are plenty of people with "masculine" voices who aren't male


denimbluesky

Without context this is a pointless exercise


Snowball100

This app has too many grammatical errors. For example, this sentence has no subject and arimasen should not be used. You need to have native speakers vett this app.


hollt693

Watashi is the subject, and arimasen isn't used. Dewa arimasen is just the negative form of desu, and it's perfectly fine to use with people. It just means "is/am not".


KevKingoftheSea

The subject is implied here. Without more context, we don't know what it is. It could be "I", "he", "she", "they", etc.

And ではありません is the formal negative of です.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.