1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "五月五日は木よう日です。"

"五月五日は木よう日です。"

Translation:May fifth is a Thursday.

July 2, 2017

15 Comments


ronCYA

五日 (pronounced いつか)


HTxxD

Seems like we don't actually get to o practice distinguishing the different kanji for different days of the week because there's always only one choice


Kirahimee

"Thursday is May 5th" should be an appropriate answer to this. Even if you switch 木ようび to the beginning of the sentence, it means the same thing.


CatarinaRaposo

You are not wrong, but in this case the subject is the date itself and not the day of the week, which is why the translation is wrong. I did the same mistake


KonbiniBoy

That's not correct! The subject of the sentence is clearly May 5th. If is was "thursday is may 5th" then the sentence would be 木曜日は五月五日です。


Jwjl1

It is very frustrating that sometimes it wants "may THE fifth" and other times it just wants "may fifth".


c_sheridan

For anyone wondering, the next May 5th on a Thursday will occur in 2022.


Michelle771997

Thursday is the 5th of May


Medusa747

That's what I wrote too. This thing can be so damned picky.


N1chope

Well; distinguishing subject and attribute in a copulative sentence can be important sometimes. Saying"I am a man" won't possibly have the same meaning and implications than saying "a man is me" xD


N1chope

Wouldn't "May the fith is Thursday" be correct, too? Not sure if I should report


ForgetUmbrella

Yes, please reporr


Bonnie741022

There is no the answer is correct on the report button. I have had at least five answers marked as incorrect even though the correct answer shown is the same as I posted.


Christophe899588

I took a chance and said "Cinco de Mayo is on thursday." It was wrong.


Wesminister

五月五日は木よう日です。This is September 25th so "May fifth WAS a Thursday." Can I get some love?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.