"五月五日は木よう日です。"

Translation:May fifth is a Thursday.

7/2/2017, 1:00:02 PM

12 Comments


ronCYA

五日 (pronounced いつか)

7/8/2017, 7:02:53 AM

HTxxD

Seems like we don't actually get to o practice distinguishing the different kanji for different days of the week because there's always only one choice

7/2/2017, 1:00:02 PM

Kirahimee

"Thursday is May 5th" should be an appropriate answer to this. Even if you switch 木ようび to the beginning of the sentence, it means the same thing.

7/15/2017, 12:51:47 AM

CatarinaRaposo

You are not wrong, but in this case the subject is the date itself and not the day of the week, which is why the translation is wrong. I did the same mistake

7/19/2017, 2:36:32 PM

KonbiniBoy

That's not correct! The subject of the sentence is clearly May 5th. If is was "thursday is may 5th" then the sentence would be 木曜日は五月五日です。

2/27/2019, 3:15:11 AM

Jwjl1

It is very frustrating that sometimes it wants "may THE fifth" and other times it just wants "may fifth".

9/24/2017, 3:13:22 PM

c_sheridan

For anyone wondering, the next May 5th on a Thursday will occur in 2022.

11/22/2018, 3:14:44 AM

Michelle771997

Thursday is the 5th of May

7/19/2017, 9:11:03 AM

Medusa747

That's what I wrote too. This thing can be so damned picky.

7/23/2017, 10:11:39 AM

N1chope

Well; distinguishing subject and attribute in a copulative sentence can be important sometimes. Saying"I am a man" won't possibly have the same meaning and implications than saying "a man is me" xD

10/26/2017, 5:26:49 PM

N1chope

Wouldn't "May the fith is Thursday" be correct, too? Not sure if I should report

10/26/2017, 5:28:12 PM

ForgetUmbrella

Yes, please reporr

1/17/2018, 1:44:01 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.