"Stai a casa!"

Translation:Stay home!

March 6, 2013

33 Comments


Materfamilias

I also put "Be at home!" which possibly does make sense in English if you think of it as a sort of warning to someone to be available to take in a parcel or be ready for a visit.

August 17, 2014

rseyferth

Does 'stare' mean 'to be' or 'to stay', or both..?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

It means to stay, but there are many cases where the two verbs have a similar meaning... in English as well, no?

The past participle of "essere" and "stare" is the same "stato", and "stare" can be used sometimes as an auxiliary verb in some particular tenses. But I think the safest thing is to remember that it means "to stay".

In case you have some specific examples where you have doubts, please ask.

March 6, 2013

tango-alpha

Should "be at home" also be accepted as correct?

November 10, 2013

thisguySamBlake

It's a correct literal translation, but it doesn't really make much sense as an imperative in English.

January 28, 2014

Christoph908681

It does, if context is provided: "i'm dropping off your stuff at your place tomorrow at 10, so be at home" or "(you) be home when i get back from work or else..."

July 14, 2017

Liana_Istriana

I thought the imperative form was "sta"?

April 16, 2014

NancyMihalich

stai or sta' is the imperative form of 'tu'

April 30, 2014

nicolas201181

does it mean that there is an imperative form for each article? I'm a bit lost I thought there was only one imperative form of the verb, "sta".

November 5, 2015

NancyMihalich

Ciao, nicolas201181! The imperative form of stare is tu sta/stai, lui/lei stia, noi stiamo, voi state, loro stiano. Here's a link to the stare conjugations on WordReference. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=stare Buona giornata!

November 5, 2015

AriW1977

In Romanian (or Moldovan, as most Moldovans call it,) the equivalent expression is: "stai acasa." :-) :-) :-)

December 3, 2015

ChumiPepper

"Stay at the house!" was also accepted.

November 21, 2014

Equus_asinus

can someone please help me with this? Duolingo states that "For affirmative commands for "tu," you use the 3rd person singular (the form for lui or lei) in the present for verbs with -ARE ". Once the verb here is "stare", why isn't the imperative "sta a casa!". Is this an exception or am I getting something wrong?

April 14, 2017

NancyMihalich

Sta' a casa! is correct as stated above by rogercchristie! You might have forgotten the ' after the word sta'.

April 14, 2017

Equus_asinus

grazie mille!

April 15, 2017

MichelleAd712181

But that is not an answer to your Q (which is also mine) because if it is sta with an apostrophe=' then it is the same as "stai". Which keeps the question un solved :(

February 5, 2018

roman2095

According to this conjugation table it can be sta, stai, or sta' (but this site often includes older verb forms that others do not)

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=stare

But this one only gives stai, sta' so I guess sta is a bit out of date or less used.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=stare

September 8, 2018

jose908457

why the meaning of "stai" is shown as "feel"?

May 8, 2017

Jae633849

Stai a casa! Ci sono troppi zombi fuori!

February 2, 2018

forcola55

Imagine a situation where you are surprised that your wife or child shows up unexpectedly. You could clearly say "You're home!" It is the literal translation and it makes perfect sense but I lost a heart.

November 10, 2014

hiccius

wouldn't you use "sei" in a sentence like that? it's not an imperative sentence, i.e. you are not giving an order to someone

January 7, 2015

AnthonyBar23923

I'm confused as to why "You stay at the house" is incorrect. Can somebody help?

December 10, 2016

roman2095

I think that is also correct. Probably it is not included as a valid answer just because they did not think to include an indicative mood translation in a lesson on the imperative. They have also placed their standard indicator of the imperative (!) at the end of the sentence in case there is any doubt that they want an imperative answer.

November 12, 2017

susancoby

check the dictionary on screen and it says "feel or feeling. Stia is "to stay.

June 21, 2017

roman2095

Although it probably won't appear in the dictionary as a correct translation, some uses of stare can translate into English as "feel". Click on the "stare" button in the following link for examples:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/feel

The first hint is usually, but not always, correct and the others are often incorrect in the context of the current exercise as in this case.

November 12, 2017

LoisMcEwan

The Englsh is incorrect, it should be stay at home.

April 26, 2018

CharlesLenor

2nd person singular imperative of stare is "Sta", not "Stai".

June 12, 2018

Jae633849

Che maleducato!

November 18, 2018

TimourR

I think it would be clearer if it were "Rimani a casa!"

September 26, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.