1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stai a casa!"

"Stai a casa!"

Translation:Stay home!

March 6, 2013

54 Comments


EloiPacaud

Especially now... Good luck Italy!


benjbald

To anyone reading this in the distant future, this is a reference to the COVID-19 pandemic that hit Italy hard in the early part of 2020.


ToddTrivet1

Hit practically the whole world hard!


samuelthom109155

It hit the rest of the world pretty hard too. Especially the United States.


EnbyMaxi

Did you just assume it would end this year? I'd say we struggle at least for a year, if not more.


Trouvaille213

hello people from quarantine


a.mberleon

È più importante ora con il Coronavirus, stai a casa! Buona salute a tutti! ❤️


Materfamilias

I also put "Be at home!" which possibly does make sense in English if you think of it as a sort of warning to someone to be available to take in a parcel or be ready for a visit.


rseyferth

Does 'stare' mean 'to be' or 'to stay', or both..?


marziotta

It means to stay, but there are many cases where the two verbs have a similar meaning... in English as well, no?

The past participle of "essere" and "stare" is the same "stato", and "stare" can be used sometimes as an auxiliary verb in some particular tenses. But I think the safest thing is to remember that it means "to stay".

In case you have some specific examples where you have doubts, please ask.


tango-alpha

Should "be at home" also be accepted as correct?


thisguySamBlake

It's a correct literal translation, but it doesn't really make much sense as an imperative in English.


Christoph908681

It does, if context is provided: "i'm dropping off your stuff at your place tomorrow at 10, so be at home" or "(you) be home when i get back from work or else..."


Liana_Istriana

I thought the imperative form was "sta"?


NancyMihalich

stai or sta' is the imperative form of 'tu'


nicolas201181

does it mean that there is an imperative form for each article? I'm a bit lost I thought there was only one imperative form of the verb, "sta".


NancyMihalich

Ciao, nicolas201181! The imperative form of stare is tu sta/stai, lui/lei stia, noi stiamo, voi state, loro stiano. Here's a link to the stare conjugations on WordReference. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=stare Buona giornata!


SusieOpperia

I know that the imperative form of "you stay" is either "stai" or "sta," but does the same rule apply for fa' or fai for fare? I was marked incorrect when i used fai, even though no pronoun followed. I'm confused. Help, please. Grazie.


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!

imperativo presente [stàre] = present imperative [to stay]

sta, stai, sta' [non stàre)] (tu) .......... stay [don't stay] (informal, singular)

stìa (egli) .......... stay (formal, singular)

stiàmo (noi) .......... let's stay

stàte (voi) .......... stay (informal, plural)

stìano (essi) .......... stay (formal, plural)


AriW1977

In Romanian (or Moldovan, as most Moldovans call it,) the equivalent expression is: "stai acasa." :-) :-) :-)


PaulDaprai

A Marzo 2020 tutti sta a casa.


PaulDaprai

E lava le mani!


ChumiPepper

"Stay at the house!" was also accepted.


Equus_asinus

can someone please help me with this? Duolingo states that "For affirmative commands for "tu," you use the 3rd person singular (the form for lui or lei) in the present for verbs with -ARE ". Once the verb here is "stare", why isn't the imperative "sta a casa!". Is this an exception or am I getting something wrong?


jose908457

why the meaning of "stai" is shown as "feel"?


Jae633849

Stai a casa! Ci sono troppi zombi fuori!


LoisMcEwan

The Englsh is incorrect, it should be stay at home.


AnnaLak1

so "stay AT home" is not acceptable... well played.


SeanPetrik

Weird... report it.


Kristof1243

Doulingo predicted covid-19


FaisalWB

Yes, please. Stay at home, people!


TimourR

I think it would be clearer if it were "Rimani a casa!"


AnthonyBar23923

I'm confused as to why "You stay at the house" is incorrect. Can somebody help?


roman2095

I think that is also correct. Probably it is not included as a valid answer just because they did not think to include an indicative mood translation in a lesson on the imperative. They have also placed their standard indicator of the imperative (!) at the end of the sentence in case there is any doubt that they want an imperative answer.


susancoby

check the dictionary on screen and it says "feel or feeling. Stia is "to stay.


roman2095

Although it probably won't appear in the dictionary as a correct translation, some uses of stare can translate into English as "feel". Click on the "stare" button in the following link for examples:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/feel

The first hint is usually, but not always, correct and the others are often incorrect in the context of the current exercise as in this case.


CharlesLenor

2nd person singular imperative of stare is "Sta", not "Stai".


Seiryuu

Why does "stai" sound like /stει/ and not /staι/?


StefanoDL7

Wouldn't Italians use rimanere for this sentence: "Rimani a casa!" ?


forcola55

Imagine a situation where you are surprised that your wife or child shows up unexpectedly. You could clearly say "You're home!" It is the literal translation and it makes perfect sense but I lost a heart.


hiccius

wouldn't you use "sei" in a sentence like that? it's not an imperative sentence, i.e. you are not giving an order to someone


SeanPetrik

Yeah, I love American Football too.


SeanPetrik

Dear all those who downvoted my comment,

IT'S A BAND.

Yours,

Me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.