"Stai a casa!"

Translation:Stay home!

March 6, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EloiPacaud

Especially now... Good luck Italy!


benjbald

To anyone reading this in the distant future, this is a reference to the COVID-19 pandemic that hit Italy hard in the early part of 2020.


ToddTrivet1

Hit practically the whole world hard!


samuelthom109155

It hit the rest of the world pretty hard too. Especially the United States.


EnbyAlien

Did you just assume it would end this year? I'd say we struggle at least for a year, if not more.


Seiryuu

Me, reporting in near the end of 2021, with a new strain of the virus slowly making its way around the world.


Trouvaille213

hello people from quarantine


a.mberleon

È più importante ora con il Coronavirus, stai a casa! Buona salute a tutti! ❤️


Liana_Istriana

I thought the imperative form was "sta"?


livia471763

The imperative form is "Stai a casa" or "Sta' a casa" with the apostophe and not the accent. Because when you write "Sta' a casa" you intend "stai a casa" but you omit the letter "i", shortening the word. So you put the apostrophe instead of the "i".

Never ever write "stà". It is a common mistake among very young children.


Materfamilias

I also put "Be at home!" which possibly does make sense in English if you think of it as a sort of warning to someone to be available to take in a parcel or be ready for a visit.


Anna295568

In that case, perhaps "You must be at home, so stay (at) home (until the parcel arrives)" would sound better


rseyferth

Does 'stare' mean 'to be' or 'to stay', or both..?


marziotta

It means to stay, but there are many cases where the two verbs have a similar meaning... in English as well, no?

The past participle of "essere" and "stare" is the same "stato", and "stare" can be used sometimes as an auxiliary verb in some particular tenses. But I think the safest thing is to remember that it means "to stay".

In case you have some specific examples where you have doubts, please ask.


tango-alpha

Should "be at home" also be accepted as correct?


thisguySamBlake

It's a correct literal translation, but it doesn't really make much sense as an imperative in English.


Christoph908681

It does, if context is provided: "i'm dropping off your stuff at your place tomorrow at 10, so be at home" or "(you) be home when i get back from work or else..."


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!

imperativo presente [stàre] = present imperative [to stay]

sta, stai, sta' [non stàre)] (tu) .......... stay [don't stay] (informal, singular)

stìa (egli) .......... stay (formal, singular)

stiàmo (noi) .......... let's stay

stàte (voi) .......... stay (informal, plural)

stìano (essi) .......... stay (formal, plural)


PaulDaprai

A Marzo 2020 tutti sta a casa.


PaulDaprai

E lava le mani!


livia471763

"E lavate le mani" or "e lavatevi le mani"


livia471763

Better to say "state tutti a casa" "Tutti" is plural


Equus_asinus

can someone please help me with this? Duolingo states that "For affirmative commands for "tu," you use the 3rd person singular (the form for lui or lei) in the present for verbs with -ARE ". Once the verb here is "stare", why isn't the imperative "sta a casa!". Is this an exception or am I getting something wrong?


livia471763

In Italy there are regular verbs and irregular ones. Stare is an irregular verb, so it has exceptions in its conjugation


AriW1977

In Romanian (or Moldovan, as most Moldovans call it,) the equivalent expression is: "stai acasa." :-) :-) :-)


LoisMcEwan

The Englsh is incorrect, it should be stay at home.


Kristof1243

Doulingo predicted covid-19


Verolavera

Why not 'stay at home'?


CiaoCici

very relevant in 2021


julieremesova

Why is "stay at home" not accepted?


ChumiPepper

"Stay at the house!" was also accepted.


Jae633849

Stai a casa! Ci sono troppi zombi fuori!


AnnaLak1

so "stay AT home" is not acceptable... well played.


SeanPetrik

Weird... report it.


987.5Eeg2AaqwMvq

Yes, please. Stay at home, people!


Geoff5774

Stay at home is marked incorrect.


TimourR

I think it would be clearer if it were "Rimani a casa!"


jose908457

why the meaning of "stai" is shown as "feel"?


CharlesLenor

2nd person singular imperative of stare is "Sta", not "Stai".


StefanoDL7

Wouldn't Italians use rimanere for this sentence: "Rimani a casa!" ?


Ponkercake

Why is "Stay at home!" not acceptable?


KristinHoeschele

PLEASE CHANGE THIS SPEAKER! I just got another question wrong because of his speech?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.