"Mbona matunda ni ghali?"

Translation:Why is the fruit expensive?

July 2, 2017

9 Comments


Hotdoh

Does anyone know the difference between kwa nini and mbona?

August 29, 2017

ma_drane

I am really not sure but I think "Kwa nini" is more casual while "Mbona" is more like "Why the f***"

September 4, 2017

ngwarai

'kwa nini' is 'why', which is neutral while 'mbona' is 'how come', which conveys surprise.

August 29, 2018

pixilico

Isn't "matunda" the plural word (fruits) to "tunda" (fruit)?

July 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

In English, fruit is generally uncountable. How much fruit do you eat?

July 4, 2017

pixilico

Thanks! I didn't know that.

July 13, 2017

FamilieWen

Why is the question word here at the beginning of the sentence? In the prior examples it was always at the end.

October 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Kwa nini and mbona are generally at the beginning. Nani and nini go wherever their answer would be (before the verb if subject, after the verb if object) and lini and vipi generally go straight after the verb. Other words like -ngapi, -pi and gani go after the noun they're asking about.

December 5, 2017

Joanne394981

In English you can say "why are the fruit expensive" because fruit can also be the plural

March 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.