1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mbona matunda ni ghali?"

"Mbona matunda ni ghali?"

Translation:Why is the fruit expensive?

July 2, 2017

15 Comments


Hotdoh

Does anyone know the difference between kwa nini and mbona?


ma_drane

I am really not sure but I think "Kwa nini" is more casual while "Mbona" is more like "Why the f***"


ngwarai

'kwa nini' is 'why', which is neutral while 'mbona' is 'how come', which conveys surprise.


pixilico

Isn't "matunda" the plural word (fruits) to "tunda" (fruit)?


AGreatUserName

In English, fruit is generally uncountable. How much fruit do you eat?


pixilico

Thanks! I didn't know that.


FamilieWen

Why is the question word here at the beginning of the sentence? In the prior examples it was always at the end.


AGreatUserName

Kwa nini and mbona are generally at the beginning. Nani and nini go wherever their answer would be (before the verb if subject, after the verb if object) and lini and vipi generally go straight after the verb. Other words like -ngapi, -pi and gani go after the noun they're asking about.


Catriona28475

Mbona means 'How come?' It makes sense to start with that.


AGreatUserName

Not necessarily. You could also say it would make sense to finish with that. It depends on the language!


Joanne394981

In English you can say "why are the fruit expensive" because fruit can also be the plural


machieng

yes, "fruit" can also be plural, but in this form it is considered uncountable, so it would remain "why is (the) fruit expensive?"


SeKu3060

Its matunda and not tunda, so it should be fruits as in "why are (the) fruits so expensive'?


Ben837613

This is the difference between interpreting and translating. Idiomatically we woukd not use "fruits" in this context.


Bekah73058

Why can it not be "Why is fruit so expensive?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.