1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais au parc."

"Je vais au parc."

Translation:I am going to the park.

March 24, 2014

41 Comments


gramkracka22

Can anyone tell me the difference between aux and au? I keep using them wrong


DXLi

à + le = au

à + les = aux


Kigigo

What about feminin?


fourneaucosmique

It's "à la". Unlike the two examples above, "à la" can't be shortened.


heyitsdruw

Merci beaucoup ! I always thought everything is shortened to 'au'


jack448510

au with musculine words and à la for famine words


Juanmolt

The four horsemen of the apocalypse: Death, War, Conquest and feminin.


FerrisJW

@juanmolt This made me chuckle. Thank you :)


Thomas_Wesley

Why don't I hear the "s" in "vais"? I would have assumed it would be a "hard s" (if that's the correct term), because it's followed by a consonant.


ThatGirlMyra

I'm pretty sure that in the majority of French words, their ending s is like an English silent e. Mostly you don't say it. But I could be wrong.


CharuthaDe

Every 's' at the end of a word is silent


RinoSrbin

Difference beetwen parc and jardin? I live in Split and we have a park called jardin.


RockyRogue

parc = park, jardin = garden.


knippets

When do i use á la and when do I use au???


arrowjames

á la is feminine "to the"

au is masculine


Lovveyy

au is à+le which you use when it's masculine and à la for feminine


Suppremer

so if it's "au parc", the "le" is removed from "parc" because of the "au" preposition ? or am i wrong ?


Renardo_11

"Au" is the combination of "à" + "le."


Luc4rio

I have a little dilemma

"Je vais au parc" and "Je vais à l'école"

The one example of the school, can it be "Je vais au école", or because nouns have priority 'à + le' cant be combined?


Luc4rio

I mean for places nouns that begin with a vowel tho


CharuthaDe

Before a vowel it is always à l' it is a rule


j4Mzj8NZ

When do you use à la/le/ l' and au


OlegLilitk

Je veux un parc, what's wrong with this one?


Luc4rio

Je veux un parc would literally mean "I want a park"

Make sure to not confuse vais and veux! Vais sounds like Veh, and Veux sounds like Voo, but with the lips unrounded


Asiya677096

what is the difference between au and à


pariapk

a + le = au (means to the) but a means to


yellowitalian

How do I know when to use au instead of a la/a l' ?


lisa461

What does "Au" mean?


akash481988

Metro is masculine,right???So Je vais au métro is correct???


monique182

Can I say a le parc? I think I saw it before in other exercises


Renardo_11

“À le” does not exist in French, it is always contracted to “au.” If you see it in an exercise you should report it as an error.


ZAkpLhwD

What is the difference between è and é


mela.chek

how do you say "au"


Teresa223289

If 'au' is from 'à + le', why cant we say 'au ecole'?


briannafuentes

Because there would be 2 vowels together. Like in English it is "an animal" not "a animal", the same idea is true in French. You wouldn't say "le école", you would say "l'école" so it becomes "à l'école".


HakamKhuda

Why the answer mentioning "the " since in the question its just "parc" without "le"


Vikki980285

I'm puzzled about when you carry over the s at the end of a verb. In this example you do not, but I am pretty sure I have heard the speakers carry it over in the sentence "Nous sommes á l'ecole." Anyone know if this is just completely arbitrary, or if there is a rule that would shed light?


NIZAMPAT12

If the "to the park" is correct, then " to the work" must also be correct.


bhoomi_32

It doesn't recognise well


Veenu739406

Does the word au mean to the, or something else

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.