"This question is very easy."

Translation:この問題はとても簡単です。

July 2, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RamomNF

What is the difference between しつもん and もんだい ?


RBEssick5

According to jisho.org, しつもん is an inquiry (a question one asks) and もんだい is a problem (a question on a test). I'd think either could apply to this particular prompt.


MarkSmith148943

The problem could be easily be greater than the question. You could have trouble with question and still understand how to solve the problem- I translated elementary school math problem for a foreign student and basically their long-winded questions with calculate which with the diagrams is much easier.


jnantes

"mondai" is used as problem, not question. duo, please stick with shitsumon


loladesu

Either is fine. On a test/exam/quiz, the words "problem" and "question" are interchangeable. My Japanese native friends and colleagues used 質問 and 問題 interchangeably in this context, too.


cgottsch

Whats the difference between kantan and yasashii?


AnaLydiate

kantan - simple (kihonteki - simple), yasashii - easy (also yasashii - homonym - gentle/kind)


ren.asa

Its a good question actually, because it highlights yet another inconsistnlency. Another sentence has "easy test" in it, and if you tap on the word "easy", the popup help only has "kantan" in it. But in the word blocks, you only find "yasashii" to use. And tbh I don't even remember "kantan" being in N5, though that may have changed in recent years?


kzulu92

この問題はとても簡単です。


mrvolans

Ooooh! "もんだいない" is literally "no problem", right?


Synclair.

Why is しつもん wrong for 'question' in this sentence?


ninthtale

Is for some. Duo isn't being consistent here.


Edikan2

I thought shitsumon means question. Now they're saying its mondai, even though the first quiz in this lesson implied it was shitsumon


katharinalouise

The word 質問 was missing!


AnaLydiate

They used mondai to mean question instead of shitsumon. I have always used shitsumon for question and mondai for problem. But seeing it used like this here does make me wonder if mondai can be used like "a maths' problem" in English - meaning a maths' question.


Thkgk

It can. It The JLPT-Test the word for question is always mondai.


Iker_CDMX

Are 易しい and 簡単 synonyms?


sumtingsumting

kinda, but kantan is more generic than yasashii. because kantan means simple and yasashii means easy. also yasashii has homonym which mean kind and it will confusing if you use it when you talk.

(i just realise that 優しい (kind) has a homonym 易し (easy), and i was confused when i first time heard it)


PhukQ2MoRon

The problem with this problem is that there isn't a second ん sound to use. So the only answer is このもんだいはとてもかんた です。 It should be このもんだいはとてもかんたんです。


AnaLydiate

Something that I've noticed only very recently on a few lessons is that Duolingo has not just been splitting words up into bits but it has also been taking the start of one word and attaching it to the end part of another. For instance, there may well have been a tile, not with a lone ん but instead something like んです or this もかん - the n from kantan added to desu or the mo from totemo added to the kan from kantan. It has almost caught me out a few times. This may have been the case for you. Duo is getting trickier! Now that you know that Duo is doing this though you can watch out for it and hopefully not get caught out next time.


PhukQ2MoRon

I took a screenshot of what I had. I'd I could upload it here, I would. There was literally only One ん character in all of the tiles. When I went back to answer it the second time, after getting it Wrong the first time, there were was an extra tile with the ん on it and I could easily answer -finally.


AnaLydiate

Hmmmm, dastardly Duo!


Dylan_Nicholson

Is there any logic behind Duo accepting either "really" or "very" in English when translating とても, but in reverse, if you try to put 本島に as the Japanese for "very", it generally won't accept it? It seems to be a pattern across a lot of (but not all) exercises.


EffeViPi

I think you misspelled 本当に, thats why


Timelives5

この質問はとても簡単です。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.