"This question is very easy."

Translation:この問題はとても簡単です。

July 2, 2017

23 Comments


RamomNF

What is the difference between しつもん and もんだい ?

July 5, 2017

RBEssick5

According to jisho.org, しつもん is an inquiry (a question one asks) and もんだい is a problem (a question on a test). I'd think either could apply to this particular prompt.

September 21, 2017

MarkSmith148943

The problem could be easily be greater than the question. You could have trouble with question and still understand how to solve the problem- I translated elementary school math problem for a foreign student and basically their long-winded questions with calculate which with the diagrams is much easier.

July 23, 2018

jnantes

"mondai" is used as problem, not question. duo, please stick with shitsumon

July 2, 2017

loladesu

Either is fine. On a test/exam/quiz, the words "problem" and "question" are interchangeable. My Japanese native friends and colleagues used 質問 and 問題 interchangeably in this context, too.

September 23, 2017

kzulu92

この問題はとても簡単です。

July 20, 2017

cgottsch

Whats the difference between kantan and yasashii?

August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

kantan - simple (kihonteki - simple), yasashii - easy (also yasashii - homonym - gentle/kind)

August 23, 2017

BreathlessTao

Its a good question actually, because it highlights yet another inconsistnlency. Another sentence has "easy test" in it, and if you tap on the word "easy", the popup help only has "kantan" in it. But in the word blocks, you only find "yasashii" to use. And tbh I don't even remember "kantan" being in N5, though that may have changed in recent years?

September 1, 2017

Synclair.

Why is しつもん wrong for 'question' in this sentence?

July 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

It isn't.

July 25, 2017

ninthtale

Is for some. Duo isn't being consistent here.

August 24, 2017

mrvolans

Ooooh! "もんだいない" is literally "no problem", right?

February 6, 2018

katharinalouise

The word 質問 was missing!

July 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

They used mondai to mean question instead of shitsumon. I have always used shitsumon for question and mondai for problem. But seeing it used like this here does make me wonder if mondai can be used like "a maths' problem" in English - meaning a maths' question.

July 28, 2017

Thkgk

It can. It The JLPT-Test the word for question is always mondai.

November 26, 2017

Edikan2

I thought shitsumon means question. Now they're saying its mondai, even though the first quiz in this lesson implied it was shitsumon

September 13, 2017

PI291011

Are 易しい and 簡単 synonyms?

February 18, 2018

PhukQ2MoRon

The problem with this problem is that there isn't a second ん sound to use. So the only answer is このもんだいはとてもかんた です。 It should be このもんだいはとてもかんたんです。

March 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Something that I've noticed only very recently on a few lessons is that Duolingo has not just been splitting words up into bits but it has also been taking the start of one word and attaching it to the end part of another. For instance, there may well have been a tile, not with a lone ん but instead something like んです or this もかん - the n from kantan added to desu or the mo from totemo added to the kan from kantan. It has almost caught me out a few times. This may have been the case for you. Duo is getting trickier! Now that you know that Duo is doing this though you can watch out for it and hopefully not get caught out next time.

March 14, 2018

PhukQ2MoRon

I took a screenshot of what I had. I'd I could upload it here, I would. There was literally only One ん character in all of the tiles. When I went back to answer it the second time, after getting it Wrong the first time, there were was an extra tile with the ん on it and I could easily answer -finally.

March 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Hmmmm, dastardly Duo!

March 14, 2018

PhukQ2MoRon

I know, Right?

March 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.