"Mi cibo."

Translation:He gives me food.

March 6, 2013

5 Comments


TheDancingFox

Is this also potentially an imperative? Dà ought to operate as the imperative "You give me" command, shouldn't it? So, could this mean "Give me food" as a command?

February 15, 2014

nictheman

Generally, with short, common imperative verbs, you hook the object pronouns on the end -- so you'd actually say "Dammi cibo" (Da' + mi). If you were commanding somebody formally, you would say "mi dia cibo" (Using the imperative/subjunctive form of dare).

February 16, 2014

nictheman

When there are these two subject/object words disagreeing such as mi = "me/myself" and dà = "he/she/it" how do we know who is the subject and who is the object? How do I know if its "he gives me food" or "I give him food"?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_dare.htm

This is the conjugation of the verb "dare"

"dà" is present, third person, singular. You automatically know from this word that the subject is "lui/lei".

"mi" = "me" or "a me" ("a me" in this case), that are object and indirect object.

Subject LUI/LEI (yes, the subject is implied, we can imply the subject in Italian)

Object MI (if it would be subject, it should be IO, like I and ME in English)

March 6, 2013

Bill92883

How do you know that it is he gives not she ?

February 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.