1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よるにギターをひくのはやめてください。"

"よるにギターをひくのはやめてください。"

Translation:Please stop playing the guitar at night.

July 2, 2017

16 Comments


AnnikaHansen79

I had to have this conversion with my roommate. A grown man. At the time, he was 33, I think. Sigh.


DebAzevedo

Been there, done that.


darthoctopus

夜にギターを弾くのは止めて下さい


Ryanstrohl

No can do chief. I gotta rock.


9hSF2

When am I supposed to play guitar?


MotYLi2

Is よる specifically late enough to mean "at night" as in when people are usually sleeping or would "in the evening" as in after the sun is down or something be OK too? Duo marked "please stop playing the guitar in the evening" wrong and i wonder if i should report it as correct so they can add it to the possible answers or if there is a nuance in Japanese between よる and ばん for example.


Toko102570

I found this 真夜中→未明→夜明け→日の出→早朝→朝→真昼→昼下り→夕方→黄昏→晩→夜→深夜(真夜中を含). Consequently 夜(よる)will come after晩 (ばん) source; https://m.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/detail/q10154009490


tonkotsuLover

What about specific times?


Mokuhazush

夜/よる can be both night and evening.


Goren17

I can relate to that


bazanathon

I can see/think of no reason why the article "the" needs to be included in the english translation, yet it is marked as wrong. Can anyone clarify as to why?


e.freed.2432

It seems perfectly correct. You should probably report it.


BenJammin234988

Ah, to be 18 again...


Liirbag

Is there a chance to say よるにギターをひくのをやめてください? I guess は there is contrasting other options: Please stop playing the guitar at night (but not other things), but I'm not sure


wMg26

please don't play the guitar at night please stop playing the guitar at night I think they are the same meaning

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.