"よるにギターをひくのはやめてください。"

Translation:Please stop playing the guitar at night.

7/2/2017, 3:49:55 PM

13 Comments


cyboryxmen

Teenagers...

7/2/2017, 3:49:55 PM

AnnikaHansen79

I had to have this conversion with my roommate. A grown man. At the time, he was 33, I think. Sigh.

11/17/2017, 1:19:23 PM

DebAzevedo

Been there, done that.

10/18/2017, 5:38:16 PM

darthoctopus

夜にギターを弾くのは止めて下さい

7/23/2017, 12:59:57 AM

Ryanstrohl

No can do chief. I gotta rock.

10/30/2017, 3:48:16 PM

9hSF2

When am I supposed to play guitar?

11/13/2017, 4:44:01 PM

MotYLi2

Is よる specifically late enough to mean "at night" as in when people are usually sleeping or would "in the evening" as in after the sun is down or something be OK too? Duo marked "please stop playing the guitar in the evening" wrong and i wonder if i should report it as correct so they can add it to the possible answers or if there is a nuance in Japanese between よる and ばん for example.

12/2/2017, 7:55:49 AM

Toko102570

I found this 真夜中→未明→夜明け→日の出→早朝→朝→真昼→昼下り→夕方→黄昏→晩→夜→深夜(真夜中を含). Consequently 夜(よる)will come after晩 (ばん) source; https://m.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/detail/q10154009490

5/27/2018, 11:23:48 PM

Mokuhazush

夜/よる can be both night and evening.

1/6/2018, 4:15:57 AM

Goren17

I can relate to that

10/16/2017, 9:55:44 AM

bazanathon

I can see/think of no reason why the article "the" needs to be included in the english translation, yet it is marked as wrong. Can anyone clarify as to why?

12/17/2017, 8:13:21 PM

Totoro_2021

It seems perfectly correct. You should probably report it.

12/27/2017, 9:47:34 PM

BenJammin234988

Ah, to be 18 again...

12/29/2017, 5:45:08 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.