"She is currently a secretary."

Translation:Ela é uma secretária atualmente.

March 6, 2013

13 Comments


PabloStanfield

"Ela é atualmente, secretaria." ? i don't think so -- that comma is wrong in any language.

June 29, 2014

BGMarc

Can you use está here, or does it have to be é?

January 29, 2015

lescouleurs

It has to be é. We don't use "está" when we are talking about profession.

September 22, 2015

Frencesca

ela é atualmente uma secretária; why is this wrong?

March 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not wrong, just problems involving Beta program. Report it:)

March 6, 2013

ThanKwee

"Ela é atualmente uma secretária" now accepted.

February 25, 2014

chlmz

i answered the same

April 24, 2013

vandesnieder

Do I need the uma? I looks very translated from English to me.

December 12, 2014

lescouleurs

To translate this sentence, yes. But there are cases in which you don't need to use it. Example: A: Ela não era telefonista? B: Sim, mas atualmente ela é secretária.

September 22, 2015

G0108

Yes

December 13, 2014

Caduzera

We have the article "a" in this case. So,I think that it's needed.

January 7, 2016

ladyhillory

ela é atualmente um secretário....why is my answer wrong...???

July 9, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"um secreário" is used for man, as is "ele é atualmente um secretário".

July 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.