1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is currently a secretary…

"She is currently a secretary."

Translation:Ela é uma secretária atualmente.

March 6, 2013

13 Comments


BGMarc

Can you use está here, or does it have to be é?


lescouleurs

It has to be é. We don't use "está" when we are talking about profession.


PabloStanfield

"Ela é atualmente, secretaria." ? i don't think so -- that comma is wrong in any language.


Frencesca

ela é atualmente uma secretária; why is this wrong?


Paulenrique

Not wrong, just problems involving Beta program. Report it:)


ThanKwee

"Ela é atualmente uma secretária" now accepted.


chlmz

i answered the same


vandesnieder

Do I need the uma? I looks very translated from English to me.


lescouleurs

To translate this sentence, yes. But there are cases in which you don't need to use it. Example: A: Ela não era telefonista? B: Sim, mas atualmente ela é secretária.


Caduzera

We have the article "a" in this case. So,I think that it's needed.


ladyhillory

ela é atualmente um secretário....why is my answer wrong...???


Paulenrique

"um secreário" is used for man, as is "ele é atualmente um secretário".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.