"There is not much coffee."

Translation:コーヒーが少ないです。

July 2, 2017

18 Comments


Tara_han

The tool tip says おおくない but then that wasn't accepted?

July 7, 2018

CaueJ.

Same here. They should be more specific or at least give the correct tool tips for the lesson

July 25, 2018

AndreaBrownRiley

I'm so confused with this new すくなく word.

Why would you negate it to make it positive, when in its regular for it already means "no a lot/not much"?

July 2, 2017

Keith_APP

This is not a negative form, although hopelessly seems like one.

少ない is an adjective meaning few, little.

Maybe it's not very natural to say There is little coffee? So it was translated to Not Much.

You can also negate it to express a fact not normally anticipated.

東京で住んでいるアメリカ人は 少なくないです。

The number of Americans living in Tokyo is not small at all.

July 3, 2017

animatrix1490

Thank you!

February 14, 2018

JovemImortal

Those kanjis kill me

October 13, 2017

Ann234999

There aren't kanji, though?

November 29, 2017

FrederickEason

Kana, not kanji.

January 6, 2018

nich227

コーヒーが少ないです。

March 11, 2018

DeathBoo

How would this sentence be if it wasnt formal?

October 20, 2017

starsprung

Remove です

December 7, 2017

RianCartme

You can usually replace "desu" with "da" to make it more casual.

December 12, 2017

DeathBoo

How would this sentence be if it wasnt formal?

October 20, 2017

Matthias1414

See above: leave out the です.

December 25, 2017

Shenzao

I feel dumb today. 「少ないコーヒーです。」is wrong, and I can't figure out why. I think I said "It's not enough coffee," which should be similar enough. I feel like if I needed が I would use some other verb like ある.

November 27, 2017

KseniaMorozova

Is it possible to say コーヒーは instead of コーヒーが

March 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, it is possible. The preference just depends on the context.

March 5, 2018

Darwin352362

What I think every day at work

October 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.