1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is not much coffee."

"There is not much coffee."

Translation:コーヒーが少ないです。

July 2, 2017

22 Comments


Tara_han

The tool tip says おおくない but then that wasn't accepted?


AndreaBrownRiley

I'm so confused with this new すくなく word.

Why would you negate it to make it positive, when in its regular for it already means "no a lot/not much"?


Keith_APP

This is not a negative form, although hopelessly seems like one.

少ない is an adjective meaning few, little.

Maybe it's not very natural to say There is little coffee? So it was translated to Not Much.

You can also negate it to express a fact not normally anticipated.

東京で住んでいるアメリカ人は 少なくないです。

The number of Americans living in Tokyo is not small at all.


KallenX

You can say 'There is little coffee' in English and be understood. We know you're not talking micro java.


Cryopneuma

Once, I ordered an espresso. I got a shot of espresso in a cup instead of a full drink... It was a very little coffee...while still being little in terms of quantity. ... It is a sad memory.


nich227

コーヒーが少ないです。


sgardnerr

is it correct to say コーヒーがおおくないです as おおい means 'much' or 'a lot' so surely おおくない means 'not much'?


JSnow20

"There is little coffee" seems a better translation, no?

And couldn't it also be written as コーヒーが少しです, or would that change the meaning?

Any feedback is much appreciated : )


SCMukans

コーヒーは多くないです wasn't accepted. Doesn't seem like the が particule would be obligatory here like with 欲しい, so 多くない would be the problem I'm guessing, but why wouldn't it work here? From what I understand from Keith_APP's comment, 少ない is it's own word representing "little", rather than being the negative of "much", which is what Duo seems to want, i.e. 多くない, no?

Also, I feel like the 少ない kanji keeps smirking at me for getting the question wrong dang nabbit.


Vlad852942

Why not あります in any of this lesson sentences?


Joanne271100

I guess in Japanese you literally say "this coffee is little/is in little quantity" rather than "there is not much coffee" but I find that weird too, I would use あります...


OchoCaramelo

How would this sentence be if it wasnt formal?


RianCartme

You can usually replace "desu" with "da" to make it more casual.


OchoCaramelo

How would this sentence be if it wasnt formal?


Matthias1414

See above: leave out the です.


Shenzao

I feel dumb today. 「少ないコーヒーです。」is wrong, and I can't figure out why. I think I said "It's not enough coffee," which should be similar enough. I feel like if I needed が I would use some other verb like ある.


Darwin352362

What I think every day at work


Pazasaur

少ない means there is a little bit of something. 多くない would be a better word to use for this sentence, or ほとんど... ありません which wasn't accepted for me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.