"かれはおにいさんが三人います。"

Translation:He has three older brothers.

July 2, 2017

71 Comments


Zoundra

How do you pronounce the "three people" counter combo?

July 3, 2017

Agorax

I'm not sure but I think I hear "san nin"

July 4, 2017

HoratioPNelson

I looked this up and that's correct. I don't recall duolingo explaining how to count people but it goes Hitori - 1 person Futari - 2 people Sannin - 3 people Yonin - 4 people [n]-nin - [n] people

July 6, 2017

trishka9

There's some info on counters in the Tips and Notes section under "Home" - click on the light bulb.

July 29, 2018

awelottta

Thankfully, I think these old counting systems only go up to ten. After that, I think you use the normal system + 人 (or つ).

August 15, 2018

kai19154

sannin

July 9, 2017

kai19154

also i believe that's using a small tsu

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You'd think so, but n has a character of its own ん so it doesn't need the small tsu to double the consonant.

In hiragana, 三人 is さんにん

September 10, 2017

kai19154

Kare wa o-nii-san ga sannin imasu. He (topic particle) (polite prefix) brother (honorific) (subject particle) three people there is. He has 3 brothers. w h a t

July 9, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

as for him there are three (older) brothers

January 11, 2018

awelottta

If you're confused about "has" vs. "there is," just remember that います or あります can be used for "there is" in relation to a person, which is why います or あります can be translated as "have" in some cases.

August 15, 2018

stephen_zissou

Though from what I'm reading elsewhere on the forum, only います is for "there is" in relation to a person (or animal). あります is for objects/plants.

October 11, 2018

John863934

I think います can be used for robots.

December 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It depends on who you ask, and what kind of robot, but I think the general consensus is います is for "animate" objects, meaning anything that can move through its own will/volition.

This means that you probably wouldn't use います for car manufacturing robots in an assembly line, but you might for more intelligent robots like Asimo. However, you could say that a Roomba "moves through its own volition", and thus you should use います for it, but that's why I said it depends on who you ask. Everyone draws the line in a different way.

December 8, 2018

RossiRousoku

Thank you. Because at first I wanted to translate it as, "he is one of three brothers", which obviously is not the same as "he has three brothers".

January 25, 2019

DestinyCall

If you are interested, "He is one of three brothers." would be 彼は三人兄弟の一人です。

January 25, 2019

Max157209

Why is it kare wa not kare no?

July 30, 2017

Guydht

Because we're not talking about the brothers, we're talking about the guy who has the three older brothers. Kare no would imply we're talking about the brothers, but kare wa means he's the topic of the conversation.

August 23, 2017

KansaiBene

Because 彼のお兄さんが三人います sounds like his older brother has 3 people. Which might make sense if you're talking about how many people work for him, or if you're looking for a serial kidnapper...

January 11, 2019

mnlg

How is おにいさん different from あに?

July 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's a politeness thing, with おにいさん being more polite than あに. It (generally) depends on who you're talking TO and who you're talking ABOUT.

If you're talking TO your own older brother, you refer to him as おにいさん.

If you're talking TO someone ABOUT your own older brother, you refer to him as あに.

If you're talking TO someone ABOUT their older brother, you refer to him as おにいさん.

December 3, 2017

hollt693

彼はお兄さんが三人います。(Sorry if this is a duplicate, but I didn't see another.)

February 21, 2018

insanenova

Does this translate to:

As for him, the brothers (his brothers, implied) are three people.

Because that's the only way I can make sense of the fact that "brother" is the subject of the sentence

January 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's pretty much spot on. Note that おにいさん means "big brother(s)".

You can break it down even more like so: As for him (=かれは), older brothers (=おにいさんが) exist (=います) as three people (=三人).

February 1, 2018

floomo

かれは - he/him (topic).

おにいさんが - older brother(s) (subject).

三人 - three people (人 here is the special suffix for counting people, pronounced にん when there are 3 or more). The count itself refers to the subject of the sentence (brothers in this case).

います - verb meaning "to exist" referring to animate objects, like people.

I'm mostly typing this out to break it down for myself but please correct me if wrong.

November 16, 2018

John863934

Absolutely right. Great job!

February 27, 2019

Plutopia

Can someone explain me how the counting goes? I remember that in counting books it was also like this that on the bookshelf the book, there are 3/4 etc. Every counting is done like this?

July 7, 2017

kai19154

For people, 1 and 2 are irregular: hitori and futari. Then it follows the pattern of the normal number with -nin at the end. Sannin, yonnin, gonin, etc.

July 9, 2017

awelottta

I believe 四人 is pronounced よにん rather than よんにん. Though I suppose the difference would be unnoticeable the majority of the time.

August 15, 2018

sayoko148927

I was just wondering why it uses "ha" after kare instead of "no" if it's possessive. I mean it sounds right the way it is, but I don't want to get confused later

August 2, 2017

DebAzevedo

(I think) That would mean "his brother", making the brother the main subject of the sentence instead.

August 7, 2017

Lily_Trujillo

They put old as one of the options, I'm laughing so much. Please don't ask why, it should explain itself.

July 25, 2018

Miroku_87

I typed "he has got 3 older brothers" and it was detected as wrong

July 2, 2017

deadmice

The "got" is not needed

July 6, 2017

thoriguc

"Got" is a synonym of "has". Therefore, it should be incorrect because "He has has 3 older brothers" is an incorrect translation.

July 7, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

I think in some English dialects at least it would be okay saying "he's got 3 older brothers" but it's not necessarily formal.

July 9, 2017

KansaiBene

While it might be okay to say in some dialects, it's always incorrect to write it that way. Unless you're quoting someone who speaks like that.

January 11, 2019

AyubBudiSe1

why is it using は instead of の?

July 23, 2018

RVJioWts

Because the topic of the sentence isn't "his older brothers" it's just "him." The sentence is specifically about what he has, not necessarily just that his three older brothers exist.

August 5, 2018

Christian_Leo

Hello, Guys! Please remember these special sounds of numbers: 1ひと=いち 2ふた=に 3みっ=さん 4よっ=よん/し 5いつ==ご 6むっ=ろく 7なな=なな/しち 8やっ=はち 9ここの=く/きゅう 10とお=じゅう The numbers ≥11 use the normal sounds like じゅういち and so on.

August 3, 2018

Christian_Leo

These special sounds (number) are used with quantifiers like 本(ほん),枚(まい),羽(わ) and so on.

August 3, 2018

BigRigz2

Remember: 三人のおにいさんが... emphasises subject, while this one emphasises amount. I may be wrong, but it applies with だい/わ/ほん/ひき/etc. counters, I am sure.

November 5, 2018

ImCruel

The kanji readings are off. 彼は(kare ha, he+topic marker) お兄さんが(oniisan ga, older brother+object marker) 三人います(san'nin imasu, san=three, nin=people (used primarily in counting), imasu="exist" for people.

December 8, 2018

francois379504

Why has instead of have ?

January 24, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's how English works. Third person singular nouns/pronouns use "has" instead of "have", and since "he" is a third person singular pronoun, "he has" is correct.

January 25, 2019

Joe264823

Does a worth for brother exist, that doesn't state younger or older?

February 19, 2019

John863934

No. Read other comments before posting.

February 27, 2019

youssef.be4

Am i the only one who cannot understand the sentence by listening to it?? I can understand it just by reading it...

February 23, 2019

Oh_Yeah_Yeah

Onii-san!

March 25, 2019

clarinetgirl13

Can it be かれがおにいさんは三人います? How would the meaning of the sentence be changed? I'm super confused about that...

April 20, 2019

John863934

That would be more like "he is three brothers", which does not make sense.
Also, が usually comes after は.

April 30, 2019

Onami_n_i

My lasy ass put 3 instead of writing three and Duolingo was not having it

April 26, 2019

Sheacovich

For the second response in a row I have selected the correct response using Duolingo's choices and been marked wrong -かれはおにいさんが三人います。So I cannot complete the lesson because it keeps asking me for the same response to complete it - and keeps marking that response as incorrect

May 5, 2019

JosMaza3

Why is it incorrect 彼はお兄さんが三人います?

May 31, 2019

Quetzal26021987

Why don't you write the correct answer?!, if you don't show me the correct way to do it how an I do it!

July 20, 2019

KDW72w

So かれ is plural male?

August 25, 2019

DestinyCall

No, the plural form is かれら.

But keep in mind that 彼ら is more gender neutral than 彼. It can be used to refer to all male or mixed gender group.

And also be sure to remember that Japanese nouns, in general, can be either singular or plural. Plurality is not always specified. You just have to work it out from context.

So for example 犬 (いぬ) can mean dog or dogs.

August 25, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell, I misread some of these things so often that I simply start memorizing what the sentence looks like just to type in the correct answer like an obedient dog

August 4, 2018

SweetChilli91

So かれ is male specific? I thought it was gender neutral.

September 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, 彼 (かれ) is male specific. Where it gets confusing is that 彼ら (かれら), the plural pronoun for "they/them", is gender neutral, in that it is used when referring to either an all male group or a group with a mix of male and female.

October 28, 2017

Ryszard466485

Hello. Could you possibly correct sentence for me: わたしはあにとあねありません。 - I don't have older brothes and older sisters. Is it ok? And how to say simply brother or sister, without stressing that she or he is older or younger? Best regards.

January 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Sure. You're mostly right, but it should be ません, not ありません, since older brothers and sisters are living/animate objects.

As Sofia mentioned, きょうだい (兄弟) is the word for "sibling" without referring to their relative age. However, this typically refers "brothers and sisters", so わたしは兄弟がいません will usually mean that you are an only child. If you wanted to specifically say "This is my brother" or "This is my sister" without saying older or younger... I don't think it's possible in Japanese.

February 13, 2018

Ryszard466485

Thank you very much for the explanation.

February 18, 2018

Sofia701655

きょうだい = sibling

February 5, 2018

nmay732

Why おにいさん instead of おねえさん?

November 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

おにいさん and おねえさん are two different words; the former meaning "older brother" and the latter meaning "older sister".

December 3, 2017

Fridj

I put "he has 3 older male brothers" and it was detected as wrong. But how ? Oniisan should be MALE sibling, not just any sibling (otherwise it should have used kyoudai) ?

July 11, 2017

Geneva406121

"Brothers" already shows they are all male. You don't need to specify any more than that because in English if there were also females in the group, you'd use "siblings". You are right that kyoudai would be used in that case. Hope that helps.

July 12, 2017

hollt693

Though it would really be something if you had three female older brothers.

February 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.