1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Tanaka is Japanese."

"Mr. Tanaka is Japanese."

Translation:田中さんは日本人です。

July 2, 2017

71 Comments


CrowsVeldt

I always forget when to add 'wa' and when not


tlrcmbs

Same, anyone have an answer as to when 'wa' should be added?


airzae

It's used to mark the topic of the sentence (or the subject if the topic and sentence are the same)

If you're not using it, the subject of the sentence should be clear from context.. 田中さんはたべました。(tanaka ate.) 田中さんをたべました。(someone ate tanaka) 田中さんたべました。 (Doesn't mean anything)

A common time that you don't have any particles is with desu (です). In English we use 'it's' for this purpose. This is because desu isn't a verb. 田中さんです。( [It] is tanaka.)


Siddarth168311

So it comes after the subject


UnknownOta

No it comes after when ur talking about a person it goes defferent when talking about something like a place


woif

I guess it's when you refer to someone. In this case Mr Tanaka -> he's Japanese

So basically Everytime you talk about someone other than yourself except if you mention yourself by adding watashi then you have to use wa as well.

This is as far as i understood it by now


Xandaros

Japanese is all about context. "Mr Tanaka is Japanese" could also be written as 日本人です。 This only works, if you were already talking about Mr Tanaka, though, since otherwise you wouldn't know who you refer to. (In fact, the default context is yourself, so you would actually be saying "I am Japanese")

To introduce a new context, you use は. Therefore, 田中さんは日本人です means "Mr Tanaka is Japanese". If he was already the topic you could just say 日本人です as mentioned earlier. If he was already in context, but maybe not the main subject right now, you can use が to make him the current subject, so 田中さんが日本人です。 However, if you do that without Mr Tanaka being in context, it sounds like you are surprised at this fact.

The difference between は and が is confusing a great many learners; you will develop an intuition for it eventually. Luckily, simple sentences without any context generally only use は.


GaliusBaltar

Great explanation, this helped me a lot. Thanks.


LucasLopez352889

Excellent explanation, the only one that has really helped so far.


Madi221

Thank you so much! Answered so many questions, lol.


Madhuri403494

I am a complete newbie but I am trying. But why it is that in some cases the Japanese is translated in English from the right side while in some cases it is from the left side. I am confused.


LucasLopez352889

Depends on the translator, but in Japan, people read from right to left, in contrast to America, from left to right. At least I'm almost certain its like that.


Exphose

Thanks this was very helpful


Teacher_Jorge_

Is the topic particle WA


UnknownOta

Everytime ur talking about a person and when talking about a place u use "ga" im pretty sure


Manaia549413

'wa' is used as a subject marker. in japanese, the subject comes first in a sentence, so wa is said once you've finished naming the subject. it's hard to explain, but think of it like "anything before wa is the subject". for example, if i said いぬはかわいいです (inu wa kawaii desu/the dog is cute) everything before wa is the subject, therefore inu/dog is the subject.


AdamScott794079

It's said wa, but spelt ha.


thassia.ko

Same here! Anyone??


Servovicis

Wa defines the subject. In this case Tanaka is the subject thus wa is added.


SilentBRHD

Same, so many times I forgot to add は and got it wrong.


Patrickfkp

It's sounds like 'wa' but is は. And i dont know why


chip195870

This thing went from great to excruciating. Was at 90% now im at 10%. They jumped from hiragana to everything else way too fast.


Servovicis

Also Agreed. Killed my progress when it suddenly started adding Kanji when I wasn't even fluent with Hiragana, let alone started on Katakana.


RedWasabi

Agreed. It's really discouraging because I really want to learn Japanese but it's way too fast...


TiannaTwyman

You have to practise the hiragana and katakana youself such as using the tiny cards flashcards


kenworley

Bloody well right


carlos.val755414

Why is 中 pronounced as "なか" when its descriptions say its ちよう?


WilhelmAntunes

Some kanjis have diferent types of pronunciation, the one you are talking about has 3 different manners: なか,ちゅうand うち. I don't the rules about how to chose in each case, but I hope I helped at least a little bit. :)


airzae

Kanji have one set of readings when combined with other kanji (Chinese, or onyomi) and one when they are not. (Japanese or kunyomi). Some of them are the same for both and some of them have many readings for reasons that are not obvious. Compare

中国 (Chuugokuk 中 (Naka)

There are a bunch of more complex rules governing which words use which ones。Body parts are notorious for only using kunyomi readings with other kanji; the onyomi for east (東, とう) is thrown out the window when combined with mouth to form 'east entrance/exit' 東口、[ひがし]ぐち


TsukuyoGintoki

Kanji have different readings, called kunyomi and oniyomi. They are also bringing attention to the 中 in 田中 and how it is also used in 中国 but with a different reading.


Freyr456924

When is it correct to use です and ます and anything I've missed? I've been a bit confused by this.


Manaia549413

desu is the "be" verb of japanese, it means is/am/are. imasu and arimasu mean "it exists". imasu is used for living things while arimasu is used for objects, for example: if the teacher was checking attendance and called your name, you would say "はい, います” meaning "yes, i exist". but if someone was asking, for example, if theres a train station in your town (えきがありますか) you could reply with ”はい, えきがあります” meaning "yes, the train station exists" hope that helps!


fatsow

Isn't it more appropriate to say nihon no kata instead of nihon jin while talking about someone else or is it just used to be more polite while asking someone directly about his or her origin?


airzae

Nihon no kata has the same meaning but is more polite.


EssieRogers

Sigh, I'm just not getting it.


Larissa918888

Wa isn't really needed here. The topic is clear from context.


HarryD90

Thats what i was thinking. The subject is obviously about Tanaka so why do we need 'wa' ?


Josh447379

What is the difference in saying 田中さんは日本人です。and 田中さんは日本しゅっしんです。 in the other lessons in this category these two seem interchangeable but when i input them into google translate they seem to mean two different things.


Nali-kun

this is very frustating


Debbie555927

YOU'RE AWESOME!!!!!!


LucasLopez352889

Why do you have to put "wa" before "nihom"


K-Yennie

I'm not entirely sure what the Japanese sentence order is. Is it 'subject -> nominative adjective -> verb'?


MsAmnesia

why is "imasu" incorrect to use here? it's a living thing, and the translation doesn't make a lot of sense to me. i get "desu" is "to be" but "he be Japanese" sounds archaic. Wouldn't "imasu" be more appropriate be cause "he is"/"i am" japanese makes more sense? I dont know


Jelena833970

What EXACTLY です means? Is that like "is" or...?


Jessen871711

I ommited "desu" and it still said i was correct. Shouldn't "desu" be required as the verb?


Anne60159

Can’t seem to get it


Niko356744

What change would it make to say this without desu? Would it still make sense? Im guessing its just rude to some extent but still proper japanese, am i right here?


Emily_Slaybaugh

It's used to mark the topic of the sentence (or the subject if the topic and sentence are the same)

If you're not using it, the subject of the sentence should be clear from context.. 田中さんはたべました。(tanaka ate.) 田中さんをたべました。(someone ate tanaka) 田中さんたべました。 (Doesn't mean anything)

A common time that you don't have any particles is with desu (です). In English we use 'it's' for this purpose. This is because desu isn't a verb. 田中さんです。( [It] is tanaka.)


Emily_Slaybaugh

It's used to mark the topic of a sentence (or the subject if the topic and sentence are the same)

If you're not using it, the subject of the sentence should be clear from context.. 田中さんはたべました。(tanaka ate.) 田中さんをたべました。(someone ate tanaka) 田中さんたべました。 (Doesn't mean anything)

A common time that you don't have any particles is with desu (です). In English we use 'it's' for this purpose. This is because desu isn't a verb. 田中さんです。( [It] is tanaka.)


p7CH3

Why is "さんは" here?


K-Yennie

That is a term of respect. Its like the English term Mr.


Valhalla300

Why would a space between words make it wrong? Especially while learning, it is easier to learn by being able to see the words clearly.


Valhalla300

I have trouble believing that having spaces between the words makes it wrong. As in: 田中さん は 日本人です


Hemangini581657

This is repeatedly saying wrong for the correct answer.


Meverynoob

Why is ha also pronounced as wa...


robotsteve

Tanaka san nihon jin des; this is incorrect??


MonikaRoza

That wos a good answer!


SuhamKay

I wish there was better highlighting for errors....


JoelEscalante0

Why don't we add しゅっしん ?


1GBu7

but i know only hiragana what should i do ?


hamun6

What does "toiimas" mean?


CTorok

Would be nice to be able to hear the pronunciations in the corrected answer


vanessa436125

I answered it correctly but it said i was wrong?


Otaku_illn

Idk what im doing anymore ybh ¯_(ツ)_/¯

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.