1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The streets are always boist…

"The streets are always boisterous on Tet days."

Translation:Đường phố luôn rộn ràng vào những ngày Tết.

July 2, 2017

7 Comments


trangdaivungoc

"Boisterous" also means "ồn ào", "náo nhiệt", "nhộn nhịp". These Vietnamese words have the same meaning.


Huy_Ngo

This English word seems so uncommon. I think we should find a more common alternative.


Ms.LynnVu

maybe excited?


TehVanarch

Bustling is probably better.


huuhaixd

Những đường phố luôn rộn ràng trong những ngày Tết.


TehVanarch

"The streets are always bustling during the days of the Lunar New Year."


Seth853809

The above sentence beginning with "Những đường phố" was not accepted. Is that actually wrong?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.