"The streets are always boisterous on Tet days."

Translation:Đường phố luôn rộn ràng vào những ngày Tết.

July 2, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

trangdaivungoc

"Boisterous" also means "ồn ào", "náo nhiệt", "nhộn nhịp". These Vietnamese words have the same meaning.

July 2, 2017

Huy_Ngo

This English word seems so uncommon. I think we should find a more common alternative.

July 3, 2017

Ms.LynnVu

maybe excited?

July 3, 2017

TehVanarch

Bustling is probably better.

July 8, 2017

TehVanarch

"The streets are always bustling during the days of the Lunar New Year."

July 8, 2017

huuhaixd

Những đường phố luôn rộn ràng trong những ngày Tết.

August 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.