1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The mirror says that my fell…

"The mirror says that my fellow is a mean person."

Translation:Tấm gương nói rằng nghiên cứu sinh của tôi là một người bẩn tính.

July 2, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

trangdaivungoc

Fellow means "bạn", "đồng nghiệp", "người anh em" (informal).

Or perhaps, this excercise is pointing out that this person is really hate his "nghiên cứu sinh".

July 2, 2017

borf14

Fellow is a term for a phd student working with a professor while getting their docrorate. Maybe thats what they are getting at with nghiên cứu sinh. Awful sentence

March 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.