"もんをあけてください。"

Translation:Please open the gate.

July 2, 2017

28 Comments


nunes89

門 - もん - gate

July 2, 2017

R0naldRaygun

They should use the kanji, I mean it looks like a gate.

July 27, 2017

EmilieEche

Yeah! Even the kanji for "open / close the gate" 「門を開けて下さい」 / 「門を閉め 下さい」

August 24, 2017

nouvellelune21

Thank you! It was the first kanji I remembered because of Rashomon, the tale and the film. I think the word was 「羅生門」

July 7, 2017

darthoctopus

門を開けてください

July 14, 2017

lepaslandas

下さい

August 6, 2017

Rat.Waren

It's strange to see this kanji in ください

September 18, 2017

arcferrari248

Not really. Usually, it's written using kana alone, but in some cases, it may be written in kanji (plus okurigana). One such case is writing space constraints.

December 12, 2017

Johannes666715

I see it in kanji form about 1/4 of the times in work emails. In ither word, it is niy strange to see it written with kanji, but it is more common to see it written in hiragana. (From my experience.)

August 9, 2018

ei283

This is comparable to seeing the word "laser" written out as "light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation". It is somehimes interesting to learn the origin of a word, but there can be many reasons to write the word in a more distant form. As I understand it, the art of using hiragana to replace kanji in certain situations dates back to a nationalistic desire to seperate and be less like China.

February 22, 2018

Stan84388

As far as i understand, it's more common to write it in all kana when it is a supporting verb (like in the example sentence) and 下さい when it's the "main" verb (お水を下さい). I am but a student of the language myself, would be good for a native or a more learned speaker to confirm/clarify :)

July 18, 2018

Yugenli

Audio says wa instead of wo

July 7, 2017

RamomNF

No, it says "mon woa kete kudasai"

July 8, 2017

alex65408

The audio on this one is just bad in general. Also sounds like it's saying あけって instead of あけて

January 2, 2019

Paul678008

Right or wrong, I have real difficulty picking out all the sounds seen in the text.

August 21, 2017

MartinBoehm

Yeah, it really does not accept "gates" as valid. :/

September 21, 2017

AndrewOng11

When i see this sentence, i think of Ip Man during the dojo scene where Ip Man wants to avenge his fellow master. Ip man has to tell his friend Li to open the gate. Li says 開けてください and Ip man destroys ten black belts.

October 4, 2017

honeyrbw

"Please open the door" is not correct?

March 23, 2018

Johannes666715

もん does not mean door, so no, it's not correct.

August 9, 2018

insincere

What is kaisatsu?

August 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

改札 (かいさつ) is the checking of (train)tickets.

August 28, 2017

IanRudolph2

duolingo will finally realize the importance of teaching kanji when we get to 校門 (肛門)

November 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Which, in all likelihood, we never will.

November 1, 2017

julykix

門を開けてください

April 18, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

Open the gate! complete the circle! (Ayreon? anyone?)

May 19, 2018

Phalanx8710

Useful sentence if they speak Japanese in Westeros

October 26, 2018

Dang800231

Can "door" replace to "gate"?

November 7, 2018

BreathlessTao

Suddenly ください includes "please"... After so many sentences being more direct requests without it.

September 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.