1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もんをあけてください。"

"もんをあけてください。"

Translation:Please open the gate.

July 2, 2017

21 Comments


nunes89

門 - もん - gate


R0naldRaygun

They should use the kanji, I mean it looks like a gate.


MouliZoR

Yeah! Even the kanji for "open / close the gate" 「門を開けて下さい」 / 「門を閉め 下さい」


nouvellelune21

Thank you! It was the first kanji I remembered because of Rashomon, the tale and the film. I think the word was 「羅生門」


darthoctopus

門を開けてください


Rat.Waren

It's strange to see this kanji in ください


arcferrari248

Not really. Usually, it's written using kana alone, but in some cases, it may be written in kanji (plus okurigana). One such case is writing space constraints.


Johannes666715

I see it in kanji form about 1/4 of the times in work emails. In ither word, it is niy strange to see it written with kanji, but it is more common to see it written in hiragana. (From my experience.)


Stan84388

As far as i understand, it's more common to write it in all kana when it is a supporting verb (like in the example sentence) and 下さい when it's the "main" verb (お水を下さい). I am but a student of the language myself, would be good for a native or a more learned speaker to confirm/clarify :)


ei283

This is comparable to seeing the word "laser" written out as "light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation". It is somehimes interesting to learn the origin of a word, but there can be many reasons to write the word in a more distant form. As I understand it, the art of using hiragana to replace kanji in certain situations dates back to a nationalistic desire to seperate and be less like China.


_Tomalak_

Yeah, it really does not accept "gates" as valid. :/


AndrewOng11

When i see this sentence, i think of Ip Man during the dojo scene where Ip Man wants to avenge his fellow master. Ip man has to tell his friend Li to open the gate. Li says 開けてください and Ip man destroys ten black belts.


honeyrbw

"Please open the door" is not correct?


Johannes666715

もん does not mean door, so no, it's not correct.


insincere

What is kaisatsu?


Alcedo-Atthis

改札 (かいさつ) is the checking of (train)tickets.


IanRudolph2

duolingo will finally realize the importance of teaching kanji when we get to 校門 (肛門)


Alcedo-Atthis

Which, in all likelihood, we never will.


julykix

門を開けてください


ConkreetMonkey

C'mon now, Tim! When we open the gate, we open ourselves to new ideas!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.