Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have discovered nothing at all!"

Translation:Jij hebt helemaal niks ontdekt!

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

"U hebt overal niets ontedekt" was a wrong alternative - what does "overal" mean?

0
Reply1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Overal means everywhere in the majority of Dutch sentences. For example: Ik heb overal gekeken = I have looked everywhere, or Wij zochten overal = We searched everywhere. The English word overall doesn't have the same meaning as the Dutch overal.

3
Reply1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I see, thank you very much!

0
Reply1 year ago