"コンビニは二十四時間あいています。"

Translation:Convenience stores are open twenty-four hours.

July 2, 2017

49 Comments


SolarDjango

I'd normally say 24 hours rather than just 24...

July 2, 2017

MGJScully

Agreed. 24/7 isn't a good translation here.

September 4, 2017

mel657418

waves to Will Graham

December 11, 2017

Kiwodaku

24/7 is an apt translation.

[Edit] With all the downvotes, I now have to justify what seems common sense to me. I have rarely heard the expression 24 hours in English, but I commonly hear 24/7. If the Japanese phrase for expressing the exact same thing is 二十四時間, then it follows that it can be reasonably translated as 24/7. If you want to express 24 hours a day, then it becomes 一日二十四時間, which is not what Duolingo has proffered here.

Otherwise, if 24 hours is a common way to express this in your local vernacular, report it, but it's not fair to say that 24/7 isn't how it would be expressed by some other group of people.

October 2, 2017

orangeant86

To me, it takes just as much assumption to go from 二十四時間 to 24/7 as it does to 24 hours a day. I think either translation makes sense in this context. I think the real problem is that on the App version, you are forced to click 'Convenience' 'stores' 'are' 'open' '24'. and that is what it marks as correct. There is no option to choose 'hours', 'hours a day' or '24/7'.

April 29, 2018

TomsAquino4

Yes, but on the tiles there was the option (at least for me) of choosing 24/7, which I suppose is a reasonable translation.

July 10, 2017

seakittens

Where is the 7? There is no shichi.

September 26, 2017

wladamac

It's translated like that because, in the USA, that's what you'd hear more often than "open for 24 hours", but i put that in and I wasn't wrong, so don't worry.

December 9, 2017

JaredTafoya

Disagree. U.S. is a big place. People say different things in different regions. I say "open 24 hours," taking out "for."

July 2, 2018

Joseph929271

"Convenience stores are open 24"

Wat.

April 17, 2018

Rebecca920595

"The convenience store is open 24 hours a day" not accepted? Considering the answer is 24/7, I think this should be accepted.

November 8, 2017

Kiwodaku

I'm with you. "24 hours", "24/7", and "24 hours a day" are variants of the same thing in my area. I guess Duolingo might disagree.

November 8, 2017

StepS_

"is open for 24 hours" seems to be accepted as an answer right now.

November 10, 2017

ZaneR1

Man I felt this was a very bad translation with just 24

April 23, 2018

Ynhockey

Why is 24 hours translated as 24/7? In some countries there are 24-hour stores that close on the weekend.

October 11, 2017

Nyanerthal

Also it just seems like a more direct translation

May 1, 2018

apopo12

for me it didn't give the option to say '24/7' it just said "Convince stores are open 24 " just saying '24' rather than '24/7' or '24 hours a day' is not proper English

April 24, 2018

clickonwhatnow

"Convenience stores are open 24 seven"

Good to know this was the correct answer instead of my

"Convenience stores are open 24 hours a day."

How ridiculous. Reported.

November 16, 2017

Dan553966

Note the stative sense of "aite imasu." It literally means something like "are (in a state of) being open." This is not an English present progressive or past perfect tense. Japanese verbs express state, not time, of action or predication. Action or state expressed in the "....te iru" form is either on going or static.

June 21, 2018

JoeTanner7

Where is the 7? There is no option 24/7. Duolingo started this one up.

April 26, 2018

sotnosen93

Probably because there is no mention of what days it's open in the Japanese sentence. For all you know it could be open 24 hours a day on weekdays but closed on weekends.

February 22, 2019

Andre24432

There is no 7 in the word bank.

May 13, 2018

Momanatorz

24 what?

May 31, 2018

Dan553966

No one says, "open 24." There has to more to make an English sentence.

June 11, 2018

Patrick295403

"The convenience store is open 24 hours" is the correct answer

June 23, 2018

Dan553966

It is a possible correct answer. The sentence can be generic and plural.

June 24, 2018

Denis021299

Oh so that's where the parties are always at

October 27, 2017

wicket4

what's wrong with "stay open"?

November 6, 2017

Kiwodaku

"Stay" isn't a dialectical variation—it's a different verb to "are".

November 13, 2017

RWang2017

"The convenience store opens 24 hours" is not accepted by DL. Why is it?

December 11, 2017

sotnosen93

I believe あいています describes the state of being open, not the act of opening.

February 22, 2019

mel657418

I put "24 hours a day" as well. The suggested 'correct' answer of "The convenience store is open 24 hours" makes it sound as if the store opens for 24 hours straight and then shuts down.

December 11, 2017

arcferrari248

That's a sentence that you can say about a convenience store, but not about your partner, folks!

December 17, 2017

corincaroline

why is it plural?

January 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Both plural and singular are acceptable, as Japanese usually doesn't differentiate. "The convenience store is open for 24 hours." was also accepted for me.

February 22, 2019

jdjmeyer

Correct translation should be "24 hours per day".

January 24, 2018

koichi81957

24/7 is not the correct translation

January 28, 2018

songohan35

The boxes given : "convi stores are open 24". Wth?

May 2, 2018

slothmonger

there was no hours on my thing, nobody says that convenience stores are open 24...

May 18, 2018

matt.lebourdais

i said convenient stores instead of convenienCE stores :// doesnt really make a difference honestly

June 21, 2018

Dan553966

But it does. Any kind of store can be "convenient" but "covenience stores" are a particular kind of store.

June 21, 2018

Dan553966

On signs around here (U. S. Middle Atlantic) you see "24 hours" with no "7" and no "for."

July 2, 2018

Nekot3

Yeah for me, the word bank could only form the sentence "Convenience stores are open 24" there was no "7" or "hours"

August 18, 2018

massoluk

Nobody say "open 24"

September 2, 2018

Dan553966

I've seen "Open 24" on a sign near here recently. Somebody apparently does say it. (It sounds wrong to me, too.)

September 2, 2018

rony.kowalski

twenty-four is a better translation than 24...? give me a break.

September 14, 2018

erikfeliz

コンビニは二十四時間空いています。

February 1, 2019

sotnosen93

Or 開いています.

February 22, 2019

KevinShort9

Hullo ?! Some people seem to be unaware what the '7' in 24/7 means.

February 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.