1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get some milk?"

"Can I get some milk?"

Translation:ぎゅうにゅうをください。

July 2, 2017

12 Comments


JacobS.Fou

I thought milk was in katakana.


MatheusP.8

「ミルク」comes from the english word while 牛乳「ぎゅうにゅう」means literally "cow milk".


Mkke8

When I visited Japan, milk was usually labeled ミルク


Cecil164832

It doesn't accept ミルク.


Amaei

I think it can be in both ways because I've seen ミルク too.


KellySyp

Is を necessary to go with ください? I feel like other senrences didnt have it, or am i mistaken?


sparklebruiser

If I recall correctly from class (not native, sorry) it's something of a politeness thing. I was taught it was acceptable to drop を and other particles when you are being very informal.


Erikku15

I think when spoken many people leave it out


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「牛乳をください」 should be accepted. I do not understand why it was marked wrong. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.


boo913

牛乳を下さい Was not accepted. >:(


Ice-Kagen

Duolingo should accept "ミルク" as a translation for milk.


nich227

牛乳をください。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.