"Can I get some milk?"

Translation:ぎゅうにゅうをください。

7/2/2017, 8:10:03 PM

13 Comments


JacobS.Fou

I thought milk was in katakana.

7/2/2017, 8:10:03 PM

MatheusP.8

「ミルク」comes from the english word while 牛乳「ぎゅうにゅう」means literally "cow milk".

7/24/2017, 2:21:33 AM

Mkke8

When I visited Japan, milk was usually labeled ミルク

10/13/2017, 7:23:11 AM

Cecil164832

It doesn't accept ミルク.

4/8/2018, 5:52:58 PM

Amaei

I think it can be in both ways because I've seen ミルク too.

7/8/2017, 1:05:29 AM

KellySyp

Is を necessary to go with ください? I feel like other senrences didnt have it, or am i mistaken?

7/31/2017, 7:39:09 PM

awaln

If I recall correctly from class (not native, sorry) it's something of a politeness thing. I was taught it was acceptable to drop を and other particles when you are being very informal.

8/9/2017, 6:34:23 AM

Erikku15

I think when spoken many people leave it out

2/12/2018, 5:59:34 AM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「牛乳をください」 should be accepted. I do not understand why it was marked wrong. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

10/27/2017, 2:47:45 PM

boo913

牛乳を下さい Was not accepted. >:(

10/25/2017, 10:42:36 AM

Ice-Kagen

Duolingo should accept "ミルク" as a translation for milk.

11/13/2017, 5:58:37 PM

ManoahKun

He needs some milk

1/24/2018, 10:17:13 PM

nich227

牛乳をください。

3/11/2018, 3:24:45 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.