"このおはしはすこしふといです。"

Translation:These chopsticks are a little thick.

July 2, 2017

25 Comments


MaxSmith630103

THICC

July 24, 2017

sketchdesk

EXTRA

August 3, 2017

Gathoss

乇乂ㄒ尺卂 ㄒ卄丨匚匚

August 31, 2017

Boringjorn

According to Google Translate: your extra thicc = ultimate scales

For 巳メ下尺卂 千廾工匸匸 it says "Timeless Thunderbird"

September 23, 2017

JahredW

Underrated comment

October 22, 2017

BluFoot

haha this comment made me laugh I mean me too thanks

January 14, 2018

You-so-ro-

what language is that? doesn't look like chinese or korean

June 1, 2019

BigFlamer

thicc

October 12, 2017

darthoctopus

このお箸は少し太いです

July 17, 2017

Danial702692

Pro tip: don't rub your chopsticks together in a store. It's rude to the store owner. Means that you're implying he's supplying subpar chopsticks by checking for splinters. http://justhungry.com/your-guide-better-chopstick-etiquette-mostly-japanese

August 26, 2017

Chibika1

I would err on the side of caution in any case, but does that also apply to disposable chopsticks? Are reusable chopsticks common in Japan? (I hope so)

June 2, 2019

Mactuary1

What's the difference あつい and ふとい? Is it like the difference between 薄い and ほそい?

April 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, "atsui" and "usui" are for flat object like books, while "futoi" and "hosoi" is for round objects like pencils.

April 29, 2018

regularfanb0y

"Atsui" is hot or warm right? So I'm guessing that the "Atsui" for books have same pronunciation BUT different kanji? Please correct me.

December 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, you're right. 暑い (atsui) is hot weather, 熱い (atsui) is hot to the touch, and 厚い (atsui) is thick.

December 17, 2018

RamomNF

What is the difference between ふといです and ふとっています regarding meaning and usage ?

July 27, 2017

ReisenII

ふとい is an adjective that means "thick, fat", while ふとる (your example in the -て form) is a verb that means "to gain weight"

Their meanings are different, and so is their usage being an adjective and a verb.

September 12, 2017

x13nn

Why chopstick, not bridge? There is no Kanji :(

December 1, 2017

Boringjorn

Remember never to use bridges to spear food.

December 8, 2017

Rk5I3

You don't usually put お before the bridge...

January 10, 2018

Suetois

The clue is the honorific "o." Hashi is a bridge, but o-hashi is chopsticks.

April 2, 2018

Leslie323182

Picky.

November 5, 2017

lerosbif

No self-respecting Japanese person would use thick chopsticks! XD

May 8, 2018

Joe598286

Sorry for interrupting all the T H I C C N E S S, but I think "These chopsticks are a bit thick" should be accepted as well, like in previous lessons.

February 4, 2019

Josh940085

accepts "these chopsticks are a little THICC" as an answer lol

March 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.