"このおはしはすこしふといです。"

Translation:These chopsticks are a little thick.

July 2, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gathoss

乇乂ㄒ尺卂 ㄒ卄丨匚匚


KanKanMikan

what language is that? doesn't look like chinese or korean


Boringjorn

According to Google Translate: your extra thicc = ultimate scales

For 巳メ下尺卂 千廾工匸匸 it says "Timeless Thunderbird"


BluFoot

haha this comment made me laugh I mean me too thanks


darthoctopus

このお箸は少し太いです


Mactuary1

What's the difference あつい and ふとい? Is it like the difference between 薄い and ほそい?


IsolaCiao

Yes, "atsui" and "usui" are for flat object like books, while "futoi" and "hosoi" is for round objects like pencils.


regularfanb0y

"Atsui" is hot or warm right? So I'm guessing that the "Atsui" for books have same pronunciation BUT different kanji? Please correct me.


IsolaCiao

Yes, you're right. 暑い (atsui) is hot weather, 熱い (atsui) is hot to the touch, and 厚い (atsui) is thick.


RamomNF

What is the difference between ふといです and ふとっています regarding meaning and usage ?


ReisenII

ふとい is an adjective that means "thick, fat", while ふとる (your example in the -て form) is a verb that means "to gain weight"

Their meanings are different, and so is their usage being an adjective and a verb.


x13nn

Why chopstick, not bridge? There is no Kanji :(


Boringjorn

Remember never to use bridges to spear food.


Rk5I3

You don't usually put お before the bridge...


143.NfC0UdN17nEY

The clue is the honorific "o." Hashi is a bridge, but o-hashi is chopsticks.


lerosbif

No self-respecting Japanese person would use thick chopsticks! XD


Josh940085

accepts "these chopsticks are a little THICC" as an answer lol


Danial702692

Pro tip: don't rub your chopsticks together in a store. It's rude to the store owner. Means that you're implying he's supplying subpar chopsticks by checking for splinters. http://justhungry.com/your-guide-better-chopstick-etiquette-mostly-japanese


Chibika1

I would err on the side of caution in any case, but does that also apply to disposable chopsticks? Are reusable chopsticks common in Japan? (I hope so)


AesusV

I would tend to agree, but after living in japan for a while, ive seen a lot of japanese rub their disposable chopsticks together.


JosephTats

I remember looking at a chopsticks (japanese) etiquette webpage a few years ago. Before looking at it, I felt confident in using chopsticks and had been complimented many times by many Asians of different nationalities. When I looked at that page, omg, I had broken several rules. @___@ It was for Japanese though, cause the Thai/Chinese I see everyday where I live at now, break the same rules that I did. Not supposed to saw cut/saw on things with your chopsticks. Not supposed to point at anything with them. Not supposed to gnaw your teeth or pick on a stuck piece of food on the chopsticks. wahahaha really strict. I knew about the not leave your chopsticks standing in the bowl, I'm always careful with that, but the Thais around me don't seem to care much about that rule. hehehe


Joe598286

Sorry for interrupting all the T H I C C N E S S, but I think "These chopsticks are a bit thick" should be accepted as well, like in previous lessons.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.