1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ナイフでにくをきりました。"

"ナイフでにくをきりました。"

Translation:I cut the meat with a knife.

July 2, 2017

14 Comments


azureviolin

ナイフで肉を切りました。


SanDigital

What were you trying to cut the meat with before?


Marknld

This... actually works very well. In fact, it's my preferred method when I want to cook something with smaller pieces.


MindaugasP15

I am a bit surprised - why Japanese use "naifu" (knife) from English, don't they have their own word? What about deba (出刃)?


Sho_Japan

Surely we use another expression of knife. 包丁(ほうちょう) is a common word.


faurelg

Wtf. Why would it be "a meat" and "the knife" rather than "a knife" and "the meat". This app is just getting more and more ridiculous! Both answers should be damn right.


SanDigital

Above, it lists the correct solution as "I cut the meat with a knife." Maybe they fixed it?


Xiang-yu

I'm glad it's not ナイフで人の肉お切りました。It's not unusual for Duo to give horrific sentences.


MiaMonteverdi

I was marked "wrong" for using singular 'they' instead of I/he/she/whatever, as in "They cut the meat with a knife." I was not wrong. Duolingo is wrong. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they


cvictoria42

Any pronoun should be accepted. I, you, he, she, it, we, they. There's no person or number in the Japanese verb

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.