"ナイフでにくをきりました。"

Translation:I cut the meat with a knife.

July 2, 2017

14 Comments


azureviolin

ナイフで肉を切りました。

August 19, 2017

SanDigital

What were you trying to cut the meat with before?

April 7, 2018

lerosbif

Scissors.

May 21, 2018

regularfanb0y

Mouth.

December 17, 2018

Marknld

This... actually works very well. In fact, it's my preferred method when I want to cook something with smaller pieces.

October 17, 2018

The_Kurokaze

Sword

July 14, 2018

Stan84388

Karate chop

July 30, 2018

MindaugasP15

I am a bit surprised - why Japanese use "naifu" (knife) from English, don't they have their own word? What about deba (出刃)?

January 9, 2018

Sho_Japan

Surely we use another expression of knife. 包丁(ほうちょう) is a common word.

February 10, 2018

faurelg

Wtf. Why would it be "a meat" and "the knife" rather than "a knife" and "the meat". This app is just getting more and more ridiculous! Both answers should be damn right.

January 20, 2018

SanDigital

Above, it lists the correct solution as "I cut the meat with a knife." Maybe they fixed it?

April 7, 2018

Xiang-yu

I'm glad it's not ナイフで人の肉お切りました。It's not unusual for Duo to give horrific sentences.

February 22, 2018

MiaMonteverdi

I was marked "wrong" for using singular 'they' instead of I/he/she/whatever, as in "They cut the meat with a knife." I was not wrong. Duolingo is wrong. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

August 6, 2018

cvictoria42

Any pronoun should be accepted. I, you, he, she, it, we, they. There's no person or number in the Japanese verb

October 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.