1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is a blue coat."

"This is a blue coat."

Translation:これは青いコートです。

July 2, 2017

14 Comments


TiaCobourn

I'm very confused. The sentence before this one used この and this one uses これ. Why does the は move around when using this?


KagayakuSeiza

これ is used when "this" takes the place of a noun. It basically means "this thing." この is used when "this" is used to specify something, i.e. "this coat."

In the above sentence, これ is acting as the topic, hence the use of the は particle. It's because of this that in the English translation, "this" is acting as the sentence subject. You are stating that これ/this is a blue coat.

I don't know exactly what sentence you had before this, but to make something using この you might say このコートは青いです which means "this coat is blue." In a case like this, この is used instead of これ because you are using it to specify which coat. "This" coat as opposed to "that" coat. The は particle comes after このコート in this case because this is the topic, and the purpose of the sentence is to say that it's blue. "This coat" becomes the subject in the English translation in this case.


a.moeed

That was a very helpful, lucid explanation. Thanks!


Ali101329

Thank you! I was also confused!


Israndiel2

Wouldn't "青いコートです" be enough? "This" is pretty obvious, I thought about leaving it out.


mizinha_joy

That's just an example of how to use the word "これ" in a sentence.


lawrencechan05

Wouldn't "これは青色コートです" work?


TyrantRC

if you use the noun version you need the の particle as「これは青のコートです」. You also don't need the 色 for basic colors (yellow, blue, red, black and white), unless is 黄色い in the adjectival form that already has it included.

Here is a good article about this


mark465424

Came here to ask the same thing. I wrote 「これは青色のコートです」and it was not accepted. Thanks for the article


nich227

此れは青いコートです。


TyrantRC

これは青いコートです*

此れ it's written in hiragana most of the time

青い【あおい】


minseaman

The selections is not complete, the system do not provide "aoi", there is only "Ao"


Jasmit8

Why isn't this statement right: ”このコートは青いです”


KagayakuSeiza

Because then it would be "this coat is blue," which has a slightly different meaning (emphasizing that blue is the color of this coat, rather than the fact that this item is a blue coat). That translation can't be accepted because it is necessary to differentiate between これ and この in these cases.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.