1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is a blue coat."

"This is a blue coat."

Translation:これは青いコートです。

July 2, 2017

18 Comments


TiaCobourn

I'm very confused. The sentence before this one used この and this one uses これ. Why does the は move around when using this?


KagayakuSeiza

これ is used when "this" takes the place of a noun. It basically means "this thing." この is used when "this" is used to specify something, i.e. "this coat."

In the above sentence, これ is acting as the topic, hence the use of the は particle. It's because of this that in the English translation, "this" is acting as the sentence subject. You are stating that これ/this is a blue coat.

I don't know exactly what sentence you had before this, but to make something using この you might say このコートは青いです which means "this coat is blue." In a case like this, この is used instead of これ because you are using it to specify which coat. "This" coat as opposed to "that" coat. The は particle comes after このコート in this case because this is the topic, and the purpose of the sentence is to say that it's blue. "This coat" becomes the subject in the English translation in this case.


a.moeed

That was a very helpful, lucid explanation. Thanks!


Ali101329

Thank you! I was also confused!


Jasmit8

Why isn't this statement right: ”このコートは青いです”


KagayakuSeiza

Because then it would be "this coat is blue," which has a slightly different meaning (emphasizing that blue is the color of this coat, rather than the fact that this item is a blue coat). That translation can't be accepted because it is necessary to differentiate between これ and この in these cases.


Animiles

This is a comment about ambiguity in the English 'this'.

My native language, Dutch, has the same distinction between "this" and "this" as Japanese does. Because of that I never had any problem differentiating これ and この.
これは青いコートです translates to English as "this is a blue coat" and it translates to Dutch as "dit is een blauwe jas".
このコートは青いです translates to English as "this coat is blue" and it translates to Dutch as "deze jas is blauw".
これ = this = dit
この = this = deze
It's interesting to me how English just doesn't have some very useful features like this.


Israndiel2

Wouldn't "青いコートです" be enough? "This" is pretty obvious, I thought about leaving it out.


mizinha_joy

That's just an example of how to use the word "これ" in a sentence.


TheRealSamChaney

Why do you need to use です in this case? I wrote これは青いコート and it was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be acceptable as casual speech?


SourOddity

I was thinking the same thing but im not sure , maybe some kind of ending like だ is needed even for being informal but I'm really not sure


Solis.Imperium

Right. i thought 青い being a i-adj, makes it so that we dont need a copula (だ、です、etc)


Swisidniak

As an い-adjective, which acts like a verb, it can end a sentence.
This sentence however ends in a noun phrase, not an adjective "a blue coat"
A grammatical sentence can't end with a noun so です or だ is necessary.


lawrencechan05

Wouldn't "これは青色コートです" work?


TyrantRC

if you use the noun version you need the の particle as「これは青のコートです」. You also don't need the 色 for basic colors (yellow, blue, red, black and white), unless is 黄色い in the adjectival form that already has it included.

Here is a good article about this


aolsystemmsg

Came here to ask the same thing. I wrote 「これは青色のコートです」and it was not accepted. Thanks for the article


nich227

此れは青いコートです。


TyrantRC

これは青いコートです*

此れ it's written in hiragana most of the time

青い【あおい】

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.