"I put the postcard in the mailbox."

Translation:ポストにハガキを入れました。

July 2, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rso17

Why is ハガキ written in katakana?


TheTee3

Maybe, Postcards are now such a foreign concept that it needs to be written in Katakana? (Just kidding)

My best guess (I am not a native speaker nor do I live in Japan - I just noticed this in some Anime and games): sometimes, japanese native words are written in Katakana especially noticable on big billboards and some shopping signs to visually stand out. Like when there is a word/product you want to emphasize on ads, you write only these words in bold or italic so the bypasser instantly notices it.

I think it might be the same with Katakana: they're generally large and blocky and as a side effect also can be better recognized by foreigners/tourists.


AmnesicSorcerer

Does anyone know if there's a reason it should be wrong if one wrote it "ハガキをポストに入れました"?


LordOfTheAndain

It is accepted now (sep 2020).


ieatpasta

Why does ”i already put the letter in the mail box" use は and "i put the postcard in the mailbox" use を?


suichannotameni

Are 葉書 and ハガキ both common ways of spelling this word?


BossLearner87

Is this a postbox or a letterbox?


sora_Japan

Perhaps, I think 'ポスト' is a postbox.

Because a letterbox is called '郵便受け'. ポストare in town. 郵便受けare in front of each house.


Lord_William747

This question directly contradicts the one before it "あの封筒はポストに入りました" that one i originally got wrong for using を instead of は and now this one i get wrong for the opposite reason. What is the deal??


Lord_William747

I mean 入れました


Zuriel_Xandred

For some reason I read it with the 'I took a pill in Ibiza' tune, and it oddly fits it.


p7CH3

Can I write "入れた"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.