1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put the postcard in the ma…

"I put the postcard in the mailbox."

Translation:ポストにハガキを入れました。

July 2, 2017

8 Comments


Rso17

Why is ハガキ written in katakana?


ieatpasta

Why does ”i already put the letter in the mail box" use は and "i put the postcard in the mailbox" use を?


AmnesicSorcerer

Does anyone know if there's a reason it should be wrong if one wrote it "ハガキをポストに入れました"?


LordOfTheAndain

It is accepted now (sep 2020).


AdamScott794079

Is this a postbox or a letterbox?


sora_Japan

Perhaps, I think 'ポスト' is a postbox.

Because a letterbox is called '郵便受け'. ポストare in town. 郵便受けare in front of each house.


Lord_William747

This question directly contradicts the one before it "あの封筒はポストに入りました" that one i originally got wrong for using を instead of は and now this one i get wrong for the opposite reason. What is the deal??


Lord_William747

I mean 入れました

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.