1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このスカートはポケットがありません。"

"このスカートはポケットがありません。"

Translation:This skirt has no pockets.

July 2, 2017

30 Comments


anne.stewart.or

Tragic, every skirt should have pockets


Tony_Kaku

If it's a designer brand, they'll be too small anyway.


hannaBanana5094

For those learning English AND haute couture (and Japanese !):

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-5309201/Feminist-statement-Chanel-Haute-Couture-pockets.html

[historic interest point was introduction of pockets by Chanel !! ]


animatrix1490

Ah, an all-too-familiar lament


NeonMoogle

A sadly relevant sentence.


lev.m

I came here to complain about this sad state of affairs... But I see the struggle is universal:)


AdamScott794079

Take that, gollum


Fukurotaku

What has it got in it's nasty little pocketses?


Zx7R2

I did like your avatar with Smeagulses' sentence


sandlily

same dude

このスカートもポケットがない


Fukurotaku

I apologise to anyone who has to deal with the horrors of not having pockets.

Me? I wear cargo shorts constantly.


AdrianWill829460

"Any pockets" not allowed...?


SimonTempl904058

"This skirt doesn't have any pockets" was accepted now 20.06.06.


-CaptainCoconut-

Is スカートには still correct or can I not use には in negative sentences and have to use は only?


kelseyprudhomme

I got so caught up in the thrill of having pockets that I missed the ません at the end there


Lloyd76445

Kono sukato wa poketto ga ari masen.


PurpleMaia

Maybe we'll get pockets in the next duolingo update. sobs in reluctant purse usage


MelvinWint

Why only pockets (plural)? I typed "This skirt has no pocket" and it was marked wrong.


luthienmpl

English always uses plural in sentences like this, unless the topic is a specific object that is being looked for, or if the object is an “uncountable“ noun i.e. “There is no money in my pocket“


Kevin121657

You would only use the singular if you were only looking for a single pocket or at least 1 pocket instead of pockets in general.


Ibikineko

Should 'there aren't any pockets in this skirt' be accepted?


MyriamCordaro

"There are no pockets on this skirt" is accepted.


Michael253166

一番いいファッションデザイナーになりたがっていれば、ポケットがあるスカートやドレスを作った方がいいんですよ。


chris386664

English not being my native language, could you tell me why the translation "this skirt hasn't any pocket" is wrong ? Is this a English problem or a Duolingo problem ?


Beebee201909

That would be like saying "This skirt has not any pockets", which is an old way of speech, also usually you don't use 'any' with a singular. (Unless you want to say there's none of something left "There isn't any pizza")


chris386664

Thanks a very lot :)


joe_lmr

it's not grammatically wrong but it's kind of an archaic way of saying it.


terpis

Not surprised, just disappointed


Vorakas

"This skirt dont have pockets" was wrong, broken english ?


Beebee201909

Yes, it sounds a bit off, instead use “doesn’t”

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.