"このスカートはポケットがありません。"

Translation:This skirt has no pockets.

July 2, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anne.stewart.or

Tragic, every skirt should have pockets


Tony_Kaku

If it's a designer brand, they'll be too small anyway.


hannaBanana5094

For those learning English AND haute couture (and Japanese !):

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-5309201/Feminist-statement-Chanel-Haute-Couture-pockets.html

[historic interest point was introduction of pockets by Chanel !! ]


animatrix1490

Ah, an all-too-familiar lament


NeonMoogle

A sadly relevant sentence.


lev.m

I came here to complain about this sad state of affairs... But I see the struggle is universal:)


BossLearner87

Take that, gollum


Fukurotaku

What has it got in it's nasty little pocketses?


52.GQJlRMIFri/h1

I did like your avatar with Smeagulses' sentence


MatrixMushroom

The pockets were used to defeat Gollum, so no pockets are a win for him.


Fukurotaku

I apologise to anyone who has to deal with the horrors of not having pockets.

Me? I wear cargo shorts constantly.


kelseyprudhomme

I got so caught up in the thrill of having pockets that I missed the ません at the end there


sandlily

same dude

このスカートもポケットがない


PurpleMaia

Maybe we'll get pockets in the next duolingo update. sobs in reluctant purse usage


AdrianWill829460

"Any pockets" not allowed...?


222.vx7P3joQvHVE

"This skirt doesn't have any pockets" was accepted now 20.06.06.


-CaptainCoconut-

Is スカートには still correct or can I not use には in negative sentences and have to use は only?


Neoglitch17

It's a conspiracy to make women buy more purses lol


Lloyd76445

Kono sukato wa poketto ga ari masen.


Garwinium

i feel bad for the females they rarely ever get pockets and when they do they are barely big enough to fit a dime into


hannaBanana5094

モバイルウォレットと電子決済を持っているので、誰もポケットを必要としません(多分口紅を除く).


terpis

Not surprised, just disappointed


MKendrick72

一番いいファッションデザイナーになりたがっていれば、ポケットがあるスカートやドレスを作った方がいいんですよ。


hannaBanana5094

ファッションのコンセプトは機能性ではありません!

機 能 性=practical/functional


MoItBz

And thus no worth


MelvinWint

Why only pockets (plural)? I typed "This skirt has no pocket" and it was marked wrong.


luthienmpl

English always uses plural in sentences like this, unless the topic is a specific object that is being looked for, or if the object is an “uncountable“ noun i.e. “There is no money in my pocket“


Kevin121657

You would only use the singular if you were only looking for a single pocket or at least 1 pocket instead of pockets in general.


Ibikineko

Should 'there aren't any pockets in this skirt' be accepted?


MyriamCordaro

"There are no pockets on this skirt" is accepted.


jos607835

"These skirts have no pockets" not accepted. Where's the plural or singular indicator?


chris386664

English not being my native language, could you tell me why the translation "this skirt hasn't any pocket" is wrong ? Is this a English problem or a Duolingo problem ?


Beebee201909

That would be like saying "This skirt has not any pockets", which is an old way of speech, also usually you don't use 'any' with a singular. (Unless you want to say there's none of something left "There isn't any pizza")


chris386664

Thanks a very lot :)


joe_lmr

it's not grammatically wrong but it's kind of an archaic way of saying it.


mikestorm5

'This skirt does not have pockets.' was not accepted.


narilinet

ポケットがないスカートは本当に最悪ですよね


hannaBanana5094

もっと悪いことがあります

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.