1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ダイヤモンドはきれいです。"

"ダイヤモンドはきれいです。"

Translation:Diamonds are pretty.

July 2, 2017

26 Comments


AdamScott794079

You shouldn't objectify diamonds like that


aulia.syifa.r

Omg this makes me laugh so hard


Pyzlnar

Diamond is unbreakable as well.


pointjustice

something something jojo reference


Chris538660

The hydraulic press channel has something to say about that


DEcobra11

They are scratch resistant but fragile af, unless this is a joke and I don't get it


Guillermo2436

That's just regular diamonds. Crazy diamons are unbreakable, not even a bomb would do anything to them, not even bombs that go back in time.


Shahriar392378

It's a JoJo's reference. The 4th season of JoJo's is titled "Diamonds are Unbreakable!"


GamerJosuke

the world isn't though


lwPo32

ダイヤモンドはくだけないです


Dan556974

Diamond is not Crash


vcfvct

ダイヤモンドは綺麗です


Silsool

That 'ya' seems superfluous


Boringjorn

I thought so too, but just because every English accent I'm aware of elides right over the "a" in diamond doesn't mean it isn't there, I suppose.


pinkfungi

they are also unbreakable


nunes89

I love this word in Japanese <3 sorry, I had to say that...


Serena814029

Also a girl's best friend


KanKanMikan

ダイヤ!ブーブーですわ!


punchoi

But do you know what is even more pretty??


Standbymode

Just because the kanji is seldom used 綺麗 doesn't mean my answer is wrong.


WesleeHoll

Not only should 綺麗 be accepted here, Duolingo should add an option to report these listening exercises with "My answer should have been accepted". It's silly to be counted as incorrect for using the kanji when Duolingo wasn't.


8JWJ5

I am in diamond league


VillMx

Diamond is not crash


Rocco275616

"Best women's friends ".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.