1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ダイヤモンドはきれいです。"

"ダイヤモンドはきれいです。"

Translation:Diamonds are pretty.

July 2, 2017

33 Comments


Pyzlnar

Diamond is unbreakable as well.


pointjustice

something something jojo reference


Chris538660

The hydraulic press channel has something to say about that


DEcobra11

They are scratch resistant but fragile af, unless this is a joke and I don't get it


M8ty34

That's just regular diamonds. Crazy diamons are unbreakable, not even a bomb would do anything to them, not even bombs that go back in time.


Shahriar392378

It's a JoJo's reference. The 4th season of JoJo's is titled "Diamonds are Unbreakable!"


HigashikataJ

the world isn't though


SmashBound

Like our will to learn Japanese


BossLearner87

You shouldn't objectify diamonds like that


aulia.syifa.r

Omg this makes me laugh so hard


lwPo32

ダイヤモンドはくだけないです


Dan556974

Diamond is not Crash


pinkfungi

they are also unbreakable


vcfvct

ダイヤモンドは綺麗です


Silsool

That 'ya' seems superfluous


Boringjorn

I thought so too, but just because every English accent I'm aware of elides right over the "a" in diamond doesn't mean it isn't there, I suppose.


RiniBeanie44

Also a girl's best friend


nunes89

I love this word in Japanese <3 sorry, I had to say that...


WesleeHoll

Not only should 綺麗 be accepted here, Duolingo should add an option to report these listening exercises with "My answer should have been accepted". It's silly to be counted as incorrect for using the kanji when Duolingo wasn't.


sakurako0907

I am in diamond league


Standbymode

Just because the kanji is seldom used 綺麗 doesn't mean my answer is wrong.


Fyh02

Does the word of "pretty" translate the meaning of "きれい"?


Razmikb

Are they though? I guess a bit but they are also overrated.


KanKanMikan

ダイヤ!ブーブーですわ!


CarolineFi171742

They are also a girl's best friend!


Hatsuneblue

The girl had anime glitter eyes after lol


Hatsuneblue

I have seen so many repeating comments XD


TwisterSama69

ダイヤモンドは砕けない


VillMx

Diamond is not crash


RoccoDuo

"Best women's friends ".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.