"デパートでワイシャツを二まいかいました。"

Translation:I bought two dress shirts at a department store.

July 2, 2017

29 Comments


AdamScott794079

What is a dress shirt?

July 2, 2017

judge_red

A white shirt that us usually worn with a suit or other formal attire. ワイシャツ (sometimes written as Yシャツ) is actually ワイ as in how the beginning of the english word "white" is pronounced, and シャツ which is the japanized pronounciation of the english word "white".

July 20, 2017

GuioVal

Oh! That white part makes sense and helps, thanks!

October 14, 2017

kapos

シャツ is "shirt".

July 23, 2017

testmoogle

What is a dress skirt?

I don't know which seems more strange: a "dress shirt" or a "dress skirt". :P

To me, a "dress shirt" sounds like a shirt that's so long it can be worn as a dress by a かわいい young lady. ^_^

July 3, 2017

Medusa747

Think of button down shirts. Typically plain with long sleeves.

August 11, 2017

sora_Japan

こんにちは : ) I have become to be able to write the smiley of English style because I learn to hard! Anyway 'dress shirt' is odd English? On 'ワイシャツ' wiki, there is the word 'dress shirt' is written as English word.

my comment at the page. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23707196

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AF%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A3%E3%83%84 the part at '用語' in 'ワイシャツ(wiki)'

July 31, 2017

dexpanyol

"Dress shirt" is perfectly fine English. In many situations, you would just say "shirt," but you would use "dress shirt" to distinguish it from something like a "T-shirt" or a "casual shirt." If you normally dress casually, you could say something like "I think I'll wear a dress shirt today" to emphasize that you don't normally wear dress shirts.

September 28, 2017

sora_Japan

@dexpanyol

Thank you! ありがとう!

September 29, 2017

hmmd_hyy

It's a kind of formal top that you usually wear at work.

July 4, 2017

LeviHaunsc

A dress shirt is a shirt that can be worn as part of a suit.

August 25, 2017

animatrix1490

It's usually a button-down style white shirt, if that helps.

August 3, 2017

Jesse319162

Why do shirts use the counter "mai"? Isn't that for mostly flat objects?

September 7, 2017

sora_Japan

It seems there are some counters of clothes. Though I don't have confidence that perfectly using.

http://www.sanabo.com/kazoekata/ct_a/i/irui/

http://www.masa-web.com/name/jiten/list_d.html

But I don't feel unnatural this counter of shirts. The shirts are flat when they are folded.

It may have relation to the kimono. The traditional Japanese clothes kimono becomes the flat rectanglers when they are folded.

September 7, 2017

Satoharu_K

デパートでワイシャツを二枚買いました。

October 15, 2017

kittycat2223

Is ワイシャツ waseieigo?

July 24, 2017

Yuri.co

Most probably. A lot of the English gairaigo are in fact waseieigo.

August 4, 2017

empty.mind

It's waishatsu

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think it's taken from "Y-shirts", because the collar and buttons of a dress shirt kind of make a Y shape.

August 10, 2017

Fayke

It comes from "white shirts".

August 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Oh, you're right. Sorry for not doing my research f(^_^;

ワイシャツ is also sometimes written as Yシャツ, and it made sense when you contrast it against T-shirts.

September 4, 2017

Ryanstrohl

It didnt accept "from" the departments store.

December 20, 2017

MGJScully

This should not mark "business shirt" as an incorrect translation.

September 4, 2017

aKbO10

Yシャツはドレススカートじゃねぇよ。運営見直せよ

January 20, 2018

Cherry986334

I always think a department store is a bit special in Japanese~~Is it normal in European countries?There are supermarkets,shops after all.

February 27, 2018

NRose8

In another Japanese text, I learned that シャツ usually refers to an undershirt, while ワイシャツ refers to any regular shirt (presumably regardless of its color or level of formality). Would like to hear if this is typical in practice. Also, curious if Tシャツ and ブラウス are common or not.

March 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In my experience (2 years living in Japan), シャツ is the catchall phrase for any shirt, and ワイシャツ refers to typically formal buttoned shirts with collars.

Both Tシャツ and ブラウス are fairly common, with Tシャツ generally referring short-sleeved, casual pullover shirts. As a guy, I'm afraid I'm not versed enough in women's fashion to talk about how ブラウス is used f(^_^;

March 21, 2018

Zelouh2

I wrote 2 foreigner clothes and was like wtf???

September 19, 2018

Romain638711

❤❤❤❤ offffed

January 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.