1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "デパートでワイシャツを二まいかいました。"

"デパートでワイシャツを二まいかいました。"

Translation:I bought two dress shirts at a department store.

July 2, 2017

26 Comments


AdamScott794079

What is a dress shirt?


judge_red

A white shirt that us usually worn with a suit or other formal attire. ワイシャツ (sometimes written as Yシャツ) is actually ワイ as in how the beginning of the english word "white" is pronounced, and シャツ which is the japanized pronounciation of the english word "white".


kapos

シャツ is "shirt".


GuioVal

Oh! That white part makes sense and helps, thanks!


testmoogle

What is a dress skirt?

I don't know which seems more strange: a "dress shirt" or a "dress skirt". :P

To me, a "dress shirt" sounds like a shirt that's so long it can be worn as a dress by a かわいい young lady. ^_^


Medusa747

Think of button down shirts. Typically plain with long sleeves.


sora_Japan

こんにちは : ) I have become to be able to write the smiley of English style because I learn to hard! Anyway 'dress shirt' is odd English? On 'ワイシャツ' wiki, there is the word 'dress shirt' is written as English word.

my comment at the page. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23707196

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AF%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A3%E3%83%84 the part at '用語' in 'ワイシャツ(wiki)'


dexpanyol

"Dress shirt" is perfectly fine English. In many situations, you would just say "shirt," but you would use "dress shirt" to distinguish it from something like a "T-shirt" or a "casual shirt." If you normally dress casually, you could say something like "I think I'll wear a dress shirt today" to emphasize that you don't normally wear dress shirts.


sora_Japan

@dexpanyol

Thank you! ありがとう!


hmmd_hyy

It's a kind of formal top that you usually wear at work.


LeviHaunsc

A dress shirt is a shirt that can be worn as part of a suit.


animatrix1490

It's usually a button-down style white shirt, if that helps.


Satoharu_K

デパートでワイシャツを二枚買いました。


Jesse319162

Why do shirts use the counter "mai"? Isn't that for mostly flat objects?


sora_Japan

It seems there are some counters of clothes. Though I don't have confidence that perfectly using.

http://www.sanabo.com/kazoekata/ct_a/i/irui/

http://www.masa-web.com/name/jiten/list_d.html

But I don't feel unnatural this counter of shirts. The shirts are flat when they are folded.

It may have relation to the kimono. The traditional Japanese clothes kimono becomes the flat rectanglers when they are folded.


kittycat2223

Is ワイシャツ waseieigo?


Yuri.co

Most probably. A lot of the English gairaigo are in fact waseieigo.


MGJScully

This should not mark "business shirt" as an incorrect translation.


Ryanstrohl

It didnt accept "from" the departments store.


aKbO10

Yシャツはドレススカートじゃねぇよ。運営見直せよ


ShirleyKei

I always think a department store is a bit special in Japanese~~Is it normal in European countries?There are supermarkets,shops after all.


NRose8

In another Japanese text, I learned that シャツ usually refers to an undershirt, while ワイシャツ refers to any regular shirt (presumably regardless of its color or level of formality). Would like to hear if this is typical in practice. Also, curious if Tシャツ and ブラウス are common or not.


JoshuaLore9

In my experience (2 years living in Japan), シャツ is the catchall phrase for any shirt, and ワイシャツ refers to typically formal buttoned shirts with collars.

Both Tシャツ and ブラウス are fairly common, with Tシャツ generally referring short-sleeved, casual pullover shirts. As a guy, I'm afraid I'm not versed enough in women's fashion to talk about how ブラウス is used f(^_^;


varkentje123

'overhemd' in Dutch.


StephenMel856258

In almost all of these listening exercises I must fail and then write down the correct answer for the next attempt because the speaker uses syllables that are not available options. (in this case, "wa") Which is frustrating, number one, and number two, makes me wonder if it is spoken Japanese I am learning improperly, or written Japanese, since without previous experience I have no way to tell.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.