1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にもつは車の中にあります。"

"にもつは車の中にあります。"

Translation:The luggage is in the car.

July 2, 2017

30 Comments


azureviolin

荷物は車の中にあります。


GuioVal

"There is luggage in the car" is wrong, I'm not sure why though. Could someone tell me how you'd say that instead?


danana29

にもつは車の中にあります (The luggage is in the car) - In this sentence pattern, the にもつ serves as the topic of the sentence and explains where it is.

車の中ににもつがあります (There is a luggage in the car) - This sentence pattern is used to indicate the existence or presence of a thing (luggage) in a certain place (car).


V2Blast

The Japanese sentence has "luggage" as the topic of the sentence, but your translation doesn't really emphasize it. Should technically still work, though.


Claine15

This should be correct


AmpProb

I think because luggage is the subject of the sentence, the emphasis on the subject is clearer when you say "The luggage is in the car"


PhngPhie

I got "There's luggage INSIDE the car" and was accepted


James483647

荷物 にもつ luggage


saliast

It looked like it said the luggage is in the middle of the car. .. Hmm


Ynhockey

Was wondering about that myself. Is the no naka ni necessary here?


DebAzevedo

Yes, the sentence is perfectly fine. 中 also means inside, 車の中に means "at inside of car".


.Ice-Cream.

Could i have said ,車に, or is kuruma no naka ni a set phrase for "inside of x?"


firerosearien

Why isnt baggage acceptable?


dylan844627

Would "inside the car" instead of "in the car" be grammatically correct?


DavidKames

Whatcha gonna do with all that junk? All that junk inside that trunk


Medusa747

I remember this sentence in the Russian course.


-Endeavor-

"The luggage is inside of the car" should definitely be accepted. Reported 10/22/18


LipByakko

Would 車にはにもつがあります also be a somewhat similar sentence (and gramatically correct) to the original one? I know I changed the topic of the sentence, but the overall meaning still the same, isn't it?


gringoton

How about the 'bags are in the car'? I don't know many people who actually say 'luggage' or 'baggage' unless they are at the airport, on a plane, or in an English lesson. ;-)


Mount_Knight

"There is the luggage inside the car" was marked as wrong


PhngPhie

I got "there's luggage inside the car" and it's accepted


AVAX3M

So 車の中 literally means "car's inside"...


Fuad989

" the luggage is inside of the car" why is this wrong......


PyrokidSosa

Can someone break this down into parts please? Thanks in advance :)


AVAX3M
  • にもつ - (the) luggage

  • は - the particle "wa" to mark the topic

  • 車の中 - inside the car/the car's inside/the inside of the car, or more literally:

    • (the) car
    • 's
    • inside
  • に - the direction particle "ni"

  • あります - there is/are

Though by itself, あります would mean there is/are, the subject particle は makes it so that the idea of the sentence is focused on the subject rather than that something is there, which would be the case if the topic particle が was used instead of は.


VitaRey

Is 中 pronounced なか here? She says it so fast its hard to tell


RitaYang13

why is "there is a baggage in the car" wrong?


VanessaBod2

にもつ = the umpteenTH thing that ALSO goes IN your luggage.


Graham692890

Doesn't like suitcase which is luggage. One of the ones where we have to be very specific.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.