"にもつは車の中にあります。"

Translation:The luggage is in the car.

7/2/2017, 10:26:06 PM

23 Comments


azureviolin

荷物は車の中にあります。

8/14/2017, 2:14:55 AM

GuioVal

"There is luggage in the car" is wrong, I'm not sure why though. Could someone tell me how you'd say that instead?

9/7/2017, 6:34:56 AM

danana29

にもつは車の中にあります (The luggage is in the car) - In this sentence pattern, the にもつ serves as the topic of the sentence and explains where it is.

車の中ににもつがあります (There is a luggage in the car) - This sentence pattern is used to indicate the existence or presence of a thing (luggage) in a certain place (car).

12/8/2017, 1:47:24 PM

Claine15

This should be correct

9/18/2017, 9:25:08 AM

V2Blast

The Japanese sentence has "luggage" as the topic of the sentence, but your translation doesn't really emphasize it. Should technically still work, though.

10/8/2017, 4:43:58 AM

AmpProb

I think because luggage is the subject of the sentence, the emphasis on the subject is clearer when you say "The luggage is in the car"

3/19/2018, 8:24:25 PM

James483647

荷物 にもつ luggage

7/2/2017, 10:26:06 PM

saliast

It looked like it said the luggage is in the middle of the car. .. Hmm

8/7/2017, 7:27:57 PM

Ynhockey

Was wondering about that myself. Is the no naka ni necessary here?

8/20/2017, 3:12:04 AM

DebAzevedo

Yes, the sentence is perfectly fine. 中 also means inside, 車の中に means "at inside of car".

9/9/2017, 3:34:27 PM

.Ice-Cream.

Could i have said ,車に, or is kuruma no naka ni a set phrase for "inside of x?"

1/14/2018, 1:31:49 PM

firerosearien
Plus

Why isnt baggage acceptable?

9/27/2017, 5:54:48 PM

DavidKames

Whatcha gonna do with all that junk? All that junk inside that trunk

10/4/2017, 6:56:28 AM

dylan844627

Would "inside the car" instead of "in the car" be grammatically correct?

9/21/2018, 9:46:46 AM

-DEKU-

"The luggage is inside of the car" should definitely be accepted. Reported 10/22/18

10/22/2018, 3:54:40 PM

Medusa747

I remember this sentence in the Russian course.

8/7/2017, 5:14:13 PM

LipByakko

Would 車にはにもつがあります also be a somewhat similar sentence (and gramatically correct) to the original one? I know I changed the topic of the sentence, but the overall meaning still the same, isn't it?

7/4/2018, 5:38:21 PM

gringoton
Plus

How about the 'bags are in the car'? I don't know many people who actually say 'luggage' or 'baggage' unless they are at the airport, on a plane, or in an English lesson. ;-)

10/4/2018, 12:06:36 AM

jGUQ10

"There is the luggage inside the car" was marked as wrong

11/30/2018, 6:40:38 PM

AVAX3M

So 車の中 literally means "car's inside"...

12/6/2018, 11:02:38 AM

Fuad362475

" the luggage is inside of the car" why is this wrong......

1/7/2019, 4:19:10 PM

PyrokidSosa

Can someone break this down into parts please? Thanks in advance :)

3/5/2019, 8:49:40 AM

AVAX3M
  • にもつ - (the) luggage

  • は - the particle "wa" to mark the subject

  • 車の中 - inside the car/the car's inside/the inside of the car, or more literally:

    • (the) car
    • 's
    • inside
  • に - the direction particle "ni"

  • あります - there is/are

Though by itself, あります would mean there is/are, the subject particle は makes it so that the idea of the sentence is focused on the subject rather than that something is there, which would be the case if the topic particle が was used instead of は.

3/5/2019, 4:09:22 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.