"はるふくをかいます。"

Translation:I buy spring clothes.

July 2, 2017

29 Comments


Falcon198016

春服を買います。

September 12, 2017

RobinGerndt

I don't understand why の is not required here.

August 3, 2017

liasmith4

I am sure it is a minor error but I agree. I am sure there should be a "no" there too. I have been learning both languages from birth and I know it is better with "no" there.

October 26, 2017

ShawnGates6

As i understand it, it is more proper tobhave the 'no' but very common to not. This is true if a lot of common compound nouns.

December 19, 2017

MexicoMadness

How do you say, "I buy clothes in spring"?

September 15, 2017

N1chope

I guess it would be はるはふくをかいます or はるにふくをかいます

September 23, 2017

BlMi11

Why not "I will buy spring clothes"?

September 21, 2018

Yugenli

How would you say " I like to buy spring clothes/clothing"?

July 2, 2017

Keith_APP

はるふくを買いたいです

I want to buy spring clothes/clothing

はるふくを買うことが好きです

I like to buy spring clothes/clothing

July 3, 2017

Auoric

Then, what does お花見 mean?

June 1, 2018

ASleepingRock

Cherry blossom viewing. Way cool in Japan during April when the sakura trees open up and pink flowers are everywhere.

July 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'Ohanami'.

    November 21, 2018

HannahBjrk2

    How do I say "I am buying spring clothes"? That's what I answered but it was wrong..

    November 10, 2017

N1chope

    It would be はるふくをかっています But this form (て form + いる) changes depending on the kind of verb and it hasn't appeared in the course yet, so for now I'd just avoid using present continuous/progressive

    November 12, 2017

ADF66

    How about "I buy spring wear" as a translation?

    December 12, 2017

sjhiga

    Too many of these translations are overly restrictive. I've taken to copying the "official" translations into text files so I can paste them into the answer boxes and avoid more headaches.

    December 30, 2017

PaulJones279857

    I put- I want to buy spring wear. I think this should have been a reasonable translation

    February 18, 2018

grossidm

    It's not Paul. Want to buy would be 買いたいです。

    June 19, 2018

Eiq10

    I can't help myself but I hear "hare" where "haru" is written. Is it pronounced right ?

    February 28, 2018

Ondavital1

    Me too

    May 13, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

    I am buying spring clothes didn't work :/

    March 15, 2018

grossidm

    Because thats not what is states. Buying would be 買っています。

    June 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      No. 買っています means 'I have bought'.

      November 21, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        It would be something like '買う中', or just '買います'。

        November 21, 2018

grossidm

        春服 is a noun meaning spring clothes, but the pronunciation isn't はるふく、it's しゅんぷく

        June 19, 2018

JBW.

        I put "I buy spring clothing" and it marked it as wrong with the correction "It buys spring clothing." This makes zero sense in regards to what I know about how context works in Japanese, so I'm going to report. Please correct me if I am wrong.

        June 22, 2018

SheenaBastet

        "I am buying" should be accepted...

        December 28, 2018

Japa-knees

        Not really, there is a form of verbs that makes it progressive. “I am buying spring clothes” would be “はるふくを買っています”. Changing verbs into this form is hard and you don’t nee to know it at the moment so don’t worry about it.

        January 2, 2019

Arghmath

        I buy spring clothes/clothing. Why is clothing not accepted? I'm not native but it seems to me same...

        March 19, 2019
        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.