1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はるふくをかいます。"

"はるふくをかいます。"

Translation:I buy spring clothes.

July 2, 2017

31 Comments


Falcon198016

春服を買います。


RobinGerndt

I don't understand why の is not required here.


liasmith4

I am sure it is a minor error but I agree. I am sure there should be a "no" there too. I have been learning both languages from birth and I know it is better with "no" there.


ShawnGates6

As i understand it, it is more proper tobhave the 'no' but very common to not. This is true if a lot of common compound nouns.


Nevin711542

Thank you - you clear that up instantly


MexicoMadness

How do you say, "I buy clothes in spring"?


N1chope

I guess it would be はるはふくをかいます or はるにふくをかいます


BlMi11

Why not "I will buy spring clothes"?


Yugenli

How would you say " I like to buy spring clothes/clothing"?


Keith_APP

はるふくを買いたいです

I want to buy spring clothes/clothing

はるふくを買うことが好きです

I like to buy spring clothes/clothing


Auoric

Then, what does お花見 mean?


ASleepingRock

Cherry blossom viewing. Way cool in Japan during April when the sakura trees open up and pink flowers are everywhere.


[deactivated user]

HannahBjrk2

    How do I say "I am buying spring clothes"? That's what I answered but it was wrong..


N1chope

    It would be はるふくをかっています But this form (て form + いる) changes depending on the kind of verb and it hasn't appeared in the course yet, so for now I'd just avoid using present continuous/progressive


Nevin711542

    True, but there are cases where she could be correct using はるふくをかいます for a present continuous with future intention since Japanese has no grammatical future tense. Not here, obviously, since the English translation did not denote 'will'.


ADF66

    How about "I buy spring wear" as a translation?


sjhiga

    Too many of these translations are overly restrictive. I've taken to copying the "official" translations into text files so I can paste them into the answer boxes and avoid more headaches.


PaulJones279857

    I put- I want to buy spring wear. I think this should have been a reasonable translation


grossidm

    It's not Paul. Want to buy would be 買いたいです。


Eiq10

    I can't help myself but I hear "hare" where "haru" is written. Is it pronounced right ?


-kevboard-

    I am buying spring clothes didn't work :/


grossidm

    Because thats not what is states. Buying would be 買っています。


    [deactivated user]

      No. 買っています means 'I have bought'.


      [deactivated user]

        It would be something like '買う中', or just '買います'。


grossidm

        春服 is a noun meaning spring clothes, but the pronunciation isn't はるふく、it's しゅんぷく


JBW.

        I put "I buy spring clothing" and it marked it as wrong with the correction "It buys spring clothing." This makes zero sense in regards to what I know about how context works in Japanese, so I'm going to report. Please correct me if I am wrong.


SheenaBastet

        "I am buying" should be accepted...


Japa-knees

        Not really, there is a form of verbs that makes it progressive. “I am buying spring clothes” would be “はるふくを買っています”. Changing verbs into this form is hard and you don’t nee to know it at the moment so don’t worry about it.


Arghmath

        I buy spring clothes/clothing. Why is clothing not accepted? I'm not native but it seems to me same...

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.