"Lunch time is short."

Translation:ひるごはんの時間がみじかいです。

7/2/2017, 10:31:29 PM

35 Comments


jiwho

So for clarification, みじかい can be used for both physical shortness and also shortness in length of time?

7/2/2017, 10:31:29 PM

KagayakuSeiza

Yes. Same with ながい (long).

7/2/2017, 11:11:44 PM

singfromth

Careful though, im pretty sure even for physical descriptions みじかい is describing a shortness of length. ひくい is for shortness in height, also translated as "low"

3/17/2018, 4:44:41 PM

JamesMorri93299

Can someone explain why が instead of は in this instance?

12/16/2017, 10:49:59 PM

Zealuan

I think it's because lunch time is not always short. For example: 「お腹が痛いよ」which means "My stomach doesn't feel well." It is not general but a temporary thing or something you just feel or discover at the moment. In most short sentence like this,「は」is for truth;「が」is for phenomenon. But in some cases like 「冬は寒いが、夏は暑いです」to compare two things (winter and summer), we put は between their (n.) and (adj.)

3/26/2018, 7:58:09 AM

LuisaMarsi

in that case, wouldn't a translation such as "Lunch time got short" be best suited?

4/2/2018, 9:43:50 AM

ZLove

I think what they mean is that the particles は and が are used for persistent and temporary attributes. Perhaps it's a bit like the Spanish "es" and "está".

5/29/2018, 5:55:43 AM

sotnosen93

I think without context, they're interchangeable in this particular case and が is just what was used for the "official" translation. My translation of 昼ごはんの時間は短いです。 was also accepted.

6/18/2018, 7:50:08 AM

RadiaDances

Can someone please spell out the kanji in hiragana?

7/30/2017, 6:28:42 PM

KumaDeKonig

時間 じかん jikan

8/2/2017, 4:40:17 PM

HarrisonZa1

I am totally lost on the (no) particle, can someone please explain?

9/30/2017, 2:35:56 PM

KumaDeKonig

The の/no particle is used to signify possession, similar to the apostrophe-s ('s) in English (e.g. the cat's ears vs. 猫の耳・ねこのみみ・/neko no mimi/).

You will also see の/no translated as "of"; however, in such cases, the order of nouns is different, which can cause some confusion. With "of", the possessed object comes first: "<possessed thing> of <the owner>" (e.g. the ears of the cat). With の/no, it's the opposite order: "<the owner> no <possessed thing>" (e.g. 猫の耳・ねこのみみ・/neko no mimi/).

In this exercise, "lunch" is the owner of the "time". As such, you can think of the sentence as "lunch's time is short", "the time of lunch is short", or even "the time belonging to lunch is short". In English, we shorten "the time of lunch" to "lunchtime", which results in "lunchtime is short".

Let me know if that helps!

10/2/2017, 6:20:48 PM

Aeovis

That's a fantastic way to explain it! I've been familiar with how No works with possession for a long time, but I was having a hard time thinking of it naturally in this application. Thinking of it as "lunch's time is short" makes it feel like a natural fit, and the logical choice when trying to form the sentence. I'm glad I looked at the comments in the one, this will make it much easier to make this type of sentence reflexive.

3/14/2018, 2:40:18 AM

nurilka

Awesome! Thank you very much

10/16/2017, 8:32:25 PM

rodrigo754137

Awesome explanation!

11/1/2017, 11:57:12 PM

DroppedBass

Can the order between lunch and time be reversed? It makes more sense for me saying that the lunch belongs to the time than the other way around.

7/31/2017, 10:28:55 AM

LukeGompertz

Err... the sentence does say that the time belongs to the lunch.

8/4/2017, 4:07:50 PM

DrKriegerPhD

Might've missed this in a previous lesson. I've always said おひるごはん with the honorific. Is this dropped for casual speech only? Or in other situations?

3/15/2018, 6:54:30 PM

Yomalyn

"Time is an illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
- Douglas Adams

9/26/2018, 7:16:34 PM

LudovicusH

Is ひる completely necessary?

3/30/2018, 2:46:01 AM

KagayakuSeiza

The ひる in ひるごはん is what specifies it as lunch, literally "noon meal," as opposed to just any meal. So to specifically refer to lunch, yes, you need ひる, unless you just want to just say "meal time."

3/30/2018, 2:58:24 AM

Bjrnv.a.

ランチタイムは短いです Was also allowed, I feel like I've cheated lol.

4/16/2018, 6:45:37 PM

Tongracks

"昼ご飯の時間は短い" was accepted (even though I forgot the です) - is 短い capable of acting as one of those funky "actionless verb adjective" things or is Duolingo in error here?

5/29/2018, 12:31:34 PM

KagayakuSeiza

Neither. The です is only needed in formal speech when using an い adjective. In informal speech, you drop the です when ending with an い adjective, or if it's a な adjective, you change です to だ.

5/30/2018, 3:11:15 AM

_Vivi_2k8_

ランチタイムは短いです。>Correct.

8/17/2018, 12:59:51 AM

PeterWalpo2

Shouldn't 昼休みは短いです be accepted too?

12/23/2017, 12:03:51 PM

IsolaCiao

That would work in some contexts. If you work in an office that has 昼休み (hiruyasumi), which is the one hour of the day where everyone leaves to presumably eat lunch, it makes sense.

But if you're at a school, 給食 (kyuushoku) is lunch time and 昼休み (hiruyasumi) is recess/play time.

7/20/2018, 5:56:40 AM

francisdavey

Is it possible to say 昼ごはんは短いです? I.e. can lunch on its own be short or is it essential to say lunch time?

3/23/2018, 4:47:03 PM

IsolaCiao

I think to avoid implying that the food is for some reason physically short, you need the time.

7/20/2018, 5:53:32 AM

Demolitius

At first I wanted to write ひるごはんの時がみじかいです /hirugohan no toki ga mijikai desu/ . So without 間 kana. Would that be wrong?

7/1/2018, 12:16:28 PM

IsolaCiao

When you say ~の時, it's usually translated as "when ~". A common example of this grammar would be 子供の時 (kodomo no toki), which means "when I was a child". It seems like in your sentence you're saying "when it's lunch, it's short", so I think the nuance would be a little different.

7/20/2018, 5:50:07 AM

AmulGarg

Remember 'mijikai' with 'midget' :D

12/6/2018, 3:04:33 AM

LuisAngel201410

Would it be okay if you omit the particle "no" in this sentence: 昼ご飯時間が短いです (ひるごはんじかんがみじかいです)

1/4/2019, 3:48:18 AM

Demolitius

In speech - sure, especially when you speak to someone you know. In writing - nope.

1/5/2019, 2:31:03 PM

Marknld

Hey, DuoLingo, just use 昼休み (ひるやすみ) for lunch break, please.

9/26/2018, 6:24:00 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.