1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Які традиції мають українці?"

"Які традиції мають українці?"

Translation:What traditions do Ukrainians have?

July 2, 2017

3 Comments


listkiewska

What traditions do the Ukrainians have? I think this should be accepted.


ScrappyUnderdog

I agree it should. German is like that too. I think it hasn't been reported yet. Looks like the nominative plural of the noun. so you could drop "the" or keep it.


sagitta145

Yep, it should be accepted. Not only because one might drop or keep it talking about the citizens of Ukraine; also because Ukrainian does not have articles, so "The Ukrainians" referring to some group of people translates to "українці" as well. Added it, now it's accepted. Thanks!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.