1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It will snow this evening."

"It will snow this evening."

Translation:今晩、雪が降ります。

July 2, 2017

32 Comments


Yugenli

Why isn't there a は after こんばん and why is it が instead of を ?


V2Blast

Snow is the subject, not the object. And general time references like 今日 or 今晩 don't generally require a は after them (though you can usually insert one to emphasize the time as the topic of the sentence).


PolyGoat8

(i'm american) i dont understand all the words like "subject" and "main pupil" or whatever, however...

main thing/timeは

thing that is affected by verb を / が

verbいます

Examples:

私は

ハンバーガーを

食べます

as far as why duo is teaching you to say "今日、"; In spoken language, they speak 'incorrectly,' the same way we do, and it eventually becomes 'correct.' So, in this case, when you're saying the time, you don't always have to say は。

as far as が or を、Here's a paraphrase. In short, having the focus spread throughout the entire sentence, or focusing only directly on one thing


In the が + potential construction, the focus is on the noun.

新聞が読める (what I am able to read is newspapers [as opposed to other written media])

ここで切符が買えますか (is this where tickets [as opposed to other items for sale] can be bought?)

In the を + potential construction, the focus is on the entire phrase.

新聞を読める (what I am able to do is read newspapers)

ここで切符を買えますか (is this where I am able to buy tickets [as opposed to doing some other action]?)

を + potential is not yet considered standard, but has begun to gain acceptance among some speakers.

(Paraphrased from Japanese: The Spoken Language)

-to answer your question, the most proper answer is

”今晩は雪が降ります。”


havieru_

With your explanation I finally understood. Thanks.


GeraldMath4

"(Paraphrased from Japanese: The Spoken Language)"! So Jorden is still around?!


Scintilla72

It does in fact accept は after 今晩, as of August 2020. I'm amused that this version could also be read as "Good evening. It's snowing."


GeraldMath4

With the は, it would sound a little like "this evening (unlike yesterday evening)."


borui

今晩は雪が降ります


Nana.san

Or you can use a comma instead of 「は」.


SanaLife

Duo pronounced 降り as おり

Shouldn't it be pronounced ふり here?


McKayThomp2

Yeah it should be pronounced ふり in this context. Report it whenever that stuff happens.


KristinGro1

Forgive me for asking, but what makes the difference in which pronunciation we're supposed to use?


GeraldMath4

The meaning. The Chinese 降 has a meaning of get down/lower or something like that. It includes the meaning of get down from a vehicle, Japanese おりる ori-ru, and precipitate from the sky, Japanese ふる hur-u (fur-u).


Levie17

I see! What was confusing about this question was that I didn't realize 'こんばん' was assumed to have a comma/pause after it, which is totally invisible when you answer it here. With no comma, I felt like I needed the は for correct grammar, but it makes sense now.


Kekus1979

Why I can't use 夕方 in this case?


DaVantor

夕方 is evening, while 今晩 is this evening, which is what the sentence was asking for. That's all!


Lloyd579744

"Last night" gets a は in "it snowed last night", but tonight doesn't get one. Why?


TanjaR8

は is optional after relative time words like tonight, yesterday, last week.

I think that including the topic marker puts more emphasis on the time part of the sentence.


No--One

This is correct - it depends on whether the speaker wants to emphasize it.


[deactivated user]

    今晩、雪が降ります。


Samangulie

    As for the ga and Wo, GA is a subject indicator WO is a direct object indicator. That's all I know...


RayyanSheh1
    • こんばん、ゆきがふります。
    • Konban yuki ga furi masu.

HeronSato

    Why 今晩 and not 夕べ ?


GeraldMath4

    夕べ is yesterday evening/last night.


RandyMarti28714

    ^ im confused on that too. When you say Konbanwa it means "good evening" but I would imagine you'd be saying it while its already evening similar to saying good morning. So if evening is a time of day you can be in, why is evening supposed to be some expression of the future, or can it be both?


YanagiPablo

    晩 is evening (as in 晩ご飯【ばん・ご・はん】, dinner)
    今 is "now", and 今晩【こん・ばん】is "this evening"

    今晩は as a greeting is translated as "good evening" because that is the phrase you will say in English with the same intent, but the actual wording is "this evening[topic]"


KevUccello

    Isn't it possible to say "こんゆう” for "this evening"?


TrueDark

    why is 降り needed here? is it describing that snow fell? I wrongly thought 雪 was all that was needed as that means snow, but I'm guessing that 降り changes the meaning from "This evening snow." to "It will snow this evening." obviously a rough translation, but is this correct or am i off base?


AraParker

    I wrote この夕方は雪が降ります. Shouldn't it be right ? 18 Feb 2021


GeraldMath4

    I for one find it hard to imagine anyone saying この夕方は to indicate a time when something will happen. The best I get out of it is "This particular evening (in comparison to other evenings) ..."


mikochannnnn

    this eveningって、今晩という意味よりも、夕方の方が正しい気がしますが??


MatrixMushroom

    So, in this sentence we're mentioning a specific time, but we can't use "に" or "は”? Like I understand that you don't need it but why is it wrong to use it

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.