1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It will snow this evening."

"It will snow this evening."

Translation:今晩、雪が降ります。

July 2, 2017

21 Comments


Yugenli

Why isn't there a は after こんばん and why is it が instead of を ?


V2Blast

Snow is the subject, not the object. And general time references like 今日 or 今晩 don't generally require a は after them (though you can usually insert one to emphasize the time as the topic of the sentence).


PolyGoat8

(i'm american) i dont understand all the words like "subject" and "main pupil" or whatever, however...

main thing/timeは

thing that is affected by verb を / が

verbいます

Examples:

私は

ハンバーガーを

食べます

as far as why duo is teaching you to say "今日、"; In spoken language, they speak 'incorrectly,' the same way we do, and it eventually becomes 'correct.' So, in this case, when you're saying the time, you don't always have to say は。

as far as が or を、Here's a paraphrase. In short, having the focus spread throughout the entire sentence, or focusing only directly on one thing


In the が + potential construction, the focus is on the noun.

新聞が読める (what I am able to read is newspapers [as opposed to other written media])

ここで切符が買えますか (is this where tickets [as opposed to other items for sale] can be bought?)

In the を + potential construction, the focus is on the entire phrase.

新聞を読める (what I am able to do is read newspapers)

ここで切符を買えますか (is this where I am able to buy tickets [as opposed to doing some other action]?)

を + potential is not yet considered standard, but has begun to gain acceptance among some speakers.

(Paraphrased from Japanese: The Spoken Language)

-to answer your question, the most proper answer is

”今晩は雪が降ります。”


GeraldMath4

"(Paraphrased from Japanese: The Spoken Language)"! So Jorden is still around?!


GeraldMath4

With the は, it would sound a little like "this evening (unlike yesterday evening)."


borui

今晩は雪が降ります


fujinana

Or you can use a comma instead of 「は」.


Levie17

I see! What was confusing about this question was that I didn't realize 'こんばん' was assumed to have a comma/pause after it, which is totally invisible when you answer it here. With no comma, I felt like I needed the は for correct grammar, but it makes sense now.


Lloyd579744

"Last night" gets a は in "it snowed last night", but tonight doesn't get one. Why?


TanjaR8

は is optional after relative time words like tonight, yesterday, last week.

I think that including the topic marker puts more emphasis on the time part of the sentence.


No--One

This is correct - it depends on whether the speaker wants to emphasize it.


Samangulie

As for the ga and Wo, GA is a subject indicator WO is a direct object indicator. That's all I know...


[deactivated user]

    今晩、雪が降ります。


Kekus1979

    Why I can't use 夕方 in this case?


DaVantor

    夕方 is evening, while 今晩 is this evening, which is what the sentence was asking for. That's all!


RandyMarti28714

    ^ im confused on that too. When you say Konbanwa it means "good evening" but I would imagine you'd be saying it while its already evening similar to saying good morning. So if evening is a time of day you can be in, why is evening supposed to be some expression of the future, or can it be both?


YanagiPablo

    晩 is evening (as in 晩ご飯【ばん・ご・はん】, dinner)
    今 is "now", and 今晩【こん・ばん】is "this evening"

    今晩は as a greeting is translated as "good evening" because that is the phrase you will say in English with the same intent, but the actual wording is "this evening[topic]"


RayyanSheh1
    • こんばん、ゆきがふります。
    • Konban yuki ga furi masu.

KevUccello

    Isn't it possible to say "こんゆう” for "this evening"?


HeronSato

    Why 今晩 and not 夕べ ?


GeraldMath4

    夕べ is yesterday evening/last night.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.