"It will snow this evening."

Translation:今晩、雪が降ります。

July 2, 2017

12 Comments


Yugenli

Why isn't there a は after こんばん and why is it が instead of を ?

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

Snow is the subject, not the object. And general time references like 今日 or 今晩 don't generally require a は after them (though you can usually insert one to emphasize the time as the topic of the sentence).

September 25, 2017

AndreasONN

Have the same question.

July 17, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Not necessary

February 19, 2018

borui
Plus

今晩は雪が降ります

April 16, 2018

Samangulie

As for the ga and Wo, GA is a subject indicator WO is a direct object indicator. That's all I know...

July 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    今晩、雪が降ります。

    September 30, 2018

Lloyd579744

    "Last night" gets a は in "it snowed last night", but tonight doesn't get one. Why?

    July 23, 2017

TanjaR8

    は is optional after relative time words like tonight, yesterday, last week.

    I think that including the topic marker puts more emphasis on the time part of the sentence.

    July 25, 2017

No--One

    This is correct - it depends on whether the speaker wants to emphasize it.

    October 29, 2017

Levie17

    I see! What was confusing about this question was that I didn't realize 'こんばん' was assumed to have a comma/pause after it, which is totally invisible when you answer it here. With no comma, I felt like I needed the は for correct grammar, but it makes sense now.

    July 12, 2018

RandyMarti28714

    ^ im confused on that too. When you say Konbanwa it means "good evening" but I would imagine you'd be saying it while its already evening similar to saying good morning. So if evening is a time of day you can be in, why is evening supposed to be some expression of the future, or can it be both?

    September 28, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.