"かぜがつよくふきます。"

Translation:The wind blows strongly.

July 2, 2017

57 Comments


Yugenli

So tsuyoi became an adverb by switching "i" with "ku"?

July 2, 2017

keppinakki1

Yep, that's how it works with i-adjectives

July 5, 2017

AaronSherw

and here i thought it just switched to -く when you were negating it. now I'm starting to better understand, thanks!

August 12, 2017

LoriK22

in order to negate, the adjective has to end in くない (plain form) or くありません (polite form)

September 19, 2017

koumori72

Polite form is just adding です つよくない (plain) つよくないです (polite)

September 22, 2017

V2Blast

Either polite form is acceptable.

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

@feelingelectric: It would be incorrect to combine ありません and です. ありません is already a verb; you don't need the です copula on top of that.

December 8, 2017

tonkotsuLover

There are multiple levels. つやくない, つよくないです, たよくありません

October 21, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

@feelingelectric Even if some Japanese people are using that, stacking multiple polite forms is grammatically wrong and you shouldn't do it.

January 16, 2019

feelingelectric

eh, not necessarily, though thats a good rule to start with. I believe the more polite/formal would be つよくありませんです

October 23, 2017

darthoctopus

風が強く吹きます

July 29, 2017

Draqul

Why isn't "the wind is blowing strongly" accepted?

July 19, 2017

TanjaR8

The verb conjugation is different for the -ing form.

July 26, 2017

sarali.for

What's the -ing form?

August 2, 2017

koumori72

Verb + ています。in this case, ふいています

August 13, 2017

casimirthegreat

While that may be true. In the case of a general truth about the weather today, it should be an acceptable translation.

October 26, 2017

Shellax

Translation =/= interpretation

February 6, 2018

piguy3

It is now. I'll have to leave the explaining to others.

May 18, 2018

Shagrazir

On a previous question i was told the proper answer is "a strong wind blows." Being a good soldier, i entered that on this question and was told i was wrong. What do you want from me?!

July 21, 2017

ArashiNL

Pay attention to the sentence: つよい風 = strong wind

つよくふきます = to blow strongly

It's important to note what the adverb/adjective is describing.

August 13, 2017

jamesjiao

It's accepted now

March 11, 2018

Edith773362

just to add my solidarity on this!

November 18, 2017

MikeWillisUK

Even after all these lessons I still struggle to differentiate when a topic or subject particle is needed.

What would 「かぜはつよくふきます」mean? Would it change the actual meaning of the sentence or just shift emphasis?

September 12, 2017

V2Blast

Changing が to は might shift emphasis or change the implication depending on context, but either translation should be accepted.

September 30, 2017

Denis021299

I also think は should be allowed here, the meaning would be "As for the wind, it blows strongly" - which matches the meaning of the sentence. Could anyone verify if this is correct/explain why not?

September 26, 2017

GeraldMath4

What would you be contrasting with, that doesn't blow strongly?

June 7, 2019

Radatouy

This sentence is about me when I eat Taco Bell.

February 4, 2018

nich227

風が強く吹きます。

February 20, 2018

Rael763700

"A strong wind blows" should be correct.... The answer given sounds unnatural

December 1, 2017

V2Blast

That's not what the sentence says. Read the rest of the comments in the thread. 強い風が吹きます would mean "(a) strong wind blows"; this sentence says 風が強く吹きます, "(the) wind blows strongly". Changing つよい to つよく and changing the position turns it from an adjective into an adverb, turning "strong" into "strongly".

December 8, 2017

Brandon801875

Although you're right from a literal standpoint, I don't think that was Rael763700's point. He said that the correct answer sounds unnatural, and he's right. There's plenty of other times in Duolingo when nonliteral but more natural sounding answers are accepted.

There's more real world merit in giving a natural translation especially when it doesn't change the meaning, so I would agree with him that "A strong wind blows" should also be accepted as a correct answer

April 2, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

If we are to resurrect 1+ year old comments, then here are my two cents: I would argue that in the use case of Duolingo - learning a new language - it is essential to differentiate between things like adjective/adverb, because if you do not and instead accept more natural translations, then you could end up confusing the user.

Also, I think that this sentence was ill-chosen and another sentence with more natural English translation should have been chosen for presenting learners with Japanese adverbs. Hopefully the reworked Japanese tree will prove better in this regard.

April 2, 2019

Kyo2018

風が強くふきます(what's the correct kanji for fukimasu? )

December 19, 2017

ellieplants

i just said the instead of a?

December 28, 2017

cbrit

Because of the が particle, couldn't this also be translated, "Wind blows strongly" as in, "in general"? It was counted wrong for me.

March 4, 2018

Joe264823

No. GA just is just the way how you say grammatically correct how the wind blows.

February 22, 2019

I.gor1

A strong wind is blowing.

March 8, 2018

piguy3

"will blow"?

May 17, 2018

Dylan199375

Shouldn't "Wind strongly blows." be accepted?

December 16, 2018

FastOlMilkcart

what is windy in japanese? is kazegatsuyoi not just that? it is windy, seems a proper translation to me. help please

December 30, 2018

Eiyamakurenai

Google just said "I will wipe the cold"

February 21, 2019

AdonisCham1

Why can't the wind blow warmly?

March 11, 2019

TerminatorAlso

There's no good reason that "the wind is strong" should not have been accepted.

March 15, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, there is. "The wind is strong" is not an exact translation since it's missing the verb (to blow).

The wind is strong. = 風が強いです。

The whole point of this sentence is to learn / practice adverbs and the verb "blow".

March 18, 2019

aijox3

Wouldn't it be fair to also say the wind blows hard? -_- in english, both answers have the same meaning

April 13, 2019

Asderekk

Yeah, no one says the wind is blowing strongly... The real life translation should be the wind is blowing hard...

April 16, 2019

AmyONeil

It really should be because there's no dialect of English I've ever encountered where "The wind blows strongly" would feel natural.

January 31, 2018

koichi81957

lets not dangle participles. "A strong wind is blowing" may be better

February 3, 2018

Kerwin145007

In USA , you wouldn't say strongly like that ...there is a strong wind blowing is how we would say that.

November 10, 2017

V2Blast

That's not what the sentence says. Read the rest of the comments in the thread. 強い風が吹きます would mean "(a) strong wind blows"; this sentence says 風が強く吹きます, "(the) wind blows strongly". Changing つよい to つよく and changing the position turns it from an adjective into an adverb, turning "strong" into "strongly".

December 8, 2017

romcheek

Except no one talks like that in US at least.

July 17, 2017

PStrotman

True, but presumably people in Japan do. I think it makes more sense for the sentences to be formatted in such a way that's natural for the language you're learning even if it's odd (but still intelligible) in the language you already know.

Based on (US) English speaking patterns these sentences would all be something like: 風は強いです。 If we do that then we're just learning vocabulary and using the same basic grammar we learned several lessons ago.

September 3, 2017

orchid223

While I can see your point, we are being forced to remember exactly how to speak English strangely to get the answer correct.

March 11, 2018

JackTang8

I think simply "the wind is strong" would be more appropriate despite "the wind blows strongly" being the more correct but too literal translation.

October 25, 2017

V2Blast

That's not what the sentence says. Read the rest of the comments in the thread. 強い風が吹きます would mean "(a) strong wind blows"; this sentence says 風が強く吹きます, "(the) wind blows strongly". Changing つよい to つよく and changing the position turns it from an adjective into an adverb, turning "strong" into "strongly".

December 8, 2017

margaret711539

Strongly is not a word in the English language.

November 18, 2017

V2Blast

...That's just incorrect. I don't know where you would have gotten the idea that "strongly" is not a word.

According to Dictionary.com, it's been a word since before the year 1000 CE.

December 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.